"Perché moriamo?"

Translation:Why do we die?

July 11, 2013

143 Comments


PliLopes

This DuoLingo asks many philosophical questions, doesn't it?

July 24, 2013

Jantex23

"Who is Luis?" apparently being the most crucial one!

February 23, 2019

Ex3mity

Sooner or later, the biological clock begins to run down. Cells that had faithfully renewed themselves begin to fail. A heart that pounded away in perfect synchrony begins to run down after a couple of billion beats. Skin that bloomed in the spring sunshine begins to weather and flake in life's autumn. Brains shrink, spines curve, eyes begin to fail, hearing goes, organs become cancerous, bones begin to crumble and memory perishes.

November 2, 2013

Macossay

Now translate it into Italian.

August 26, 2015

Ex3mity

Scusa Macossay, vedo soltanto adesso il tuo messaggio, io lo tradurrei così nonostante in inglese sia più bello:

Prima o poi, l'orologio biologico comincia a correre verso il basso. Le cellule che si erano fedelmente rinnovate, cominciano a fallire. Un cuore che batteva via in perfetta sincronia comincia a correre giù dopo un paio di miliardi di battiti. La pelle che fiorì nel sole primaverile inizia a scaldarsi con le intemperie autunnali della vita. I cervelli si restringono, le spine si curvano, gli occhi cominciano a venir meno, l'udito va, gli organi diventano cancerosi, le ossa cominciano a sgretolarsi e la memoria perisce.

April 22, 2016

Cavman144

wow!

April 29, 2016

JohnMike6

i know right GIVE HIM A

Lingot

May 1, 2016

ElsaSaultry

he could of just used google translate but if he did not, well that is amazing

May 14, 2016

Cavman144

if you will.

May 1, 2016

NatFashionDiary

it is more beautiful in Italian in my opinion :) very poetic

November 15, 2017

sylviamora

Pft. Anyone can use google translate!! Lol jk.

September 13, 2018

Danne_T

This is what google translate says:

Sorry But Essay , I only see your message now, I would translate it though in English is more beautiful: Sooner or later, the biological clock begins to run down. Cells that had been faithfully renewed began to fail. A heart whirling in perfect sync starts to run down after a couple of billions of beats. The skin that bloomed in the spring sunshine began to warm up with the autumn weather in life. The brains narrow, the thorns curl, the eyes begin to fall, the hearing goes, the organs become cancerous, the bones begin to crumble and memory perishes.

July 31, 2017

Jamadu2

Deepl translator ;)?

October 9, 2018

JJessieJJ

Beautiful

February 16, 2019

DavidCommi

È

March 14, 2016

dusics95

Yeah but why :)

September 26, 2015

MrFoxLee

Because one thing our body needs to live is oxygen. The same chemical compound that is slowly setting fire to our cells. All the while, gravity destroys the regenerative abilities. This leaves our bodies with lower celluar count. If accidents, tragedies, and illness hasnt gotten to you. Oxygenated bacteria will.

November 11, 2015

dusics95

I've heard the argument before, but I don't get why oxygen destroys your body. No real fire occurs, surely... I don't think gravity has anything to do with it, why would it? Oxygenated bacteria? What are those? xD

November 11, 2015

purrrfect

You could try putting into your favourite search engine 'why does oxygen destroy your body'. Or, in case that loads the question by the presumption, try just 'does oxygen destroy your body'.

Me, I'm putting in 'what are oxygenated bacteria' and still trying to figure that out. Did Fox mean aerobic bacteria perhaps? Or anaerobic bacteria??

Meanwhile I think my tongue is already dead... I try to repeat some of the longer Italian phrases at full speed... crash+burn. :(

November 11, 2015

percyflage

To make room for more of us....simple.

December 21, 2015

PabloStanfield

così, per che gli alteri posono vivere....

July 31, 2016

ttravelita

because we are mortal which means we die eventually

January 24, 2016

percyflage

E una tautologia!

January 25, 2016

Lannew713

speak for yourself

April 2, 2019

redbrickhouse

I KNEW someone would try to answer the question.

