1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "A girl drinks juice."

"A girl drinks juice."

Translation:Een meisje drinkt sap.

December 7, 2014

6 Comments


HigorKern

Im still a little confused when to use "de", and when to use "het". Anyway, I supposed to use "een", which I assumed was for males not females.


LukasSchlt

Basically, you have to learn the words with their article (de or het). It's like the gender of a word in other languages. Een is genderless


akais1818

when do you use drinkt vs drinken?


SaxyShinies

'Drinken' is used to conjugate in the present for the plural 1st, 2nd, and 3rd person (as in we, you all, they) and for the infintive (to drink). 'Drinkt' is used for the 2nd and 3rd person singular, as in you, he, she, and it. Hope this helps!


budzina

When I should use een and when not? Somethimes sentences are with een/de and sometimes without any een/de.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.