1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kaninen äter glass."

"Kaninen äter glass."

Translation:The rabbit eats ice cream.

December 7, 2014

24 Comments


Usagiboy7

A classic example of "false friends", in which two words are similar or identical in appearance, but different definitions. For a moment, I thought Arnauti had me eating "glass" O.O!! Relieved to figure out that actually I'm enjoying "ice cream". :D


Arnauti

Kaninen is a false friend too, since it's a rabbit and not a canine, so we've got two pairs of false friends in this one!


So1ovei

But, if you know German, it's almost identical to "Kaninchen" :)


legatrix

I just thought Sweden had some tough animals at first.


[deactivated user]

    AND if you know Spanish and Esperanto, you will see the connection with "conejo" and "kuniklo" respectively!


israellai

    English is always the odd one out.


PLLumsdaine

    And English has the old word “coney”.


WildSage

    So I had to look that up because in the US coney is a fish and I assumed that is where Coney Island in NYC got it's name from. It looks like it was named when that area was still New Amsterdam and was actually named for rabbits not fish.

    Which means we can also add konijn to the list.


WildSage

    And "coinín" in Irish.


MissMuse

    Aw. There is a Conejo Valley here but I bet one would be really disappointed if they were expecting rabbits.


bepisTM

    The canine eats glass. Makes perfect sense to me.


Stigjohan

    It's one of the best known false friends between Swedish and Norwegian as well! We think it's hilarious to be on holiday in Sweden and order glass :)


tontonjf

    "glace" is "ice" in French, an also, a miror (by analogy), and a car window. "un essuie-glace" is a windscreen wiper.


Viktoria_Chance

    Swedish rabbits! They're so strong that they can eat not only ice cream, but pure ice too!


Klgregonis

    Between this and the blue bunny - we have a brand of ice cream called blue bunny in this part of the US.


RaleighStarbuck

    I got this sentence on a listening exercise... how can one hear the difference between "glass" and "glas"? (Is there a difference?)


King2E4

    Listen to the vowel sounds. 'Glass' has a short vowel sound (sounds similar to the English word 'glass' (think of how the Americans say 'glass', but don't say 'gless' like an American would) Say 'glass' with an 'A' and not with an 'E' like in American English), and 'glas' has a long vowel sound (sounds similar to the English word 'gloss').

    To help you, use Forvo or Google Translate for audio.


omeran1

    Blue rabbits, rabbits that eat ice cream, Sweden sure has interesting animals.


Usagiboy7

    The blue bunny isn't Swedish ;) Whistles a merry tune and hops offline to find some ice cream


devalanteriel

    And the blue bunny only eats liquorice, not ice cream. :p


Usagiboy7

    Does too eat ice cream! (Just also eats 4.3lbs of salty licorice...) xD


UisdeanDubhghlas

    Jag tror att glass skulle göra en kanin sjuk.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.