"Pojken kommer."

Translation:The boy comes.

December 7, 2014

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AkumaNoKurai

This can be interpreted in many ways.

December 22, 2015

fellipemartins

I asked it on another thread but here it is again: does it have the same second meaning as in English? I'd hate to be misinterpreted in Swedish hehehe

March 31, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes.

December 14, 2016

MaxLeon

"Pjoken kommer." = "The boy comes" but also "The boy is coming"? Does that mean that the english "Simple Present" and "Present Prefect Progessive" is that same in swedish?

December 19, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes, that's entirely correct.

December 19, 2014

fellipemartins

So it's pretty much the same as in German?

March 31, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes.

March 31, 2016

David7697

What is komm translated as? The verb "to come"?

January 9, 2016

Zmrzlina

Komma = to come.

March 31, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.