1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Perché moriamo?"

"Perché moriamo?"

Translation:Why do we die?

July 11, 2013

206 Comments


PliLopes

This DuoLingo asks many philosophical questions, doesn't it?


Jantex23

"Who is Luis?" apparently being the most crucial one!


Kevin968039

Luis- the co-founder of Duolingo, and one of the creators of crowd sourcing. :-)


TastelessR3

Why are all the other answers deleted?


Kevin968039

Because Duo clears all the comments after awhile in order to make room for new questions from the new students.

(also, I imagine the program would slow quite a bit if not periodically purged)


Ex3mity

Sooner or later, the biological clock begins to run down. Cells that had faithfully renewed themselves begin to fail. A heart that pounded away in perfect synchrony begins to run down after a couple of billion beats. Skin that bloomed in the spring sunshine begins to weather and flake in life's autumn. Brains shrink, spines curve, eyes begin to fail, hearing goes, organs become cancerous, bones begin to crumble and memory perishes.


Macossay

Now translate it into Italian.


Ex3mity

Scusa Macossay, vedo soltanto adesso il tuo messaggio, io lo tradurrei così nonostante in inglese sia più bello:

Prima o poi, l'orologio biologico comincia a correre verso il basso. Le cellule che si erano fedelmente rinnovate, cominciano a fallire. Un cuore che batteva via in perfetta sincronia comincia a correre giù dopo un paio di miliardi di battiti. La pelle che fiorì nel sole primaverile inizia a scaldarsi con le intemperie autunnali della vita. I cervelli si restringono, le spine si curvano, gli occhi cominciano a venir meno, l'udito va, gli organi diventano cancerosi, le ossa cominciano a sgretolarsi e la memoria perisce.


JohnMike6

i know right GIVE HIM A

Lingot


ElsaSaultry

he could of just used google translate but if he did not, well that is amazing


NatFashionDiary

it is more beautiful in Italian in my opinion :) very poetic


danne_y

This is what google translate says:

Sorry But Essay , I only see your message now, I would translate it though in English is more beautiful: Sooner or later, the biological clock begins to run down. Cells that had been faithfully renewed began to fail. A heart whirling in perfect sync starts to run down after a couple of billions of beats. The skin that bloomed in the spring sunshine began to warm up with the autumn weather in life. The brains narrow, the thorns curl, the eyes begin to fall, the hearing goes, the organs become cancerous, the bones begin to crumble and memory perishes.


sylviamora

Pft. Anyone can use google translate!! Lol jk.


Aidian5

You have such a way with words sigh


SarahThoma155082

That is beautiful, man. Here's a lingot!


Jamadu2

Deepl translator ;)?


redbrickhouse

I KNEW someone would try to answer the question.


Kevin968039

But of course people will respond. It strikes a chord within each of us. :-)


Bea410919

how do you learn that many languages?


MrFoxLee

Because one thing our body needs to live is oxygen. The same chemical compound that is slowly setting fire to our cells. All the while, gravity destroys the regenerative abilities. This leaves our bodies with lower celluar count. If accidents, tragedies, and illness hasnt gotten to you. Oxygenated bacteria will.


dusics95

I've heard the argument before, but I don't get why oxygen destroys your body. No real fire occurs, surely... I don't think gravity has anything to do with it, why would it? Oxygenated bacteria? What are those? xD


purrrfect

You could try putting into your favourite search engine 'why does oxygen destroy your body'. Or, in case that loads the question by the presumption, try just 'does oxygen destroy your body'.

Me, I'm putting in 'what are oxygenated bacteria' and still trying to figure that out. Did Fox mean aerobic bacteria perhaps? Or anaerobic bacteria??

Meanwhile I think my tongue is already dead... I try to repeat some of the longer Italian phrases at full speed... crash+burn. :(


percyflage

To make room for more of us....simple.


PabloStanfield

così, per che gli alteri posono vivere....


ttravelita

because we are mortal which means we die eventually


Lannew713

speak for yourself


Kevin968039

@dusics95 I get it. And you're correct, the mechanism of how has been offered, (in beautifully rendered Italian), but rather Sadly, somewhere along the way we have all begun to accept how as a substitute for the explanation for why. (selah)


beekarism

so i was the 666th Like. I'm asking my self what is wrong with me and why do we die and now i have to deal with the devil. life is great :)


nstallaert2

My God you should write a book of poetry.


shutupayourface

Why would I want to learn this phrase? I've been learning Italian for weeks now and I still don't know "where the toilets are!"


jmhall2

ShavaunTes is right. But "Where is the bathroom?" is "Dov'è il bagno?" :)


ManlyStump

Or more correctly, "Dove si trova il bagno."


