"My mother goes to the restaurant."

Translation:Minha mãe vai ao restaurante.

July 11, 2013

6 Comments


Gardenhoser

Could this sentence also start with "A". Because it is talking about someone?

May 23, 2014

clovis10alberto

Yes.... The meaning is the same in both phrases =D "Minha mãe vai ao restaurante" and "A minha mãe vai ao restaurante"

If you prefer, you can write so

A minha mãe vai para o restaurante

March 9, 2016

juanpablo321

Why "Minha mãe vai à restaurante" is incorrect?

July 11, 2013

Paulenrique

Restaurante is a masculine word. So "to+the" = "a+o" = "ao"

July 11, 2013

ErikaIrcsik

Why is "minha mamae" incorrect? What's the difference if any between mae and mamae?

June 17, 2018

Paulenrique

Mamãe = mommy/mummy

June 17, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.