1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "This is the worst wine they …

"This is the worst wine they have."

Translation:Dette er den værste vin de har.

December 7, 2014

3 Comments


wutaing

Why is it "dette" instead of "denne" when vin is an -en word


ZL321

I'm pretty sure it's because the dette comes before the vin is mentioned and is not modifying it as such. So something like Det er umuligt has det because the subject isn't mentioned by name, and likewise Dette er den værste vin uses dette instead of denne because the subject isn't mentioned yet, and the den in den værste is den because it is 'modifying' the vin, I guess.


Pippapips

Denne is also accepted. I suppose the one or the other bring subtle variation in the context of the sentence.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.