"Djuren äter kött."

Translation:The animals eat meat.

December 7, 2014

22 Comments


Rhythmialex

Made a mistake for "the animalS".

Hope I am the last one need this:

  • djuret: the animal
  • djuren: the animals
December 7, 2014

mokane3562

So then what would "animals" be?

February 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Djur.

February 9, 2015

OhBogy

and animal would be also djur?

April 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, the word itself is the same in the indefinite singular and plural.

April 28, 2015

zamlet

Just like in English! One deer, two deer. (Yes, I know "djur" means "animal", but I suspect it's related to the English word "deer".)

May 7, 2015

OhBogy

tack!

April 29, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

@zamlet, yes it is. Curiously the German cognate "Tier" plurals as "Tiere", hmm oddity abound.

June 15, 2016

bcrm50

I wrote "the animals eat ❤❤❤❤" while not paying attention.

May 8, 2015

augustgw

So why is it djuren and not djurenna? Do all plurals that end in n forgo the "na"?

January 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

An animal, the animal = ett djur, djuret

Animals, the animals = djur, djuren

Ett-words are most often the same in indefinite singular and plural, but in the definite they get -et or -en respectively.

February 9, 2015

Louiswu15

I keep hearing kött as starting with a 'sh' sound. Is this correct are just an artifact of the TTL?

December 31, 2014

Rhythmialex

It is correct. /ɕœtː/ is the pronunciation given at wiktionary.

Check wikipedia for some clue about ɕ. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolo-palatal_sibilant

December 31, 2014

Louiswu15

Thanks

December 31, 2014

VadimVetrovoy

Is there "d" sound in the beginning of "djuren"?

March 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, dj- has a silent D at the beginning of words.

March 16, 2015

DsCloak

Do many english speakers who have moved to sweden forgo meat because of well the obvious?

December 4, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

They don't sound that alike - shert =/= what you're thinking of

June 16, 2016

JanHense

Is it pronounced like djüren or djürem?

March 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

An N-sound at the end.

March 16, 2015

AgustDsWife

mmm do I sense cannibalism?

December 22, 2016

JaKastroph

So when something has 'en' at the end, that puts 'the' in front.

February 26, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.