April 1, 2016

SamantaA14

Amen to that

July 12, 2015

_Karvan_

so i was the 666th Like. I'm asking my self what is wrong with me and why do we die and now i have to deal with the devil. life is great :)

September 24, 2018

LSXYZ9

Ex3mity, stop doing your English tree, you know the language very well already.

May 27, 2018

MonicaBurn0

Amen

June 6, 2018

therealmaxmoon

It's called Evolution. ;-)

April 21, 2016

Sorren8

evolution has too many problems to be true

June 12, 2017

shutupayourface

Why would I want to learn this phrase? I've been learning Italian for weeks now and I still don't know "where the toilets are!"

May 15, 2015

jmhall2

ShavaunTes is right. But "Where is the bathroom?" is "Dov'è il bagno?" :)

May 29, 2015

ManlyStump

Or more correctly, "Dove si trova il bagno."

June 13, 2015

1beppe

it is the same; maybe ....si trova... is more formal

June 14, 2015

GigiDogville

Could you explain what does "si" do there?

September 12, 2015

ManlyStump

It's a reflexive version of trovare (so trovarsi), and is basically akin to saying "where does one find the bathroom".

September 12, 2015

GigiDogville

Thanks!

September 13, 2015

purrrfect

Isn't the reflexive more like "where does the bathroom find itself?". That isn't normal English, but some languages allow inanimate objects to 'behave' in ways that are odd to us.

October 2, 2015

ManlyStump

Can't seem to reply to ital79, but this is for you! No, reflexive means the subject and direct object are the same. In this case the bathroom is the indirect object.

October 5, 2015

PabloStanfield

@purrfect: that's reflexive in English and logic --in Romance languages it's often a replacement for "one" -- the middle voice in classical grammar.

July 31, 2016

therealmaxmoon

At last an useful sentense, grazie

April 21, 2016

ShavaunTes

DuoLingo is not designed to teach "traveler" language lessons. If you want to know the critical phrases, try one of the traveler oriented language programs/books.

May 17, 2015

acv503

True, it's not a "traveler" language course. On the other hand, DL has taught us a lot about eating and drinking, so knowing how to ask for the bathroom seems logical to me.

July 21, 2015

Jenni7771

Dovo sono i toiletti? Dave.

October 9, 2015

shutupayourface

Thanks for that Jenni - I was "bursting!"

October 9, 2015

CodyBrock

Wow gettin all existential on me there, duolingo

May 20, 2015

lalalala1234567

Because we spent years looking at the comments section

February 3, 2016

josephlhatfield

Way to be "Debbie Downer" Duolingo...

July 5, 2015

stevers

A serious question...is there any good way of knowing why sometimes an é is used and most of the time è? Do they sound different? I used to think that words ending in accents went the opposite way (like é) but came across a counterexample.

February 5, 2014

sjrct

I think typically the è is pronounced as a short e while the é is pronounced as a long e.

June 10, 2014

boschelena

Other way around, actually: Vowels with grave accents (à, è, etc) are longer than vowels with acute accents (é). But E is the only vowel that takes an acute accent in Italian, so it's not super relevant.

May 13, 2015

PabloStanfield

Italian really uses only è. é is easier to type on most keyboards...

July 31, 2016

whatsajocy

well now i'm just sad

July 11, 2015

PabloStanfield

Per chè? È solamente un fatto della vita. why? it's just a fact of life.

July 31, 2016

JesseTello

or rather, why do we live?

August 25, 2015

PabloStanfield

Una domanda molto più importante!

July 31, 2016

juliana.td

it is just a matter of time since we keep snakes in our boots and gorillas as pets...

October 19, 2015

Fliskmahoy

Not to mention all those hungry bears . . . .

October 12, 2018

petporcupine

Great way to strike up a conversation with a native Italian speaker.

September 2, 2015

Spotop

Just reached level 8, feeling happy and then i get this. Cheers.

February 25, 2016

ElizabethRiggs

Organisms grow old because nature doesn't need them any more. If the purpose of life is to procreate and replicate successfully - this is the logic of the so-called selfish gene theory - then it helps to stay healthy long enough to generate children and provide them with food. Immortality arrives with your offspring, and is only guaranteed when all your children also have children.

May 31, 2015

Oliviamn2001

DuoLingo is getting very deep

June 3, 2015

Shilun.Zhan

One of the ultimate questions.