1beppe

it is the same; maybe ....si trova... is more formal


GigiDogville

Could you explain what does "si" do there?


ManlyStump

It's a reflexive version of trovare (so trovarsi), and is basically akin to saying "where does one find the bathroom".


purrrfect

Isn't the reflexive more like "where does the bathroom find itself?". That isn't normal English, but some languages allow inanimate objects to 'behave' in ways that are odd to us.


[deactivated user]

    At last an useful sentense, grazie


ShavaunTes

    DuoLingo is not designed to teach "traveler" language lessons. If you want to know the critical phrases, try one of the traveler oriented language programs/books.


acv503

    True, it's not a "traveler" language course. On the other hand, DL has taught us a lot about eating and drinking, so knowing how to ask for the bathroom seems logical to me.


Jenni7771

    Dovo sono i toiletti? Dave.


shutupayourface

    Thanks for that Jenni - I was "bursting!"


CodyBrock

    Wow gettin all existential on me there, duolingo


lalalala1234567

    Because we spent years looking at the comments section


josephlhatfield

    Way to be "Debbie Downer" Duolingo...


petporcupine

    Great way to strike up a conversation with a native Italian speaker.


juliana.td

    it is just a matter of time since we keep snakes in our boots and gorillas as pets...


Fliskmahoy

    Not to mention all those hungry bears . . . .


JesseTello

    or rather, why do we live?


PabloStanfield

    Una domanda molto più importante!


stevers

    A serious question...is there any good way of knowing why sometimes an é is used and most of the time è? Do they sound different? I used to think that words ending in accents went the opposite way (like é) but came across a counterexample.


sjrct

    I think typically the è is pronounced as a short e while the é is pronounced as a long e.


boschelena

    Other way around, actually: Vowels with grave accents (à, è, etc) are longer than vowels with acute accents (é). But E is the only vowel that takes an acute accent in Italian, so it's not super relevant.


PabloStanfield

    Italian really uses only è. é is easier to type on most keyboards...


whatsajocy

    well now i'm just sad


PabloStanfield

    Per chè? È solamente un fatto della vita. why? it's just a fact of life.


Spotop

    Just reached level 8, feeling happy and then i get this. Cheers.


ElizabethRiggs

    Organisms grow old because nature doesn't need them any more. If the purpose of life is to procreate and replicate successfully - this is the logic of the so-called selfish gene theory - then it helps to stay healthy long enough to generate children and provide them with food. Immortality arrives with your offspring, and is only guaranteed when all your children also have children.


Oliviamn2001

    DuoLingo is getting very deep


SeanHearnd

    Im trying to learn italian. Not have an existensial crisis.


Gita-ji

    “As a man, casting off worn out garments taketh new ones, so the dweller in the body, entereth into ones that are new.” ― Epictetus


silverwing26

    Duo tries to tackle all those awkward questions... next up, where do babies come from?


Shilun.Zhan

    One of the ultimate questions.


Frederick44

    The body has to die in order for the soul to rise.


bofford

    We only die cause we accept death as inevitability... -Stewie Griffon


BurhanQerimi

    you mean Stewie griffin?


kathrynhandreck

    Hebrews 9:27 says "And just as it is appointed for man to die once, and after that comes judgment, so Christ, having been offered once to bear the sins of many, will appear a second time, not to deal with sin but to save those who are eagerly waiting for him.


Mike636784

    That's the what, not the why though, the why is Romans 5:12 (from Genesis 3:6)


H.Wisso

    We belong to GOD, that's all! Have a nice day!


taffarelbergamin

    how would it be "why did we die?"


Hinnula

    "Perché siamo morti?"


taffarelbergamin

    but wouldn't that translate to "why are we dead?"

    well, it actually end up meaning the same thing anyway hehehe


Hinnula

    Exactly hahah they both translate the same thing and that's because many past participles, used in Italian to make a compound verb (passato prossimo, trapassato prossimo, trapassato remoto etc..), are also used as adjectives. So "morti" for "why did we die" is a past participle, while for "why are we dead" is the adjective. Hope I've been clear ^^


taffarelbergamin

    couldn't be clearer :) thank you very much!


acuencadev

    Because our existence must be ephemeral, otherwise our lives would be pointless.


