1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The girl wears clothes."

"The girl wears clothes."

Translation:Flickan har på sig kläder.

December 7, 2014

11 Comments


robertzhu

Would "Flickan har kläder på sig", be more natural to say in this context? Thanks!!


Arnauti

Both sound perfectly OK, but I looked it up and it turns out "har kläder på sig" is used a bit more often.


hallristning

Would you mind sharing how you look up how common a phrase is?

Sometimes if I'm unsure if I'm wording something correctly, I try googling the phrase to see if I get any matching hits.

Is there a better way of doing this?


Arnauti

The best way to check is using the corpora in Korp. Google can give you a hint, but its results are sometimes misleading.


Ceern

How would you say "he wears a hat" (often), as opposed to "he is wearing a hat" (right now)?


jarrettph

Han brukar ha på sig en hatt maybe?


RyanED

What if the clothes don't belong to the girl? Would we still use "sig"?


Zmrzlina

"Ha på sig" only means "to wear". If we were talking about ownership, we'd use some other construct.


RyanED

Oh. So it just changes from "sig" to "dig" and so on, depending on the person(s) wearing it?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that is right. Jag har på mig, du har på dig, hon har på sig, vi har på oss etc...


LiniLove

As a native German I wonder if there is a pl./sg. for "clothes" or "kläder". Thanks for helping.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.