Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag har en knapp i fickan."

Translation:I have a button in my pocket.

3 years ago

11 Comments


huntermcjesus

Fickan, as I understand it, means "the pocket" correct? If so, how is "my" interpreted into the sentence. Is it because I am talking about something that is mine and it is understood?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yup. More about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6014446

3 years ago

jbrains762

Same in Spanish: me estoy lavando las manos.

3 years ago

StefanKati

And German aswell :-P

1 year ago

trilby16

But not in English. Hence the confusion.

3 months ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Did they mean that this person's jacket has a button on the pocket? That's how I interpreted it, but "on the pocket" på fickan was marked wrong. I guess they meant that they were carrying a button in their pocket. (?) Strange example... but oh well, Duo is famous for that. Myran tycker om spindeln.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

On the pocket would be på fickan. You're right, the person in this sentence carries a button in their pocket. I guess it came off…

3 years ago

SinisterThought

So is the "In my pocket" bit implied? and you don't need to say "Jag har en knapp i min fickan?"

3 years ago

IQAndreas
IQAndreas

Almost: "Jag har en knapp i min ficka"

Yep, "my pocket" is implied.

2 months ago

AlexMoby
AlexMoby

For a moment, I understood a button in the girl. For a beginner, the absence of a unique letter in a word can be disturbing.

2 years ago

trilby16

Added to my list of Sentences I'm Unlikely To Ever Say.

3 months ago