"En av hundarna springer."

Translation:One of the dogs is running.

December 7, 2014

23 Comments


javakaffe

for some reason this sounds grammatically incorrect in english

December 7, 2014

czczczczcz

How so?

December 17, 2014

bigswedeej

If it were one of the animals, would it be ett av djuren?

November 15, 2015

Arnauti

Yes!

March 31, 2016

MariaDeLau

I translated "one runs from the dogs"....how this sentence would look like in swedish ?

February 16, 2015

Arnauti

If you mean it like 'you run from the dogs': Man springer från hundarna. man is the impersonal pronoun used a lot in Swedish that corresponds both to 'you' and 'one' in general uses, talking about what 'people generally do'.

February 16, 2015

lordgoat

Alright I understand how and why this is correct. But just to inquire, how would you say "one of the running dogs?"

November 5, 2015

Arnauti

en av de springande hundarna

November 5, 2015

S.M.94

Did you put de cuz hundarna is plural and its in the definite form ?

March 31, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, when a definite noun has an adjective, we normally need the article in front of it too. den vita hunden in the singular, de vita hundarna in the plural. This is called double or triple definiteness, since the definiteness shows on the article, on the adjective, and on the noun.

One notable exception from that rule is things that behave more or less like names. Like Vita Huset, 'the White House', if you're talking about the famous one – it's like a name, so we skip the article.

March 31, 2016

S.M.94

loved the final note ..so helpful ...tack så mycket

April 4, 2016

John210530

Why this is not accepted: one of the doggo runs

June 1, 2018

Jae_Lejonet

One of the good boys

April 11, 2019

joseph_lh

Can I use "En i hundarna springer"?

January 23, 2015

Arnauti

No, that just sounds weird. one in the dogs runs.

January 23, 2015

joseph_lh

But according to the translation in the question "i = in/of/a"?

January 23, 2015

Arnauti

The hints are just hints – examples of what sometimes works. You have to choose the right one. There are other cases where i may be translated as of.

January 23, 2015

Stefi140695

This is giving me some serious game of thrones vibes

September 17, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.