1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kommer du ofta hit?"

"Kommer du ofta hit?"

Translation:Do you come here often?

December 7, 2014

60 Comments


MauriceReeves

Continuing the Duo tradition of teaching cheesy pickup lines I see.


MissMuse

I love it! :) Hey mods, French has a special "pick-up" line section you could buy for about maybe 10 lingots. Can we get the same thing here at some point? I promise to use the knowledge for good, not evil. ;)


Anrui

They have not yet developed the tools for us to build bonus skills, but we might consider a flirting skill once we can get our hands on the tools.


RaidedbyVikings

How does that work? Were the french/german/spanish ones.. custom built by the duo team and they don't have a general way for the community to make them?


Anrui

This comment is old now. The tools were given to us in the summer and we are currently creating bonus skills.


helen.naima

when will the bonus skills be available?


Tee382154

Hi! I'm not sure how old this comment is now but I was wondering if you have an estimate of the timing? Thanks!


MauriceReeves

No need for pickup lines. Just spout some manly sounding Swedish at a woman and she's already more interested. It worked for the Vikings.


MissMuse

I'm not sure spouting manly sounding Swedish to a(nother) woman would be very productive for me. :)


MauriceReeves

LOL. Didn't even notice your username. Well, it would be productive, just maybe the productive you wanted. Seems to work for women seeking men too. Just read a few lines from Duolingo in Swedish to a man and boom, he's yours.

Disclaimer: this will not work in Danish. Best case he'll think you're choking on a potato and try to save your life.


faith46

You are reminding me of John Cleese in "A Fish Called Wanda" :)


learnfrenchray

I must learn more cheesy Swedish pickup lines.


sarah912389

Hej. Du ser ut som en älg.


onmonopia

Hallå. Du ser ut jättegammal.


Azouras

*Du ser jättegammal ut.


eschenschatten

Tack så mycket! Du är så syngg. :D


kounsh

Why use "hit" instead of "här"?


Lundgren8

”Hit” implies motion, and ”här” is location. Since you use ”komma” which implies motion, you have to use ”hit” (to here) rather than ”här” (here). There are many pairs like these in Swedish like hem/hemma, ut/ute, in/inne, bort/borta etc.


MesutS1

But you could use "Är du ofta här?" right?


Lundgren8

Yes, because then there’s no motion involved.


MesutS1

Tackar! I'm starting to get a grasp at this language finally haha :D


Lundgren8

I also recommend reading this post.


HPFoley

Are här and hit equivalent to "here" and "hither," respectively?


Lundgren8

Yes, in meaning. But you cannot use här instead of hit as you can use ’here’ instead of ’hither’ in English. Both are obligatory and fully used.


davidsalval

can someone please explain why "do you come often here?" is wrong as the translation?


sandraollin

Because in english, adverbs of time (words that tell us when something happens) are placed at the end of the sentence. I don't know if it is a rule, but it is how most of them work.


davidsalval

Thanks! Very useful!


Nakauri

Is the ordering of ofta and hit specific, or is "hit ofta" acceptable?


Arnauti

That works too.


NatalieBoa3

That's what I wanted to know, too.


steverandall7

What is the difference between "hit" and "här"?


Zmrzlina

Hit implies direction (here to) while här implies a static location.


JYH6UtXB

I know it's not exactly correct, but I wish Duo could accept "Come here often?" since that's the cliche/meme.


HoroTanuki

Is "hit" pronouned like in English "to hit something" or more like "heyt" (I can't distinguish from the voice)


Zmrzlina

It's a long I-sound, like English ea in Tea or ee in Meet


Xxq04ezm

So, kinda like "heat". :)


HoroTanuki

Oh, I see. Thanks :)


DanSurf

I think a general rule in Swedish is that if the vowel is followed by a single consonant then it is a long sound. If it is followed by a double then it is shorter... "Hitt" (not a word) would be more like the English "hit" and "Hit is a little more like the English "heat"


vanessachanice

what is the difference between hit and här?


Anders91

Hit is a direction while här is a location.

I'm on my phone at the moment so I don't have time to write a longer explanation, sorry.


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between "här" and "hit"??


mesvensson

    Been answered previously in this thread, but basically anytime there's motion implied (coming here, traveling here, walking here) it's "hit" and if it's static (working here, standing here, being here) it's "här".


KLTah

    what's the difference between hit and här?


Vlado361570

    do you come often here?


JYH6UtXB

    "..., baby" Vad är ditt tecken?


regisis

    I'm wondering why this is wrong compared to the correct answer: Do you come often here? Thanks!


MauriceReeves

    That’s not really a correct English word order. We wouldn’t normally slot “often” between come and here. That’s likely why.


Jupp993513

    Do you come often here? I would say so, why is it wrong...? By the way I thought I am learning Swedish here, not English...


AGVXzK

    In English, I hear the phrase, "You come here often?". Does "Kommer du ofta hit?" mean the same thing or would it change to "ofta hit?" at the end? Of course the reason I ask is it was marked wrong without "Do" in front.


Miran4728

    sounds like duolingo is in looooooveeeeeeeeeeeee


xksdvb

    Is it wrong to say "Do you come often here?"


Anders91

    I believe it's a very strange word order for English.


mesvensson

    Someone asked the same question further up the thread, got a really good answer.


Q_C

    How is "here" a direction in this sentence?


guha

    Come here often? Should also be accepted because it's common american speech.


Zmrzlina

    No, we'll want the Do you... too.


KuuttiSiit

    Doesn't mean it's a correct translation

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.