1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har en knapp i fickan."

"Jag har en knapp i fickan."

Translation:I have a button in my pocket.

December 7, 2014

23 Comments


SinisterThought

So is the "In my pocket" bit implied? and you don't need to say "Jag har en knapp i min fickan?"


IQAndreas

Almost: "Jag har en knapp i min ficka"

Yep, "my pocket" is implied.


jaiirapetjan

Did they mean that this person's jacket has a button on the pocket? That's how I interpreted it, but "on the pocket" på fickan was marked wrong. I guess they meant that they were carrying a button in their pocket. (?) Strange example... but oh well, Duo is famous for that. Myran tycker om spindeln.


Arnauti

On the pocket would be på fickan. You're right, the person in this sentence carries a button in their pocket. I guess it came off…


GillianPar13

I really dislike the lack of explanations on how to word sentences and word usage.


AlexMoby

For a moment, I understood a button in the girl. For a beginner, the absence of a unique letter in a word can be disturbing.


huntermcjesus

Fickan, as I understand it, means "the pocket" correct? If so, how is "my" interpreted into the sentence. Is it because I am talking about something that is mine and it is understood?


jbrains762

Same in Spanish: me estoy lavando las manos.


StefanKati

And German aswell :-P


Trilby16

But not in English. Hence the confusion.


Trilby16

Added to my list of Sentences I'm Unlikely To Ever Say.


MichaelBarreto

You might say something else is in your pocket, then you'll know what how to say it from this sentence structure.


kayou.7

There was no "my" here in Swedish so I am confused


MaherBittar

If this sentence translates to "I have a button in my pocket", THEN how you translate "I have a button in the pocket" to Swedish?


NLmam

isn't it "in THE pocket"?


5w7ajeRn

So it is not string or nothing then


d5Qc2

The red button:)


LinaZelaya1

My answer is correct ,what's up?????


GeanneZy

Why can't i say "min ficka??" Is it like redundant if i say it??


Kamiorlow

Where does "my" come from? Why just "in pocket" is wrong?


jordan953412

There were not a "the" botton. Shouldn't be it "min" or "mitt"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.