"The cows drink cold water."

Translation:De koeien drinken koud water.

3 years ago

6 Comments


baconmater

Why is the adjective cold not spelt like "koude" even though it's placed before the noun?

3 years ago

Andy.Linde

Because "water" is a het word, which means you don't add the -e ending to the adjective. You're right - most of the time -e is added, but the two exceptions are, 1) When it comes before a het-word with no article (like this sentence) , and 2) When it comes before a het-word with the article "een". Make sense?

3 years ago

baconmater

Ooh that makes sense, but when the adjective comes before a het-word WITH the definite article, then the "-e" ending must still be added right?

3 years ago

Andy.Linde

Yeah thats right. Definite article (de/het) with Het word = add -e. Indefinite article (een) with Het-word = no -e.

3 years ago

pronte
pronte

Thanks you guys for making this as clear as possible! (Now the trouble is just remembering which words are het words :P)

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Just a detail (since what you said is basically correct):

We add -e to adjectives preceding a het noun when there's:

1) a possessive determiner/adjective (mijn, jouw, haar... etc.)

2) a definite article (i.e., het)

3) a demonstrative determiner (dat/dit)

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.