1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Waarom is er kwaad in de wer…

"Waarom is er kwaad in de wereld?"

Translation:Why is there evil in the world?

December 7, 2014

7 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Is kwaad only a noun or can I be all like "Mijn stiefmoder is kwaad"


xMerrie

Kwaad could be both a noun and an adjective! However, it has a different meaning. Kwaad as a noun means 'evil', while 'kwaad' (or 'kwade') as an adjective means 'angry' (when you are 'kwaad', you are angrier than 'boos', but not 'furious' yet).


DogePamyuPamyu

Oh... What is the adjective for evil, though? I checked Google translate and it gives me boos/booze. I guess that works for German if you spell it correctly (böse), but does boos/booze not mean evil in Dutch?


xMerrie

Evil, like a villain (kind of), right? I would say: 'kwaadaardig(e)' or 'boosaardig(e)'.


DogePamyuPamyu

Thanks! Here, have 4 lingots for all the answers you've given me! XD


PaulineStinson

In fairy tales like Doornroosje, we still talk about "boze stiefmoeder"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.