"Kaninen äter glass."

Translation:The rabbit eats ice cream.

December 7, 2014

20 Comments


sleeplearner

Duo

February 2, 2016

Usagiboy7

A classic example of "false friends", in which two words are similar or identical in appearance, but different definitions. For a moment, I thought Arnauti had me eating "glass" O.O!! Relieved to figure out that actually I'm enjoying "ice cream". :D

December 7, 2014

Arnauti

Kaninen is a false friend too, since it's a rabbit and not a canine, so we've got two pairs of false friends in this one!

December 7, 2014

So1ovei

But, if you know German, it's almost identical to "Kaninchen" :)

December 7, 2014

legatrix

I just thought Sweden had some tough animals at first.

December 13, 2014

Kelirya

AND if you know Spanish and Esperanto, you will see the connection with "conejo" and "kuniklo" respectively!

August 28, 2015

israellai

English is always the odd one out.

October 13, 2015

PLLumsdaine

And English has the old word “coney”.

October 4, 2015

WildSage

So I had to look that up because in the US coney is a fish and I assumed that is where Coney Island in NYC got it's name from. It looks like it was named when that area was still New Amsterdam and was actually named for rabbits not fish.

Which means we can also add konijn to the list.

January 5, 2016

WildSage

And "coinín" in Irish.

January 5, 2016

MissMuse

Aw. There is a Conejo Valley here but I bet one would be really disappointed if they were expecting rabbits.

January 17, 2016

bepisTM

The canine eats glass. Makes perfect sense to me.

June 15, 2015

Stigjohan

It's one of the best known false friends between Swedish and Norwegian as well! We think it's hilarious to be on holiday in Sweden and order glass :)

May 31, 2015

tontonjf

"glace" is "ice" in French, an also, a miror (by analogy), and a car window. "un essuie-glace" is a windscreen wiper.

May 21, 2018

Viktoria_Chance

Swedish rabbits! They're so strong that they can eat not only ice cream, but pure ice too!

January 20, 2016

Klgregonis

Between this and the blue bunny - we have a brand of ice cream called blue bunny in this part of the US.

May 12, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

I got this sentence on a listening exercise... how can one hear the difference between "glass" and "glas"? (Is there a difference?)

July 13, 2018

King2E4

Listen to the vowel sounds. 'Glass' has a short vowel sound (sounds similar to the English word 'glass' (think of how the Americans say 'glass', but don't say 'gless' like an American would) Say 'glass' with an 'A' and not with an 'E' like in American English), and 'glas' has a long vowel sound (sounds similar to the English word 'gloss').

To help you, use Forvo or Google Translate for audio.

September 5, 2018

LICA98

the rabbit's eating ice cream

June 17, 2019

devalanteriel

fixed

June 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.