June 23, 2015

kathrynhandreck

Hebrews 9:27 says "And just as it is appointed for man to die once, and after that comes judgment, so Christ, having been offered once to bear the sins of many, will appear a second time, not to deal with sin but to save those who are eagerly waiting for him.

January 18, 2016

Mike636784

That's the what, not the why though, the why is Romans 5:12 (from Genesis 3:6)

May 10, 2016

taffarelbergamin

how would it be "why did we die?"

March 15, 2015

Hinnula

"Perché siamo morti?"

March 26, 2015

taffarelbergamin

but wouldn't that translate to "why are we dead?"

well, it actually end up meaning the same thing anyway hehehe

March 27, 2015

Hinnula

Exactly hahah they both translate the same thing and that's because many past participles, used in Italian to make a compound verb (passato prossimo, trapassato prossimo, trapassato remoto etc..), are also used as adjectives. So "morti" for "why did we die" is a past participle, while for "why are we dead" is the adjective. Hope I've been clear ^^

March 27, 2015

taffarelbergamin

couldn't be clearer :) thank you very much!

March 28, 2015

Frederick44

The body has to die in order for the soul to rise.

August 14, 2015

bofford

We only die cause we accept death as inevitability... -Stewie Griffon

September 15, 2015

BurhanQerimi

you mean Stewie griffin?

October 31, 2016

acuencadev

Because our existence must be ephemeral, otherwise our lives would be pointless.

January 26, 2016

Hephaestus1999

This is possibly the most profound, deep, and heavy sentence that I have ever been tasked to translate on this site...

September 17, 2016

SeanHearnd

Im trying to learn italian. Not have an existensial crisis.

March 25, 2017

Gita-ji

“As a man, casting off worn out garments taketh new ones, so the dweller in the body, entereth into ones that are new.” ― Epictetus

August 30, 2018

jess_loopy

Existential....

July 22, 2015

AhmedOrban

Now this question is deep.

July 28, 2015

nihatveaksoy

That's the question!

October 23, 2015

expectopatronem

Telomere caps and senescene.

January 24, 2016

fredrik.sk

Thanks for ruining my evening.

February 11, 2017

silverwing26

Duo tries to tackle all those awkward questions... next up, where do babies come from?

August 11, 2017

SantoshVen3

Wow I don't know what to say. Italians really ask the tough questions.

January 12, 2018

CodyClark19901

"Now class, what did we learn today?" "How to scare off any Italians we try to talk to?" "Perfect!"

September 16, 2018

duolingo_rom

Well that escalated quickly...

November 4, 2018

FrankHowe4

really it me with some existential panic here duolingo

December 20, 2018

JillCarill1

Haven't seen this verb yet

January 27, 2019

aph-italia

I've wanted to know the same thing, dl

July 17, 2015

scorpia015

Did anyone else hear "perche" loud and mechanical if they listen to it slowly? (Sorry, no accents.)

November 6, 2015

DonnaCecilia

Because reasons.

January 5, 2016

distractedd

because we get tired of living

i know. im deep

January 22, 2016

TheEeveeLord

42, it's the answer to life, the universe, and everything, so death must fit into it somehow.

January 27, 2016

ClaudeMedearis

I had a little trouble with the pronunciation. I couldn't tell if she was saying "mogliamo" or "modliamo". Both were wrong.

July 11, 2016

RileyTreis

I did not sign up for this existential ❤❤❤❤

December 30, 2016

RileyTreis

I did not sign up for this existential ❤❤❤❤

December 30, 2016

Pacchie

This question is totally depressing.

December 30, 2016

Alexa_ndrea

I am laughing so hard while translating these questions!

February 8, 2017

PhoebeSIF

Now THIS is the kind of question I remember learning to ask at school.

April 5, 2017

JackLarkin2004

Wow... deep stuff man!

April 7, 2017

Billzorelli

Perche? Perche no?

April 23, 2017

CharlieMaxRocks

❤❤❤❤❤❤ Duolingo, why do you gotta hit me with this at 4 am?

May 16, 2017

H.Wisso

We belong to GOD, that's all! Have a nice day!

May 18, 2017

Brenden984392

I came here to learn Italian. Not to feel.

