"Jag har en knapp i fickan."

Translation:I have a button in my pocket.

December 7, 2014

15 Comments


huntermcjesus

Fickan, as I understand it, means "the pocket" correct? If so, how is "my" interpreted into the sentence. Is it because I am talking about something that is mine and it is understood?

December 20, 2014

Arnauti

Yup. More about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6014446

December 20, 2014

jbrains762

Same in Spanish: me estoy lavando las manos.

February 8, 2015

StefanKati

And German aswell :-P

April 16, 2017

trilby16

But not in English. Hence the confusion.

May 27, 2018

jairapetyan

Did they mean that this person's jacket has a button on the pocket? That's how I interpreted it, but "on the pocket" på fickan was marked wrong. I guess they meant that they were carrying a button in their pocket. (?) Strange example... but oh well, Duo is famous for that. Myran tycker om spindeln.

December 7, 2014

Arnauti

On the pocket would be på fickan. You're right, the person in this sentence carries a button in their pocket. I guess it came off…

December 7, 2014

SinisterThought

So is the "In my pocket" bit implied? and you don't need to say "Jag har en knapp i min fickan?"

February 13, 2015

IQAndreas

Almost: "Jag har en knapp i min ficka"

Yep, "my pocket" is implied.

July 7, 2018

AlexMoby

For a moment, I understood a button in the girl. For a beginner, the absence of a unique letter in a word can be disturbing.

June 3, 2016

5w7ajeRn

So it is not string or nothing then

February 24, 2019

trilby16

Added to my list of Sentences I'm Unlikely To Ever Say.

May 27, 2018

MarlenaMarlenaMM

where is 'min'?

January 18, 2019

GillianPar13

I really dislike the lack of explanations on how to word sentences and word usage.

January 22, 2019

MaherBittar

If this sentence translates to "I have a button in my pocket", THEN how you translate "I have a button in the pocket" to Swedish?

January 31, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.