"De tycker om kjolarna."

Translation:They like the skirts.

December 7, 2014

13 Comments


jairapetyan

I had this as a "type what you hear" task, and this is what I typed: "De tycker om skjorlarna." (I thought I was writing that I liked the shirts, mixing it up with skjortorna!). I am not used to hearing those kj and skj sounds, so I get the skirts and the shirts mixed up. How can one improve listening for these sounds? I tried forvo, it was too slow and the words too isolated.

December 7, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is a video here of a Norwegian trying to explain the sounds "skj" "kj" and "rs":

(http://www.bing.com/videos/search?q=swedish+kj) Oops she is explaining Norwegian sounds. Never mind!

So, Arnauti below tells me the guy has a Spanish accent!

March 25, 2016

Arnauti

I get one video with a guy with a pretty obvious Spanish accent at the top of that search result. I don't see the Norwegian one, but as a recommendation, try to listen to native speakers when learning these sounds, it's difficult enough as it is.

May 14, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you, can you pick a few that you think are fairly good for us? I found this link later although it is not a video, how about this one? http://www2.hhs.se/isa/swedish/chap9.htm

May 14, 2016

lostdrewid

know that you're not alone :)

I think kjo sounds like sho and skjo sounds like fo, but I'm not sure if the TTS Lady pronounces them that way. It's still a difficult choice to make, but at least we no longer have to worry about losing a whole lesson due to heart loss :)

December 16, 2014

Lundgren8

This is actually one of four words spelt with kj-: kjol, kjusa (rare:, ’dale, small valley’), Kjell (a male name) and kjortel which is related to kjol and an older word for it, or ’kirtle’.

January 8, 2015

Arnauti

I can't hear the slow pronunciation, but the ordinary speed pronunciation of kjolarna is quite good here. There are two other major problems with the pronunciation here though: the usual that de should be pronounced dom, and secondly that om must be stressed in tycker om.
kjol is a difficult word for Swedes too, children typically have problems learning how to spell it.

December 16, 2014

Todd_Williams

Is there a k sound to start, like ksho-, or is it more like sho-?

January 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

No K in there.

January 8, 2015

Alexi.N

Awww nuts! Another word that didn't come up in any of the modules... :(

December 26, 2014

jairapetyan

Yes, it often happens that new words suddenly come up when you think you should only be practicing. Sometimes I'll just take my pen out and write the new phrase down, even if it means not beating the "klocka" in timed practice. ;)

January 9, 2015

FarfarTom

I get skirt and shoe mixed up because of the pronunciation of each in Swedish. Skjolen has the sh sound like shoe and skor has the skirt sound in English.

July 12, 2018

n.never.land

The pronunciation example is incorrect... She is saying "kjolERna" instead of "kjolARna".

February 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.