"De tycker om kjolarna."

Translation:They like the skirts.

3 years ago

12 Comments


jairapetyan
jairapetyan

I had this as a "type what you hear" task, and this is what I typed: "De tycker om skjorlarna." (I thought I was writing that I liked the shirts, mixing it up with skjortorna!). I am not used to hearing those kj and skj sounds, so I get the skirts and the shirts mixed up. How can one improve listening for these sounds? I tried forvo, it was too slow and the words too isolated.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is a video here of a Norwegian trying to explain the sounds "skj" "kj" and "rs":

(http://www.bing.com/videos/search?q=swedish+kj) Oops she is explaining Norwegian sounds. Never mind!

So, Arnauti below tells me the guy has a Spanish accent!

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I get one video with a guy with a pretty obvious Spanish accent at the top of that search result. I don't see the Norwegian one, but as a recommendation, try to listen to native speakers when learning these sounds, it's difficult enough as it is.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you, can you pick a few that you think are fairly good for us? I found this link later although it is not a video, how about this one? http://www2.hhs.se/isa/swedish/chap9.htm

2 years ago

lostdrewid

know that you're not alone :)

I think kjo sounds like sho and skjo sounds like fo, but I'm not sure if the TTS Lady pronounces them that way. It's still a difficult choice to make, but at least we no longer have to worry about losing a whole lesson due to heart loss :)

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

This is actually one of four words spelt with kj-: kjol, kjusa (rare:, ’dale, small valley’), Kjell (a male name) and kjortel which is related to kjol and an older word for it, or ’kirtle’.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I can't hear the slow pronunciation, but the ordinary speed pronunciation of kjolarna is quite good here. There are two other major problems with the pronunciation here though: the usual that de should be pronounced dom, and secondly that om must be stressed in tycker om.
kjol is a difficult word for Swedes too, children typically have problems learning how to spell it.

3 years ago

Todd_Williams

Is there a k sound to start, like ksho-, or is it more like sho-?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No K in there.

3 years ago

Alexi.N

Awww nuts! Another word that didn't come up in any of the modules... :(

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Yes, it often happens that new words suddenly come up when you think you should only be practicing. Sometimes I'll just take my pen out and write the new phrase down, even if it means not beating the "klocka" in timed practice. ;)

3 years ago

FarfarTom

I get skirt and shoe mixed up because of the pronunciation of each in Swedish. Skjolen has the sh sound like shoe and skor has the skirt sound in English.

2 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.