1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "A girl drinks juice."

"A girl drinks juice."

Translation:Een meisje drinkt sap.

December 7, 2014

13 Comments


HigorKern

Im still a little confused when to use "de", and when to use "het". Anyway, I supposed to use "een", which I assumed was for males not females.


LukasSchlt

Basically, you have to learn the words with their article (de or het). It's like the gender of a word in other languages. Een is genderless


akais1818

when do you use drinkt vs drinken?


SaxyShinies

'Drinken' is used to conjugate in the present for the plural 1st, 2nd, and 3rd person (as in we, you all, they) and for the infintive (to drink). 'Drinkt' is used for the 2nd and 3rd person singular, as in you, he, she, and it. Hope this helps!


budzina

When I should use een and when not? Somethimes sentences are with een/de and sometimes without any een/de.


nastia.c

So de, het and een are articles you place these in front of a noun (substantive). A noun is someting you can see and most of the times touch. Like a door, a book. You need to learn when to use de or het, but most of the times you will feel it like: het meisje en de jongen.


shalev.lav

I dont understand when i should use drink and when drinkt


grocky24

It never taught me girl so of course i would miss it lol


belladore

It did teach in the previous classes. I put het sap instead of sap. I wonder why that is a mistake...


jnepne85

I've noticed that Dutch so far doesn't seem to require articles in front of every noun like most other languages do. I made the same mistake in another lesson.


babushka5

Is it the different between a girl drinking juice in general vs a girl drinking THE specific juice? But English is sloppy with articles.


yatamci

Een [general] meisje drinkt (een) sap [general].

Het [specific] meisje drinkt het [specific] sap.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.