"Er ist nach Hause gegangen."

Translation:He went home.

December 7, 2014

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hayaty1

Generally, verbs that are movement verbs take the verb 'sein' instead of 'haben'. E.g. gegangen, gefahren, geshwommen, gelaufen, gerannt


septiros

Why "Hause" not "Haus" ?


qfish

As far as I know the -e is an archaic dative ending which we kept in certain expressions such as this one. You can add the -e to quite a lot of words to make them sound archaic.

"Auf dem Wege liegt ein Baum vom Walde" :)


dghitc

How does one know whether the audio is saying "er" or "ihr" as in this sentence? Danke!


qfish

Er sounds a lot like "air" while ihr sounds like "ear"


Delta1212

Sometimes the audio is a bit garbled and it can be difficult to tell the difference.

That said, if it was ihr, the sentence would be Ihr seid nach Hause gegangen. Since the verb is ist, you know it must be er.


heatherween

Why is "he has gone to his house" unacceptable?


qfish

What if he lives in a flat? A home isn't necessarily a house. Hause in the phrases "nach Hause/zu Hause" does not mean house but home.


drdejanm

Heim is home. Hause is house.


Delta1212

Haus means house. Hause, in the expressions nach Hause or zu Hause, means home.


JumneXI

and why "has gone to" is unacceptable? but "he went" is ok?


BeansandCream

Why is it "went" home in the correct translation? It should be "He has gone home" if it wants the true English equivalent with a past particle.


syab19

He is gone home is not accepted and corrects it: he's gone home. Can anyone explain the difference please?


Delta1212

"He's" can mean either "he is" or "he has." In this case, it means "he has."

In German, the perfect tense uses a form of either haben or sein. In English, we just use have. So even though the German sentence includes "ist" the corresponding English sentence has to use "has."


CandaceLei

Why nach Hause but not zu Hause?


qfish

"Nach Hause" is a direction while "zu Hause" is a location.


baptizatusAudax

Why does this German sentence not read "Er hat nach Hause gegangen"? Do certain verbs take "sein" instead of "haben"? I thought only irregular verbs did that?


Fargulio

Why not "he has been to the house"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Also, the German Present Perfect tense shows a completed action, so that would mean that he was at the house, but he is not there anymore. has been = hat gewesen

On the other hand "He has gone to the house." would mean that he could be there now, but at the very least he left and is on his way there.


omegaman661

Because House and Home are different words.

Also I found this!

If you on the way to your home, you use nach. If you are already at home, you use 'zu Hause or zuhause`.

Ich bin zuhause. (I am at home) Ich komme zuhause an (I arrive at home) Ich esse zuhause (I eat in)


hechap

But if I were recounting a story, in which a character goes home, I might write "Er ging nach Hause." Correct? But that would sound too formal for everyday conversation, right? Funny that the longer version is the casual conversation form. Or have I gotten all that muddled?


qfish

Yeah, that's right. I think the reason why the longer version is the more casual one, is because it is also the easier one. Often times its form is closer to the infinitive than the Präteritum form.

fallen - fiel- gefallen
stoßen - stieß - gestoßen
halten - hielt- gehalten
etc.


hechap

Interesting theory. I certainly do prefer using the Perfekt form at the moment, since I have not yet gotten a grip on Präteritum form for many verbs at all. :-)


PushythePirate1

ok, I'm looking up the word gegangen.... I'm a bit confused. Is it an irregular form of gehen? (that's what it seems to be?)


Marja_Kristina

Don't Germans distinguish between Past Simple and Present Perfect? For example, is it the same to say "He's gone home" as "He went home."?


f0xG3_PatG

Can I say : Er ging nach Hause?


fehrerdef

Yes. In German Perfekt and Präteritum are used nearly synonymously. Usually Perfekt is preferred in oral communication. You'll find Präteritum more in written texts.


JBOdpK

Is there a difference between home and house?


fehrerdef

"home" is where I reside. "house" is a building.


Meha542576

Why is "ist" here instead of "hat"?


fehrerdef

Because unlike English, where the present peerfect is alwways formed using "have", German uses two different constructions for the Perfekt. Most verbs use "haben", but a smaller group uses "sein". Verbs that denote movement or state changes (including the "null change" sein or bleiben) fall into the latter caegory.


RobertHJMa

'He went home'. Should be accepted, surely?


fehrerdef

Of course. And it is. It is even the "main solution" (see top of page).


hermann855388

Nach Hause gegangen =has gone home Ging nach Hause=went home. I learned that in the fifties and there were no choices!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.