"The girl wears clothes."

Translation:Flickan har på sig kläder.

December 7, 2014

14 Comments


robertzhu

Would "Flickan har kläder på sig", be more natural to say in this context? Thanks!!

December 7, 2014

Arnauti

Both sound perfectly OK, but I looked it up and it turns out "har kläder på sig" is used a bit more often.

December 7, 2014

hallristning

Would you mind sharing how you look up how common a phrase is?

Sometimes if I'm unsure if I'm wording something correctly, I try googling the phrase to see if I get any matching hits.

Is there a better way of doing this?

December 7, 2014

Arnauti

The best way to check is using the corpora in Korp. Google can give you a hint, but its results are sometimes misleading.

December 7, 2014

Ceern

How would you say "he wears a hat" (often), as opposed to "he is wearing a hat" (right now)?

January 14, 2016

jarrettph

Han brukar ha på sig en hatt maybe?

April 5, 2016

RyanED

What if the clothes don't belong to the girl? Would we still use "sig"?

November 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Ha på sig" only means "to wear". If we were talking about ownership, we'd use some other construct.

November 10, 2015

RyanED

Oh. So it just changes from "sig" to "dig" and so on, depending on the person(s) wearing it?

November 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that is right. Jag har på mig, du har på dig, hon har på sig, vi har på oss etc...

November 11, 2015

NatalieBoa3

Why har på sig and not ha på sig?

December 4, 2017

MikeyJoeForever

I don't think "ha" is a word in Swedish

September 5, 2018

jarrettph

It is, but it's the infinitive of har.

September 5, 2018

Wiester

Can we say "hon har på henne" ?

July 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.