1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Rocken har inte knappar."

"Rocken har inte knappar."

Translation:The coat does not have buttons.

December 7, 2014

28 Comments


koronos

Is it possible to say the coat has no buttons?


Zmrzlina

Yup. Rocken har inga knappar.

However, we are quite adamant on keeping the distinction of inte/inga and not/no in translations.


Hrafnunga

Google went with the alternate translation - Rock music has no buttons. :) Just another reason to learn the language instead of counting on a translator.


Some_Bluuu3

Nowadays it says "rocker is not scarce"

Nice to see google translate has improved over the past few years. x3


MyUsernameIsAdam

Well now its the rock does not have buttons so actually not TOO far off. Well, coats and rocks are slightly different but such is life


MarcoisGlucklich

Well, you can't argue with that anyway!


Tcaminal

what does inga means?


Hrafnunga

It means no or nothing whereas inte means not.


Tcaminal

Tack så mycket


Tcaminal

I don't understand in which case you need to use one or other sorry


Hrafnunga

inte negates verbs, inga negates nouns.


Sally.Yan

I think it's right,but the correct answer is"The coat does not have buttons."


thiessss

In german the exact same word rock means skirt. Can it have that meaning in swedish too?


Anrui

No, rock only means coat in Swedish.


HelenCarlsson

Well, the rock = rocken but normally it's without article :).


Orgulas

Well, the german "Rock" can also mean a kind of coat with a seam at the waist, but that's a historical piece of clothing. In modern usage it always means "skirt". Still a good mnemonic, though. See http://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Herrenrock


Baba7249

Yup. Or "Bratrock". I've been using images from the Chereau "Ring of the Nibelung" to memorize the Swedish usage. (And if, as mentioned below, the Swedish "rock" only applies to males that would seem to indicate that the usage is very closely related).


iridescental

What is the difference between a jacket and a coat? In English, I might assume that a coat will be longer or more formal. Does this interpretation hold true in Swedish?


HelenCarlsson

Yes, it does. Note that a female coat is normally not called "rock" but "kappa" though.


shelle871

Why is "Inga" wrong when the sentence is about more than one button?


Hrafnunga

Inte is an adverb, while inga is the plural of ingen, a pronoun meaning no/nobody/nothing. As noted above, you can say Rocken har inga knappar for "The coat has no buttons." But for the coat does not have buttons, it's negating the verb rather than using a pronoun, so you need inte.


TimK77777

In Tinycards Duolingo Swedish Course "en rock" = "a long coat", but "The long coat..." is not accepted here.


johninbigd

I just came here because of that very issue! I said "the long coat" here because of the translation in Tinycards.


MyUsernameIsAdam

I wish the typo system was less forgiving, because I can put down the wrong word and itll be like oh well, its a typo like no I spelled it wrong and I want to spell it roght

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.