1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De tycker om kjolarna."

"De tycker om kjolarna."

Translation:They like the skirts.

December 7, 2014

34 Comments


jaiirapetjan

I had this as a "type what you hear" task, and this is what I typed: "De tycker om skjorlarna." (I thought I was writing that I liked the shirts, mixing it up with skjortorna!). I am not used to hearing those kj and skj sounds, so I get the skirts and the shirts mixed up. How can one improve listening for these sounds? I tried forvo, it was too slow and the words too isolated.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is a video here of a Norwegian trying to explain the sounds "skj" "kj" and "rs":

(http://www.bing.com/videos/search?q=swedish+kj) Oops she is explaining Norwegian sounds. Never mind!

So, Arnauti below tells me the guy has a Spanish accent!


Arnauti

I get one video with a guy with a pretty obvious Spanish accent at the top of that search result. I don't see the Norwegian one, but as a recommendation, try to listen to native speakers when learning these sounds, it's difficult enough as it is.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you, can you pick a few that you think are fairly good for us? I found this link later although it is not a video, how about this one? http://www2.hhs.se/isa/swedish/chap9.htm


Dragonbrag

Would you please recommend a good Swedish/English dictionary app?


lostdrewid

know that you're not alone :)

I think kjo sounds like sho and skjo sounds like fo, but I'm not sure if the TTS Lady pronounces them that way. It's still a difficult choice to make, but at least we no longer have to worry about losing a whole lesson due to heart loss :)


Lundgren8

This is actually one of four words spelt with kj-: kjol, kjusa (rare:, ’dale, small valley’), Kjell (a male name) and kjortel which is related to kjol and an older word for it, or ’kirtle’.


Arnauti

I can't hear the slow pronunciation, but the ordinary speed pronunciation of kjolarna is quite good here. There are two other major problems with the pronunciation here though: the usual that de should be pronounced dom, and secondly that om must be stressed in tycker om.
kjol is a difficult word for Swedes too, children typically have problems learning how to spell it.


Todd_Williams

Is there a k sound to start, like ksho-, or is it more like sho-?


Zmrzlina

No K in there.


Alexi.N

Awww nuts! Another word that didn't come up in any of the modules... :(


jaiirapetjan

Yes, it often happens that new words suddenly come up when you think you should only be practicing. Sometimes I'll just take my pen out and write the new phrase down, even if it means not beating the "klocka" in timed practice. ;)


3Fytch4P

Hallo. I just hear "Dom tycker om shuglana".


devalanteriel

Good. Remove the g and you have a somewhat okay-ish English approximation of the correct pronunciation.


3Fytch4P

Wow! This is what we can call fast reflexes! Tack så mycket.


Pernille324787

It annoys me that I dont agree with the prounounciation of "de". Is it right?


devalanteriel

de is normally pronounced dom, if that's what you mean.


Vaskebjoern

Way too similar to 'kjolerne' in Danish, which means dresses. smh


lukas873937

it clearly says "dom" and not "de"


devalanteriel

Good - that's how it's pronounced.


lukas873937

wow what... i had no idea that's so weird, i mean there's no m?


devalanteriel

Check out this video for an explanation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ld9ieozJ-ws


lukas873937

alright thanks man, have no idea what lingots do but have one :)


themiacat

The sentence uses the word "dom" instead of "de", which means that you get the answer wrong if you type the spoken word.


devalanteriel

dom is the correct pronunciation, and you should use de in writing unless you're aiming for a very colloquial text. Unfortunately, the "type what you hear" exercises have a bug that causes only one correct answer to be accepted.


FaddyFaceb

"Dom is generally accepted both as pronounciation and in writing" says my native Swedish friend


devalanteriel

Depending on what you write, yes. But it's not generally accepted in writing unless it's colloquial.


FarfarTom

I get skirt and shoe mixed up because of the pronunciation of each in Swedish. Skjolen has the sh sound like shoe and skor has the skirt sound in English.


n.never.land

The pronunciation example is incorrect... She is saying "kjolERna" instead of "kjolARna".


PeterHeyle1

Im being asked to say this. Im saying this correctly and my pronunciation is not being accepted and therefore I cannot proceed


devalanteriel

I would honestly advise you to turn the voice recognition off. It's notoriously bad. Even many natives get marked wrong repeatedly, which is just silly.


PeterHeyle1

Thank you, I will. It was very frustrating to know I was saying it correctly to be told I was wrong.


orfeocookie

Uh-oh. So this is "skirt" in Swedish. But in Danish, "kjole" means a dress. This is going to confuse me.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.