"Rocken har inte knappar."

Translation:The coat does not have buttons.

December 7, 2014

37 Comments


koronos

Is it possible to say the coat has no buttons?

December 7, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yup. Rocken har inga knappar.

However, we are quite adamant on keeping the distinction of inte/inga and not/no in translations.

December 7, 2014

JohnWycliffe

Google went with the alternate translation - Rock music has no buttons. :) Just another reason to learn the language instead of counting on a translator.

February 11, 2015

Some_Bluuu3

Nowadays it says "rocker is not scarce"

Nice to see google translate has improved over the past few years. x3

September 15, 2017

MarcoisGlucklich

Well, you can't argue with that anyway!

August 27, 2015

Tcaminal

what does inga means?

November 7, 2015

JohnWycliffe

It means no or nothing whereas inte means not.

November 7, 2015

Tcaminal

Tack så mycket

November 8, 2015

Tcaminal

I don't understand in which case you need to use one or other sorry

November 8, 2015

JohnWycliffe

inte negates verbs, inga negates nouns.

November 8, 2015

thiessss

In german the exact same word rock means skirt. Can it have that meaning in swedish too?

January 23, 2015

Anrui
Mod

No, rock only means coat in Swedish.

January 25, 2015

HelenCarlsson

And rock :).

January 25, 2015

Kaens

:) ett? en?

January 29, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Well, the rock = rocken but normally it's without article :).

January 29, 2015

Orgulas

Well, the german "Rock" can also mean a kind of coat with a seam at the waist, but that's a historical piece of clothing. In modern usage it always means "skirt". Still a good mnemonic, though. See http://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Herrenrock

February 7, 2015

Baba7249

Yup. Or "Bratrock". I've been using images from the Chereau "Ring of the Nibelung" to memorize the Swedish usage. (And if, as mentioned below, the Swedish "rock" only applies to males that would seem to indicate that the usage is very closely related).

February 18, 2016

iridescental

What is the difference between a jacket and a coat? In English, I might assume that a coat will be longer or more formal. Does this interpretation hold true in Swedish?

February 4, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, it does. Note that a female coat is normally not called "rock" but "kappa" though.

February 4, 2015

iridescental

thanks!

February 4, 2015

Mokvinna

Female coat? Can "kappa" mean "cape"?

January 11, 2019

shelle871

Why is "Inga" wrong when the sentence is about more than one button?

January 24, 2017

JohnWycliffe

Inte is an adverb, while inga is the plural of ingen, a pronoun meaning no/nobody/nothing. As noted above, you can say Rocken har inga knappar for "The coat has no buttons." But for the coat does not have buttons, it's negating the verb rather than using a pronoun, so you need inte.

January 25, 2017

shelle871

Thank you! :)

January 25, 2017

TimK77777

In Tinycards Duolingo Swedish Course "en rock" = "a long coat", but "The long coat..." is not accepted here.

April 28, 2017

johninbigd

I just came here because of that very issue! I said "the long coat" here because of the translation in Tinycards.

April 12, 2018

Elect_Ferrari

why can't be like this : the coat hasn't buttons !!!

February 22, 2016

JohnWycliffe

That's not grammatically correct in English, at least not in American English. You could say the coat hasn't any buttons, the coat has no buttons, the coat doesn't have buttons, or the coat doesn't have any buttons, all of which translate a little differently into Swedish and the best translation of this sentence is the coat doesn't have buttons because inte negates the verb har, rather than the noun knappar. Hasn't any is probably accepted, but generally you would translate any as a separate word in Swedish (such as några).

April 20, 2016

chaered

I think the "-n't" contractions in English are limited to the copula and modal verbs. Now "have" is a special case in that it can be both a modal verb ("he has seen buttons") and a regular one ("he has buttons"); I'd only use "hasn't" in the first case, the second one ("he hasn't (any) buttons") sounds quaint/period/dialect to me.

June 16, 2016

JohnWycliffe

It's British English.

June 16, 2016

StaniPro

I am wondering too

February 28, 2016

DesignByAdrian

That translates into "the coat hos not buttons" which isn't proper English.

The closest sentence is "the coat hasn't got buttons"

July 22, 2016

tachwedd

Another translation would be 'The coat hasn't any buttons' but it was marked as wrong

January 19, 2017

jamesjiao

This has already been mentioned in this thread, so there is really no need to keep bringing it up again and again. Just report it.

January 19, 2017

tachwedd

Just to make it clear - I haven't been 'bringing it up again and again' as you suggest

January 20, 2017

jamesjiao

Wasn't talking about you specifically. Not the first time people have done that. You won't be the last.

January 20, 2017

Nyah__chan

.....I HATE it when that happens

June 3, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.