1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You will lose your bed."

"You will lose your bed."

Translation:Jij zal jouw bed verliezen.

December 7, 2014

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

DogePamyuPamyu

Why is it "jij zal" in the translation but it accepted "jij zult" ... ??? o.e

December 7, 2014

xMerrie

Because both 'jij zal' and 'jij zult' are correct. 'Zullen' is an irregular verb. (Note that only 'hij zal' is correct, not 'hij zult'.)

December 7, 2014

DogePamyuPamyu

Wait... So is it correct in all cases or just this one? Do people tend to prefer zal/zult?

December 7, 2014

xMerrie

They're correct in all cases, and are both used equally (I think). I prefer 'jij zal', though. (Because, 'jij zult' sounds like a command to me...)

December 7, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.