Hephaestus1999

    This is possibly the most profound, deep, and heavy sentence that I have ever been tasked to translate on this site...


fredrik.sk

    Thanks for ruining my evening.


CodyClark19901

    "Now class, what did we learn today?" "How to scare off any Italians we try to talk to?" "Perfect!"


FrankHowe4

    really it me with some existential panic here duolingo


LorenzoLM

    Simple. Too much darn sugar!!


AhmedOrban

    Now this question is deep.


nihatveaksoy

    That's the question!


JackLarkin2004

    Wow... deep stuff man!


CharlieMaxRocks

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤ Duolingo, why do you gotta hit me with this at 4 am?


Brenden984392

    I came here to learn Italian. Not to feel.


18frenchagp1

    That's deep man...


JefeBezos3

    Wow I don't know what to say. Italians really ask the tough questions.


duolingo_rom

    Well that escalated quickly...


JillCarill1

    Haven't seen this verb yet


Dr.Nivedita

    I guess after Socrates its duolingo's turn!!!!


Andrew667218

    How on earth am I going to get through present 1 I wanna cry


Gh0stwheel

    Hang in there...
    It can be frustrating, but you'll get there soon.


MrsMixMusic

    I so hear ya! I think I made the same comment on another thread, but yet I'm still punishing myself.


aph-italia

    I've wanted to know the same thing, dl


DavidCommi

    It would have been nice to have been introduced to this word previously, been able to tap on it and see the translation.


distractedd

    because we get tired of living

    i know. im deep


expectopatronem

    Telomere caps and senescene.


HatchedSylveon

    42, it's the answer to life, the universe, and everything, so death must fit into it somehow.


Pacchie

    This question is totally depressing.


PhoebeSIF

    Now THIS is the kind of question I remember learning to ask at school.


Billzorelli

    Perche? Perche no?


Lyazko

    Because we deserve to die.

    …and the Sybil, to whose precipitate wish had been granted immortality, responded: θανεῖν θέλω.


PimLeepet

    I don't know duolingo. I just don't know.


Justin7921

    what a great first impression of duolingo.


ItalianaDawna

    It's simple, Because it's how the life works :)


Hannah634334

    Nearly as philosophical as "the bread becomes the a Sandwich"


donatoadc

    So that life matters...


NadiaRausc

    Questions like this make people die...


Fontarnas

    cue VSauce music


Jamadu2

    Because without it, we couldn't experience the illusion of time and duality. Easy ;)


Tuxfriend

    Mafia boss: "...because we say so!"

    I shouldn't watch so many movies. ;-)


Daishi507

    Now I feel guilty for missing my last Italian lesson...


back-on-track3

    That sentence will stop a tourist conversation.


JoanneBarr3

    this is just confirmation that duo will be the death of us all one day...


Malex2200

    Gonna have to break out the textbooks for this one.


Visvit

    Better question ever


Andrew667218

    Can see me using this one a lot on my holidays


P.ep.e

    Perchè qualcuno ha messo il coltello nello stivale


Andrey57651

    Cuz we follow the tiger


Rex218050

    As our good pal Uncle Seneca said "You will not die because you are ill, you will die because you are alive."


Sabrinasaurus

    Okay, Duolingo. Chill.


MarcoTheBoss

    and what happens after?... #imaCatholic


RTafuri

    Thanks for the anxiety trigger right on New Year's Eve, DuoLingo. Everything I needed today. ¬¬


Puzzle36714

    WOW. Pretty Grim for a fun cartoony game with a cutesy owl as the mascot!


Bibliophil19

    Perhaps because duo puts knifes and snakes in our boots?


DonnaCecilia

    Perché l'amore è grandemente doloroso. Moriamo dal dolore.


lexi676975

    Can we not use this verb during a pandemic???


Roan866446

    Invece ci dobbiamo pensare! Why are we, mortal creatures, here? And where are we going?


Kj_002

    Well why do we live?


scorpia015

    Did anyone else hear "perche" loud and mechanical if they listen to it slowly? (Sorry, no accents.)


o-HELENA-o

    Duo and his physiological questions.


ClaudeMedearis

    I had a little trouble with the pronunciation. I couldn't tell if she was saying "mogliamo" or "modliamo". Both were wrong.


