"You will lose your bed."

Translation:Jij zal jouw bed verliezen.

3 years ago

4 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Why is it "jij zal" in the translation but it accepted "jij zult" ... ??? o.e

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because both 'jij zal' and 'jij zult' are correct. 'Zullen' is an irregular verb. (Note that only 'hij zal' is correct, not 'hij zult'.)

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Wait... So is it correct in all cases or just this one? Do people tend to prefer zal/zult?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

They're correct in all cases, and are both used equally (I think). I prefer 'jij zal', though. (Because, 'jij zult' sounds like a command to me...)

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.