"Juni, juli och augusti"

Translation:June, July and August

3 years ago

24 Comments


m.aster
m.aster

So according to a voice on Forvo, 'augusti' is pronounced without the first U. What do you guys think?

http://www.forvo.com/word/augusti

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Most people pronounce it like on Forvo, without the first U, but some people do say it like the Voice does, with an audible u.

3 years ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

Not caring about how people might say it, what should the standard pronunciation be?

3 months ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

Regarding the pronunciation of these months of the year, why is the "i" in the word "juli" pronounced differently than in "augusti" and "juni"?

Having no "Tips and notes" section on mobile is not very helpful.

3 months ago

lagolas2010

i is the same for augusti, juli and juni with the current TTS

1 month ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

lagolas2010 - Indeed, this TTS software female cyborg voice does pronounce all those ending "i's" in the same manner. (currently logged on the web version)

The one on the actual iOS/android exercise was different.

1 month ago

funtaco

Is the Oxford comma used at all in Swedish?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No.

3 years ago

JordanFamily3

I was wondering the same thing!

2 years ago

Paragonium
Paragonium

Came here thinking just that.

1 year ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

What is the Oxford comma?

3 months ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

The comma used after the penultimate item in a list of three or more items, "gotcha".

3 months ago

lagolas2010

Who needs this comma? I don't like commas, I would rather excluded them from languages at all

1 month ago

thorr18
thorr18

A comma delimited list can contain the word and within some of the listed items. Omitting the final comma can create an ambiguity. Duolingo doesn't observe commas though, so it does not matter here. You incorrectly used a comma in your comment, despite your dislike of them :)

1 month ago

Redwars22
Redwars22

I head "juvli"!!! Am I not hearing well?

1 year ago

tacktack

this is almost per gessle-ish :D

1 year ago

Helmut83
Helmut83

♪♫ För hela året har jag väntat på... ♫♪

Huge fan here.

1 month ago

J.D_Neon
J.D_Neon

Wow three years and no references to Gyllene Tider? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yWH8zK20GuA

1 month ago

ozgeakd
ozgeakd

I can't hear och in the sentence. What about you?

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

Yes, I hear it.

2 years ago

ozgeakd
ozgeakd

Tack! I can hear it now, too. It seems that I made a progress in one month. Proud of myself :))

2 years ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

ozgeakd - I usually can't hear it either, but I wad able to hear in this particular sentence. I think this an audio issue of the course more than anything.

3 months ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

*was

3 months ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

*They should allow to be able to edit the comments like on the website version.

3 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.