"Kommittén fortsätter sitt arbete under de kommande månaderna."

Translation:The committee continues its work during the coming months.

December 7, 2014

8 Comments


AlexanderSayers

Could 'The committee is continuing their work throughout the following months' also work?

June 1, 2018

djavjr

Seconding this question

August 2, 2018

TurnipNacho

thirding this question

October 17, 2018

moomini

forsätter or fortsätter med? Without med sounds weird to me...

December 7, 2014

Arnauti

Both are possible. fortsätter sitt arbete sounds better to me, and it's the version that is most often used.

December 7, 2014

adesva

In speech, most people would opt for just "[...] fortsätter sitt arbete," although I would say "[...] fortsätter med sitt arbete" is more proper.

December 7, 2014

Arnauti

"Fortsätter sitt arbete" is more common in written text than "fortsätter med sitt arbete", I checked using the corpora in Korp. I don't know about speech, my impression is probably the opposite from yours. There may be subtle nuances in meaning though.

December 7, 2014

friswing

Yes, It sounds better, cleaner, to drop unnecessary particles - stylistically - since it does not change the meaning of 'fortsätter'

January 20, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.