RileyTreis

    I did not sign up for this existential ❤❤❤❤


RileyTreis

    I did not sign up for this existential ❤❤❤❤


Alexa_ndrea

    I am laughing so hard while translating these questions!


Znaughton

    jesus this got dark


ZinaRefaat

    Duolingo just stop.


NateKeys79

    Can somebody anybody tell me why.


Gh0stwheel

    I guess you could divide the reasons for aging and finally dying to the following seven:
    1. Cell loss and cell atrophy
    2. Nuclear mutations
    3. Mitochondrial mutations
    4. Death-resistant cells
    5. Extracellular crosslinks
    6. Extracellular aggregates
    7. Intracellular aggregates
    (Not including accidents, murders and the like.)
    Solve the above, and we'll live virtually forever.


Kerridwen2

    I believe that actuaries have determined that in the absence of illness/disease, accidents will knock is off by the time we reach age 150


Arthur679273

    That's so philosophic


NadiaRausc

    Surely from this discussion I have learned more about biology, physiology, and philosophy than about Italian.
    To answer the question: because there is a bucket out there, and nature will make us kick it.


Ehsan_Mehmed

    Suddenly I remember Gecko Moria


NoraMarie17

    instead of being morbid, why does it say "do we" when it see


_Almazik_

    Mmmmmm... Optimiiiiiiism


gabi_lex

    Im starting to think this app is santient and is gathering information


gabi_lex

    Starting to think this app is santient


I-AM-THE-STAR

    Cause it is god's wish :*(


Kevin968039

    @I-AM-THE-LEGION I agree. It is a "god's" wishlist. Gratefully, it is not "The God's wishlist" I think He proved that. :-)


DmitriyBil2

    Anybody can use Google translate


DmitriyBil2

    Murder,old age,accidents,panic (quite rare only under the right circumstances)and more.


Azra316017

    This is dark....


Nordlaenderin

    One answer to that is that during replication the ends of the DNA are cut down by certain enzymes, meaning the loss of crucial information. Supressing that might lead to cancer but cancer cells are immortal so... Why do we die? Because our cells die and because the other choice would be cancer. Thanks for being at my TEDtalk Duolingo Edition


KatanaNightmare

    Dang. Duolingo be asking the tough questions.


SchubertNo21

    The audio wasn't clear - It could have been mordiamo or moriamo. fortunately I chose correctly, this time.


MrsMixMusic

    I've listened to her say this so many times, sounds like Perche no tiamo


onlyonepinman

    The second word, Moriamo, is really hard to hear, even on slow. It's a little garbled and sounds like there is a g in the middle


oliver720094

    Perche magiamo una frutta


April359698

    The 'do' is missing from the literal translation. Not to mention it is somewhat of a morbid question to ask on Doulingo with the happy green owl.


VolkerRach5

    Why is moriamo spoken as muriama?


VolkerRach5

    Why is moriamo muriama when spoken?


Serafini17

    Imagine having Ceasar walking on earth up until today! Or sitting close to Plato and hear his conversation with Nietzsche?


RTafuri

    Thanks for the anxiety trigger right on New Year's eve, DuoLingo. Everything I needed. ¬¬


ErikaMedin833888

    Why do we die? I want to know.


christinehalle

    My god , enough of the dying already


cezaryz

    Because we sin.


AlexRankin3

    Really not sure why we need to learn this.


benjaminsmith115

    This bleak given the current situation in italy. Praying for them. Hope they recover and come back stronger than ever.


SarahThoma155082

    'Cause two people made a mistake at the very beginning of time and cursed the rest of us. (See Genesis 3)


Excuse_me_wtf

    ...I wanted to learn Italian not have an existential crisis


PeterTaras

    Getting deeper. Better than i am a butterfly


TheCartoon7

    That was thought provoking.


Dejan597499

    Don't give me examples with die


VardaAlighieri

    Who are you to question the Gift of Men, Duo? Only Eru Illuvatar knows the answer to that!


Brando_Styles

    Duo is getting personal aren't they?


txbesxlent

    getting deep with duolingo: episode 1


dawud.beyer

    Wow, ok. Whoever is writing the Italian coursework is serious as a heart attack.


Fernanda620402

    I think that my answer is correct


Irene393803

    Too complicated if one starts learning Italian from scratch!


-em-dash

    I typed "moriano" (which doesn't exist as far as I know) and was marked correct.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.