1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My dark red scissors are on …

"My dark red scissors are on the man's desk."

Translation:Mine mørkerøde sakse er på mandens skrivebord.

December 7, 2014

9 Comments


fmendezgnu

I cant define when use på, when om, when i, and when til, it is really confuse to me


KasperFeld

When it is simply about placement of objects "på" means "on", and "i" means "in".

When about days and time it is more complicated.


Matt92HUN

Why not "min mørkerøde saks" like "mit røde æble"?


Xneb
Mod

    Because of a spelling mistake in the incubator. It has been fixed now


Anders67194

    Why not saks, since the English appears to be talking about a single pair of scissors?


Gylej-Gulay

    Saks is now accepted; however I still do not know how we will distinguish if there is one or more scissors on that desk :) Anyone?


suerad

    From the English I don't think you can tell. The use of Mine in Danish means plural scissors - more than one pair. If there was one pair of scissor it would be Min saks


Polygoats

    Why not "disk" in danish?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started