"Waarom is er kwaad in de wereld?"

Translation:Why is there evil in the world?

4 years ago

7 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Is kwaad only a noun or can I be all like "Mijn stiefmoder is kwaad"

4 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Kwaad could be both a noun and an adjective! However, it has a different meaning. Kwaad as a noun means 'evil', while 'kwaad' (or 'kwade') as an adjective means 'angry' (when you are 'kwaad', you are angrier than 'boos', but not 'furious' yet).

4 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Oh... What is the adjective for evil, though? I checked Google translate and it gives me boos/booze. I guess that works for German if you spell it correctly (böse), but does boos/booze not mean evil in Dutch?

4 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Evil, like a villain (kind of), right? I would say: 'kwaadaardig(e)' or 'boosaardig(e)'.

4 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Thanks! Here, have 4 lingots for all the answers you've given me! XD

4 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Ghehe, thanks!

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

In fairy tales like Doornroosje, we still talk about "boze stiefmoeder"

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.