1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My dark red scissors are on …

"My dark red scissors are on the man's desk."

Translation:Mine mørkerøde sakse er på mandens skrivebord.

December 7, 2014

10 Comments


fmendezgnu

I cant define when use på, when om, when i, and when til, it is really confuse to me


KasperFeld

When it is simply about placement of objects "på" means "on", and "i" means "in".

When about days and time it is more complicated.


Matt92HUN

Why not "min mørkerøde saks" like "mit røde æble"?


Xneb

Because of a spelling mistake in the incubator. It has been fixed now


Anders67194

Why not saks, since the English appears to be talking about a single pair of scissors?


Gylej-Gulay

Saks is now accepted; however I still do not know how we will distinguish if there is one or more scissors on that desk :) Anyone?


suerad

From the English I don't think you can tell. The use of Mine in Danish means plural scissors - more than one pair. If there was one pair of scissor it would be Min saks


annamere

Traditionally in English one talks about 'pairs of scissors', although people seem to use 'a scissor' or even 'a scissors' these days.


Polygoats

Why not "disk" in danish?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.