"Waarom is er kwaad in de wereld?"

Translation:Why is there evil in the world?

December 7, 2014

7 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Is kwaad only a noun or can I be all like "Mijn stiefmoder is kwaad"

December 7, 2014

xMerrie

Kwaad could be both a noun and an adjective! However, it has a different meaning. Kwaad as a noun means 'evil', while 'kwaad' (or 'kwade') as an adjective means 'angry' (when you are 'kwaad', you are angrier than 'boos', but not 'furious' yet).

December 7, 2014

DogePamyuPamyu

Oh... What is the adjective for evil, though? I checked Google translate and it gives me boos/booze. I guess that works for German if you spell it correctly (böse), but does boos/booze not mean evil in Dutch?

December 7, 2014

xMerrie

Evil, like a villain (kind of), right? I would say: 'kwaadaardig(e)' or 'boosaardig(e)'.

December 7, 2014

DogePamyuPamyu

Thanks! Here, have 4 lingots for all the answers you've given me! XD

December 7, 2014

xMerrie

Ghehe, thanks!

December 7, 2014

PaulineStinson

In fairy tales like Doornroosje, we still talk about "boze stiefmoeder"

May 30, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.