"Kommer du ofta hit?"

Translation:Do you come here often?

December 7, 2014

38 Comments


MauriceReeves

Continuing the Duo tradition of teaching cheesy pickup lines I see.

December 15, 2014

MissMuse

I love it! :) Hey mods, French has a special "pick-up" line section you could buy for about maybe 10 lingots. Can we get the same thing here at some point? I promise to use the knowledge for good, not evil. ;)

February 17, 2015

Anrui
Mod

They have not yet developed the tools for us to build bonus skills, but we might consider a flirting skill once we can get our hands on the tools.

February 17, 2015

RaidedbyVikings

How does that work? Were the french/german/spanish ones.. custom built by the duo team and they don't have a general way for the community to make them?

September 25, 2015

Anrui
Mod

This comment is old now. The tools were given to us in the summer and we are currently creating bonus skills.

September 25, 2015

helen.naima

when will the bonus skills be available?

May 17, 2016

Tee382154

Hi! I'm not sure how old this comment is now but I was wondering if you have an estimate of the timing? Thanks!

July 30, 2017

MauriceReeves

No need for pickup lines. Just spout some manly sounding Swedish at a woman and she's already more interested. It worked for the Vikings.

February 17, 2015

MissMuse

I'm not sure spouting manly sounding Swedish to a(nother) woman would be very productive for me. :)

February 17, 2015

MauriceReeves

LOL. Didn't even notice your username. Well, it would be productive, just maybe the productive you wanted. Seems to work for women seeking men too. Just read a few lines from Duolingo in Swedish to a man and boom, he's yours.

Disclaimer: this will not work in Danish. Best case he'll think you're choking on a potato and try to save your life.

February 17, 2015

faith46

You are reminding me of John Cleese in "A Fish Called Wanda" :)

May 23, 2015

faith46

I saw that!

May 23, 2015

learnfrenchray

I must learn more cheesy Swedish pickup lines.

December 17, 2014

sarah912389

Hej. Du ser ut som en älg.

June 16, 2016

onmonopia

Hallå. Du ser ut jättegammal.

April 6, 2017

kounsh

Why use "hit" instead of "här"?

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

”Hit” implies motion, and ”här” is location. Since you use ”komma” which implies motion, you have to use ”hit” (to here) rather than ”här” (here). There are many pairs like these in Swedish like hem/hemma, ut/ute, in/inne, bort/borta etc.

December 29, 2014

MesutS1

But you could use "Är du ofta här?" right?

March 30, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, because then there’s no motion involved.

March 30, 2015

MesutS1

Tackar! I'm starting to get a grasp at this language finally haha :D

March 30, 2015

Lundgren8

I also recommend reading this post.

March 30, 2015

HPFoley

Are här and hit equivalent to "here" and "hither," respectively?

May 21, 2016

Lundgren8

Yes, in meaning. But you cannot use här instead of hit as you can use ’here’ instead of ’hither’ in English. Both are obligatory and fully used.

May 22, 2016

davidsalval

can someone please explain why "do you come often here?" is wrong as the translation?

June 20, 2016

sandraollin

Because in english, adverbs of time (words that tell us when something happens) are placed at the end of the sentence. I don't know if it is a rule, but it is how most of them work.

October 13, 2016

davidsalval

Thanks! Very useful!

December 21, 2016

Nakauri

Is the ordering of ofta and hit specific, or is "hit ofta" acceptable?

February 26, 2016

Arnauti

That works too.

March 2, 2016

NatalieBoa3

That's what I wanted to know, too.

March 12, 2019

vanessachanice

what is the difference between hit and här?

April 21, 2017

Anders91

Hit is a direction while här is a location.

I'm on my phone at the moment so I don't have time to write a longer explanation, sorry.

April 21, 2017

HoroTanuki

Is "hit" pronouned like in English "to hit something" or more like "heyt" (I can't distinguish from the voice)

July 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's a long I-sound, like English ea in Tea or ee in Meet

July 31, 2015

HoroTanuki

Oh, I see. Thanks :)

July 31, 2015

DanSurf

I think a general rule in Swedish is that if the vowel is followed by a single consonant then it is a long sound. If it is followed by a double then it is shorter... "Hitt" (not a word) would be more like the English "hit" and "Hit is a little more like the English "heat"

June 9, 2016

steverandall7

What is the difference between "hit" and "här"?

July 25, 2016

Zmrzlina

Hit implies direction (here to) while här implies a static location.

October 13, 2016

SchonBaume

What is the difference between "här" and "hit"??

April 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.