1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Juni, juli och augusti"

"Juni, juli och augusti"

Translation:June, July and August

December 7, 2014

22 Comments


m.aster

So according to a voice on Forvo, 'augusti' is pronounced without the first U. What do you guys think?

http://www.forvo.com/word/augusti


Arnauti

Most people pronounce it like on Forvo, without the first U, but some people do say it like the Voice does, with an audible u.


funtaco

Is the Oxford comma used at all in Swedish?


JordanFamily3

I was wondering the same thing!


Paragonium

Came here thinking just that.


lagolas2010

Who needs this comma? I don't like commas, I would rather excluded them from languages at all


thorr18

A comma delimited list can contain the word and within some of the listed items. Omitting the final comma can create an ambiguity. Duolingo doesn't observe commas though, so it does not matter here. You incorrectly used a comma in your comment, despite your dislike of them :)


mesvensson

No, to my sorrow.


J.D_Neon

Wow three years and no references to Gyllene Tider? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yWH8zK20GuA


Redwars22

I head "juvli"!!! Am I not hearing well?


tacktack

this is almost per gessle-ish :D


Helmut83

♪♫ För hela året har jag väntat på... ♫♪

Huge fan here.


ozgeakd

I can't hear och in the sentence. What about you?


ozgeakd

Tack! I can hear it now, too. It seems that I made a progress in one month. Proud of myself :))


SamanthaG92

I am from Australia


thorr18

That much was obvious :)


pluureng

So the "ch" in och is more likely to be pronounced when the next word starts with a vowel?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.