"Perché moriamo?"

Translation:Why do we die?

July 11, 2013

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PliLopes

This DuoLingo asks many philosophical questions, doesn't it?


Jantex23

"Who is Luis?" apparently being the most crucial one!


Kevin968039

Luis- the co-founder of Duolingo, and one of the creators of crowd sourcing. :-)


shutupayourface

Why would I want to learn this phrase? I've been learning Italian for weeks now and I still don't know "where the toilets are!"


jmhall2

ShavaunTes is right. But "Where is the bathroom?" is "Dov'è il bagno?" :)


ManlyStump

Or more correctly, "Dove si trova il bagno."


1beppe

it is the same; maybe ....si trova... is more formal


GigiDogville

Could you explain what does "si" do there?


ManlyStump

It's a reflexive version of trovare (so trovarsi), and is basically akin to saying "where does one find the bathroom".


purrrfect

Isn't the reflexive more like "where does the bathroom find itself?". That isn't normal English, but some languages allow inanimate objects to 'behave' in ways that are odd to us.


SeanHearnd

Im trying to learn italian. Not have an existensial crisis.


Gita-ji

“As a man, casting off worn out garments taketh new ones, so the dweller in the body, entereth into ones that are new.” ― Epictetus


stevers

A serious question...is there any good way of knowing why sometimes an é is used and most of the time è? Do they sound different? I used to think that words ending in accents went the opposite way (like é) but came across a counterexample.


Bibliophil19

Perhaps because duo puts knifes and snakes in our boots?


taffarelbergamin

how would it be "why did we die?"


Hinnula

"Perché siamo morti?"


taffarelbergamin

but wouldn't that translate to "why are we dead?"

well, it actually end up meaning the same thing anyway hehehe


Hinnula

Exactly hahah they both translate the same thing and that's because many past participles, used in Italian to make a compound verb (passato prossimo, trapassato prossimo, trapassato remoto etc..), are also used as adjectives. So "morti" for "why did we die" is a past participle, while for "why are we dead" is the adjective. Hope I've been clear ^^


taffarelbergamin

couldn't be clearer :) thank you very much!


stirfryconcarne

Telomere caps and senescene.


ItalianaDawna

It's simple, Because it's how the life works :)


Dr.Nivedita

I guess after Socrates its duolingo's turn!!!!


P.ep.e

Perchè qualcuno ha messo il coltello nello stivale


HatchedSylveon

42, it's the answer to life, the universe, and everything, so death must fit into it somehow.


Fontarnas

cue VSauce music


Nordlaenderin

One answer to that is that during replication the ends of the DNA are cut down by certain enzymes, meaning the loss of crucial information. Supressing that might lead to cancer but cancer cells are immortal so... Why do we die? Because our cells die and because the other choice would be cancer. Thanks for being at my TEDtalk Duolingo Edition


Rex218050

As our good pal Uncle Seneca said "You will not die because you are ill, you will die because you are alive."


DonnaCecilia

Perché l'amore è grandemente doloroso. Moriamo dal dolore.


NateKeys79

Can somebody anybody tell me why.


Gh0stwheel

I guess you could divide the reasons for aging and finally dying to the following seven:
1. Cell loss and cell atrophy
2. Nuclear mutations
3. Mitochondrial mutations
4. Death-resistant cells
5. Extracellular crosslinks
6. Extracellular aggregates
7. Intracellular aggregates
(Not including accidents, murders and the like.)
Solve the above, and we'll live virtually forever.


Serafini17

Imagine having Ceasar walking on earth up until today! Or sitting close to Plato and hear his conversation with Nietzsche?


-em-dash

I typed "moriano" (which doesn't exist as far as I know) and was marked correct.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The correction algorithm allows one wrong letter per word to slide by as a typo as long as it doesn't turn it into a bad translation. Since "moriano" is only one letter off from "moriamo" and there is no "moriano", it let you pass.


ChadHarper

So that we may live

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.