1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Djuren äter kött."

"Djuren äter kött."

Translation:The animals eat meat.

December 7, 2014

25 Comments


Rhythmialex

Made a mistake for "the animalS".

Hope I am the last one need this:

  • djuret: the animal
  • djuren: the animals

mokane3562

So then what would "animals" be?


OhBogy

and animal would be also djur?


Zmrzlina

Yes, the word itself is the same in the indefinite singular and plural.


zamlet

Just like in English! One deer, two deer. (Yes, I know "djur" means "animal", but I suspect it's related to the English word "deer".)


Ungewitig_Wiht

@zamlet, yes it is. Curiously the German cognate "Tier" plurals as "Tiere", hmm oddity abound.


bcrm50

I wrote "the animals eat ❤❤❤❤" while not paying attention.


anothernobody

Not sure if I need to write this, but to open a window for the brain-farts I know occur this early in the Skill Tree: the "t" at the end of a Definite Singular ett-word (e.g., djuret, huset, barnet) simply turns into an n to make the Definite Plural of this ett-word....................Another wee tip: to get to grips with these crazy rules (at least it's not Polish, or Russian!), try looking at the word, and saying out loud (i.e. explain it to yourself) what the rule is that governs the Plural and Definite Plural of the word you see, when in said forms.


Louiswu15

I keep hearing kött as starting with a 'sh' sound. Is this correct are just an artifact of the TTL?


Rhythmialex

It is correct. /ɕœtː/ is the pronunciation given at wiktionary.

Check wikipedia for some clue about ɕ. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolo-palatal_sibilant


augustgw

So why is it djuren and not djurenna? Do all plurals that end in n forgo the "na"?


Zmrzlina

An animal, the animal = ett djur, djuret

Animals, the animals = djur, djuren

Ett-words are most often the same in indefinite singular and plural, but in the definite they get -et or -en respectively.


VadimVetrovoy

Is there "d" sound in the beginning of "djuren"?


Zmrzlina

No, dj- has a silent D at the beginning of words.


JanHense

Is it pronounced like djüren or djürem?


Zmrzlina

An N-sound at the end.


DsCloak

Do many english speakers who have moved to sweden forgo meat because of well the obvious?


Ungewitig_Wiht

They don't sound that alike - shert =/= what you're thinking of


AgustDsWife

mmm do I sense cannibalism?


JaKastroph

So when something has 'en' at the end, that puts 'the' in front.


Aloha60236

What's wrong with "The animals eat child"?


[deactivated user]

    the animals EAT mEAT Every EAT is capitalized

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.