"M'úll."

Translation:My apple.

4 years ago

17 Comments


ryagami97

tips fedora

2 years ago

DovahFerret

Thank god it wasn't just me haha I was totally thinking m'lady when I saw that!

1 year ago

Bob.Wobble

Me apple.

4 years ago

EliannaOshea

How do you pronounce words with apostrophes in the middle in Irish? Do you pause in the middle of the word ("muh-ool"), or is it a smooth integration into the rest of the word (mool)?

3 years ago

scilling

The latter.

3 years ago

EliannaOshea

Thank you so much!

3 years ago

Fiachra691900

M'apple, just like we say in english :')

2 years ago

RonanD89

Would "mo ull" be correct too? Is mo ull just the same as m'ull? Can't do fadas on my phone btw

1 year ago

Achocorox

Due to the poetic nature of the Irish language, while mo úll would technically be no different to m'úll, m'úll is a far smoother pronunciation which is why m'úll is correct

11 months ago

MissKerry17

Whats the difference between mo and M' for my? When do you use them?

9 months ago

Sr.Stephen

is there supposed to be a space after abbreviated possessives, or not?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

No. There is in some because of a bug.

4 years ago

Pepecx

Not always ):

4 years ago

13PKeogh1

me apple

2 years ago

irfan_harris

An apple is wrong? Come on

4 years ago

Lancet
Mod

M' is short for mo; it means "my".

4 years ago

DovahFerret

Fam. M' is the possessive. An apple is not possessive.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.