1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken kommer."

"Pojken kommer."

Translation:The boy comes.

December 7, 2014

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AkumaNoKurai

This can be interpreted in many ways.


fellipemartins

I asked it on another thread but here it is again: does it have the same second meaning as in English? I'd hate to be misinterpreted in Swedish hehehe


MaxLeon

"Pjoken kommer." = "The boy comes" but also "The boy is coming"? Does that mean that the english "Simple Present" and "Present Prefect Progessive" is that same in swedish?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that's entirely correct.


fellipemartins

So it's pretty much the same as in German?


David7697

What is komm translated as? The verb "to come"?


Zmrzlina

Komma = to come.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.