"Juni, juli och augusti"

Translation:June, July and August

December 7, 2014

15 Comments


m.aster

So according to a voice on Forvo, 'augusti' is pronounced without the first U. What do you guys think?

http://www.forvo.com/word/augusti

December 7, 2014

Arnauti

Most people pronounce it like on Forvo, without the first U, but some people do say it like the Voice does, with an audible u.

December 7, 2014

funtaco

Is the Oxford comma used at all in Swedish?

February 1, 2015

Arnauti

No.

February 1, 2015

JordanFamily3

I was wondering the same thing!

October 14, 2016

Paragonium

Came here thinking just that.

August 14, 2017

lagolas2010

Who needs this comma? I don't like commas, I would rather excluded them from languages at all

September 2, 2018

thorr18

A comma delimited list can contain the word and within some of the listed items. Omitting the final comma can create an ambiguity. Duolingo doesn't observe commas though, so it does not matter here. You incorrectly used a comma in your comment, despite your dislike of them :)

September 2, 2018

Redwars22

I head "juvli"!!! Am I not hearing well?

January 9, 2017

J.D_Neon

Wow three years and no references to Gyllene Tider? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yWH8zK20GuA

September 3, 2018

tacktack

this is almost per gessle-ish :D

March 23, 2017

Helmut83

♪♫ För hela året har jag väntat på... ♫♪

Huge fan here.

August 21, 2018

ozgeakd

I can't hear och in the sentence. What about you?

March 8, 2016

thorr18

Yes, I hear it.

April 28, 2016

ozgeakd

Tack! I can hear it now, too. It seems that I made a progress in one month. Proud of myself :))

April 28, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.