1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En av hundarna springer."

"En av hundarna springer."

Translation:One of the dogs is running.

December 7, 2014

28 Comments


javakaffe

for some reason this sounds grammatically incorrect in english


bigswedeej

If it were one of the animals, would it be ett av djuren?


John210530

Why this is not accepted: one of the doggo runs


Grace_Lejonet

One of the good boys


MariaDeLau

I translated "one runs from the dogs"....how this sentence would look like in swedish ?


Arnauti

If you mean it like 'you run from the dogs': Man springer från hundarna. man is the impersonal pronoun used a lot in Swedish that corresponds both to 'you' and 'one' in general uses, talking about what 'people generally do'.


lordgoat

Alright I understand how and why this is correct. But just to inquire, how would you say "one of the running dogs?"


Arnauti

en av de springande hundarna


S.M.94

Did you put de cuz hundarna is plural and its in the definite form ?


Arnauti

Yes, when a definite noun has an adjective, we normally need the article in front of it too. den vita hunden in the singular, de vita hundarna in the plural. This is called double or triple definiteness, since the definiteness shows on the article, on the adjective, and on the noun.

One notable exception from that rule is things that behave more or less like names. Like Vita Huset, 'the White House', if you're talking about the famous one – it's like a name, so we skip the article.


S.M.94

loved the final note ..so helpful ...tack så mycket


Focused-Way

Always find it funny when my own English grammar gets me.


joseph_lh

Can I use "En i hundarna springer"?


Arnauti

No, that just sounds weird. one in the dogs runs.


joseph_lh

But according to the translation in the question "i = in/of/a"?


Arnauti

The hints are just hints – examples of what sometimes works. You have to choose the right one. There are other cases where i may be translated as of.


Stefi140695

This is giving me some serious game of thrones vibes


damjansimi1

Why is wrong:one of the dogs run ?


MTAliz

That's what i thought too.


Maria_Karam

Because is (just) 1 dog that runs, not (many) dogs that run :-)


PKBrummie

Something wrong here, en hof

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.