"Deermine."

Translation:They are mine.

3 years ago

10 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

Amazing, the same word in Danish and English!

3 years ago

pam_sn16

when is it used mine and min?

3 years ago

koshermal
koshermal

The possessives follow the grammar rules of the noun.

An 'en' noun has din, and an 'et' noun would get det. In this case it is a plural 'they', thus the 'min' gets a pluralising 'e'.

3 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

'Mine' is plural for both common and neuter gender, 'min' is for common gender (en-words) in singular and 'dit' is for neuter gender (et-words) in singular

3 years ago

ladusvala

"De" is never "these"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I would say "these" would translate better to "disse" (this is what we teach in the course) or more casually "de her" (not widely accepted on this course), but not really de alone

3 years ago

ladusvala

Thanks!

3 years ago

AgaDk79

these its disse and de is they

3 years ago

Ex3mity
Ex3mity

I think I'll remember this, yeah!

2 years ago

DarkKitty1

My precious XD

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.