Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A girl drinks juice."

Translation:Een meisje drinkt sap.

3 years ago

9 Comments


HigorKern

Im still a little confused when to use "de", and when to use "het". Anyway, I supposed to use "een", which I assumed was for males not females.

1 year ago

LukasSchlt

Basically, you have to learn the words with their article (de or het). It's like the gender of a word in other languages. Een is genderless

1 year ago

akais1818

when do you use drinkt vs drinken?

3 years ago

SaxyShinies
SaxyShinies

'Drinken' is used to conjugate in the present for the plural 1st, 2nd, and 3rd person (as in we, you all, they) and for the infintive (to drink). 'Drinkt' is used for the 2nd and 3rd person singular, as in you, he, she, and it. Hope this helps!

3 years ago

grocky24

It never taught me girl so of course i would miss it lol

3 years ago

belladore

It did teach in the previous classes. I put het sap instead of sap. I wonder why that is a mistake...

3 years ago

jnepne85

I've noticed that Dutch so far doesn't seem to require articles in front of every noun like most other languages do. I made the same mistake in another lesson.

3 years ago

babushka5

Is it the different between a girl drinking juice in general vs a girl drinking THE specific juice? But English is sloppy with articles.

3 years ago

2xypsilon

Een [general] meisje drinkt (een) sap [general].

Het [specific] meisje drinkt het [specific] sap.

2 years ago