Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A girl drinks juice."

Translation:Een meisje drinkt sap.

3 years ago

4 Comments


HigorKern

Im still a little confused when to use "de", and when to use "het". Anyway, I supposed to use "een", which I assumed was for males not females.

1 year ago

LukasSchlt

Basically, you have to learn the words with their article (de or het). It's like the gender of a word in other languages. Een is genderless

1 year ago

akais1818

when do you use drinkt vs drinken?

3 years ago

SaxyShinies
SaxyShinies

'Drinken' is used to conjugate in the present for the plural 1st, 2nd, and 3rd person (as in we, you all, they) and for the infintive (to drink). 'Drinkt' is used for the 2nd and 3rd person singular, as in you, he, she, and it. Hope this helps!

3 years ago