1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De er mine."

"De er mine."

Translation:They are mine.

December 7, 2014

6 Comments


kiddo-depido

Amazing, the same word in Danish and English!


pam_sn16

when is it used mine and min?


sumuenkeli

'Mine' is plural for both common and neuter gender, 'min' is for common gender (en-words) in singular and 'dit' is for neuter gender (et-words) in singular


koshermal

The possessives follow the grammar rules of the noun.

An 'en' noun has din, and an 'et' noun would get det. In this case it is a plural 'they', thus the 'min' gets a pluralising 'e'.


David57349

Det er mine and de er mine both make sense as sentences, and are virtually indistinguishable verbally

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.