1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg tager frugten fra taller…

"Jeg tager frugten fra tallerkenen."

Translation:I take the fruit from the plate.

December 7, 2014

7 Comments


GarishlyGa

A couple things: Is this anybody else's first time seeing the word "tallerkenen" in the Danish course? Also, is "tallerkenen" supposed to be pronounced that way? It sounds like "tell-air" to me. Thanks!


LuckiDucki

This word came up very early in the course, in the food section I think. It's only used a couple of times, and I did have trouble remembering that one. I am still getting used to Danish pronunciation, as it's very different from English (e.g 'kk' making a 'g' sound was hard to grasp) so it's understandable that it sounds like it's pronounced weirdly.


baggiemews

https://forvo.com/search/tallerkenen/

Forvo.com has been recommended by others on Duo. It is so useful to get another pronunciation so you can work out what sounds you are actually hearing. I now keep the link open in a tab ( not seeing much improvement in my pronunciation yet though! :( )


NumsgilDid

How come all other instances of tallerken will accept dish as well as plate and this one doesn't?


MaryAnn396262

I don't understand if I wrote I took the fruit from the plate why it's wrong. I take the fruit from the plate just doesn't sound right


8loeme

Why can't it be off the plate; ' I take the fruit off the plate'? If you take it from the plate, it would have been on the plate, so you can take it off the plate? I would never say I take something from a plate - from a bowl, yes, but off a plate.


Brian60287

Also, i was marked wrong for "I take fruit from the plate." A bit pedantic.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started