June 4, 2017

Znaughton

jesus this got dark

August 16, 2017

18frenchagp1

That's deep man...

August 16, 2017

ZinaRefaat

Duolingo just stop.

September 12, 2017

Lyazko

Because we deserve to die.

…and the Sybil, to whose precipitate wish had been granted immortality, responded: θανεῖν θέλω.

October 13, 2017

PimLeepet

I don't know duolingo. I just don't know.

November 1, 2017

Justin7921

what a great first impression of duolingo.

January 7, 2018

NeilDecker1

The audio levels are really bad in this app. PERCHÉ (loudly (moriamo in a whisper)

April 26, 2018

ItalianaDawna

It's simple, Because it's how the life works :)

June 17, 2018

Hannah634334

Nearly as philosophical as "the bread becomes the a Sandwich"

July 17, 2018

NateKeys79

Can somebody anybody tell me why.

July 17, 2018

Gh0stwheel

I guess you could divide the reasons for aging and finally dying to the following seven:
1. Cell loss and cell atrophy
2. Nuclear mutations
3. Mitochondrial mutations
4. Death-resistant cells
5. Extracellular crosslinks
6. Extracellular aggregates
7. Intracellular aggregates
(Not including accidents, murders and the like.)
Solve the above, and we'll live virtually forever.

February 28, 2019

Arthur679273

That's so philosophic

July 19, 2018

NadiaRausc

Surely from this discussion I have learned more about biology, physiology, and philosophy than about Italian.
To answer the question: because there is a bucket out there, and nature will make us kick it.

July 25, 2018

donatoadc

So that life matters...

August 3, 2018

NadiaRausc

Questions like this make people die...

August 12, 2018

Fontarnas

cue VSauce music

August 26, 2018

Jamadu2

Because without it, we couldn't experience the illusion of time and duality. Easy ;)

October 9, 2018

Tuxfriend

Mafia boss: "...because we say so!"

I shouldn't watch so many movies. ;-)

October 25, 2018

Ehsan_Mehmed

Suddenly I remember Gecko Moria

December 7, 2018

NoraMarie17

instead of being morbid, why does it say "do we" when it see

March 12, 2019

Gabriel845158

Duo gettin' deep.

March 23, 2019

Daishi507

Now I feel guilty for missing my last Italian lesson...

April 3, 2019

_Almazik_

Mmmmmm... Optimiiiiiiism

April 6, 2019

gabi_lex

Im starting to think this app is santient and is gathering information

April 17, 2019

gabi_lex

Starting to think this app is santient

April 17, 2019

back-on-track3

That sentence will stop a tourist conversation.

April 20, 2019

JoanneBarr3

this is just confirmation that duo will be the death of us all one day...

April 23, 2019, 6:04 PM

djabea

This reminded mme of "Hero Union BBS" chapter 17

June 15, 2015

DavidCommi

It would have been nice to have been introduced to this word previously, been able to tap on it and see the translation.

September 15, 2015

Jenni7771

This American girl not ever heard " we die away " ... Maybe they say in Uk?

October 9, 2015

purrrfect

This Brit has also never heard "we die away" (though a sound can die away). And I've also never heard "this girl not ever heard" -- are you really a native speaker? I'd say "this girl has never heard".

October 9, 2015

o-HELENA-o

Duo and his physiological questions.

June 8, 2016

oheyoh

How are we supposed to know to write "do we"

March 7, 2014

HaydenMashburn

Italian doesn't use these modal verbs like English. They ask questions like "The store has milk?" when it is interpreted as "Does the store have milk?". There's no difference in "I run", "I am running", and "I do run", as far as I have seen. In Latin we decide to use simple/progressive/emphatic (as seen above) when translating.

tl;dr: Put what sounds nicer.

May 29, 2014

AlistairThomson

"moriamo" = "we die", first person plural.

March 19, 2014

aimeedeere

Endings of the verb without the subject infront often tells what the subject would be if there was one present. Like the word eat. Mangio goes with I. Mangi goes with you. Mangia goes with he/she/it. Mangiano goes with they. Mangiamo goes with we. Pay attention it helps a lot.

July 9, 2014

PKE26318

English questions often use that construction, so you have to know English syntax, I guess.

September 25, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.