"M'úll."

Translation:My apple.

December 7, 2014

10 Comments


DovahFerret

Thank god it wasn't just me haha I was totally thinking m'lady when I saw that!


EliannaOshea

How do you pronounce words with apostrophes in the middle in Irish? Do you pause in the middle of the word ("muh-ool"), or is it a smooth integration into the rest of the word (mool)?


EliannaOshea

Thank you so much!


Fiachra691900

M'apple, just like we say in english :')


RonanD89

Would "mo ull" be correct too? Is mo ull just the same as m'ull? Can't do fadas on my phone btw


Achocorox

Due to the poetic nature of the Irish language, while mo úll would technically be no different to m'úll, m'úll is a far smoother pronunciation which is why m'úll is correct


MissKerry17

Whats the difference between mo and M' for my? When do you use them?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.