"Vi lär oss svenska."

Translation:We learn Swedish.

December 7, 2014

16 Comments


Sven-Ska

Obviously "Jag lär mig svenska" sounds great if you are indeed teaching yourself, e.g. at home. If you were learning at a college i.e. being taught, would you still say "Jag lär mig ... ... "? Tack.

February 18, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes. "Lära sig" works generally for "learn".

February 18, 2015

Gymnastical

In this particular situation, it seems a little weird to me. Because that talks about teaching oneself as Arnauti did a very good job of explaining above. I would make the teacher the subject, teach the verb, Swedish the object, and you as the indirect object (the teacher teaches me Swedish). It seems weird to the English speaking eye but sometimes you have to go with what seems weird to adapt to the rules of a foreign language.

I'm not the expert though but this is just what I would do. I hope this helps

August 24, 2015

mark_hodges

Why is there an 'oss' here?

December 7, 2014

Arnauti

It's a reflexive verb. If you're not teaching somebody, (like in Jag lär honom svenska, I teach him Swedish), you need to have a reflexive pronoun in there.
Jag lär mig - I learn
Du lär dig, You learn
Han/Hon/Hen lär sig, He/She learns
Vi lär oss, We learn
Ni lär er, You learn

December 7, 2014

AvaniAgraw1

You are AWESOME! You are like a google especially designed to answer queries regarding Swedish.

April 21, 2019

KayTurk

I put "we are teaching ourselves Swedish" and got it wrong., and am not sure why, if the answer given is "we teach ourselves"

January 25, 2016

Zmrzlina

The answer isn't "we teach ourselves Swedish", but "we learn Swedish". To learn is a reflexive verb in Swedish: "lära sig".

January 25, 2016

jack745555

How would you say "we teach ourselves Swedish" then?

April 28, 2016

Zmrzlina

Vi lär oss själva svenska.

April 29, 2016

leonig01

Why not "we study swedish" ?

December 28, 2014

Arnauti

I don't think it should be approved in this case, because:

  1. We study Swedish means Vi studerar svenska.
  2. There's a significant difference in meaning between those two. att lära sig means to learn. "I've studied Swedish for two hours now, but I haven't learned anything" ."Jag har studerat svenska i två timmar nu men jag har inte lärt mig något".
December 28, 2014

zuvedra_mandra

The last sample wasn't about Duo students of Swedish course, I hope :)

July 30, 2015

Arnauti

Can't imagine that would ever happen :)

July 30, 2015

luotinen

Why is "We teach ourselves Swedish" wrong?

May 30, 2017

Zmrzlina

The verb "to learn" is reflexive in Swedish. But in the English sentence, there is a clear emphasis on teaching ourselves, not just learning. That emphasis isn't there in the Swedish sentence, which is why it isn't accepted to translate it thusly.

Reflexive verbs are common in Germanic languages except in English, which might throw off some native speakers of English.

May 30, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.