Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La secadora está disponible en negro."

Translation:The dryer is available in black.

0
5 years ago

20 Comments


akeltner
akeltner

Why isn't it negra? In this case does it not have to match the subject as far as fem/masc goes because it isn't for sure?

11
Reply5 years ago

kloppie5
kloppie5

I read it as sacerdote, which made the sentence rather awkward xD

10
Reply14 years ago

homefire

You made me laugh.

0
Reply4 years ago

btboyd90

Lol wish they accepted "drier" so dummies like me wouldn't feel so dumb

9
Reply5 years ago

MichaelRpdx

They do now.

1
Reply3 years ago

JeradGraham

or maybe "hair dryer"

0
Reply4 years ago

picadilly
picadilly

How do you know whether it means dryer or hair dryer? I put hair dryer and it was counted wrong.

0
Reply4 years ago

ajabrams

Castellano, much like English, is going to work this way. In English, if someone said Dyer is available in black - your mind would go to clothes dryer NOT hair dryer. If in English I meant hair dryer, I'd have said Hair dryer, not just Dryer. Now you can squawk all you want that I could have meant either, and technically you'd be correct, however at the same time, it would be a silly thing to argue. Same with this sentence. Since it didn't say "secadora de pello, or secadora de cabello", then one just would assume it's a clothes dyer.

You can plead your case to Duo, but I'd have to wonder why you'd bother?

8
Reply4 years ago

molehill1

why wouldn't it be correct to use negra since the noun to which it refers is feminine?

0
Reply4 years ago

CaballeroGris

"The dryer comes in black" should be accepted because "comes in" is another way of saying "is available in", especially in regards to things that are being sold.

0
Reply3 years ago

ReyesLG99
ReyesLG99

I'm not sure but I think that saying "comes in black" would be understood as if black was the only color it was available in. (It's just my point of view, I'm not even an English-speaker)

2
Reply3 years ago

homefire

No, it's perfectly common to give multiple choices that way. "The dryer comes in white, black, and harvest gold." :) "Those shoes fit perfectly, but I hate brown. I wonder if they come in black or navy?"

1
Reply3 years ago

ReyesLG99
ReyesLG99

Yes, you're probably right, that sounds fine that way. I just thought it could be the reason why Duolingo didn't accept "comes in black" But thank you :)

1
Reply3 years ago

rooseveltnut1

So the color doesn't take the gender of the subject. Sometimes it does ...sometimes it doesn't. Oh well, they would understand what you were saying. I need to come up with a sound that is between O and A so I can just split the difference.... ;-)

0
Reply3 years ago

GaelBraxton

Webster's New World Dictionary fourth edition defines 1.drier (noun) as "a substance added to paint, etc. to make it dry faster" and 2. DRYER - Adj as in this shirt is dryer than that shirt. DRYER is defined as a noun: One that dries; specif. an appliance for drying clothes with heat.
Therefore 'The dryer is available in black' should be the only correct answer according to Webster.

0
Reply2 years ago

xmelissaax9

How would I know to use estar instead of ser? I'm confused as to why it didn't say "es disponible"

0
Reply2 years ago

--Nathans--

The dryer is available in black. We dry our clothes at home but I'm wondering at a laundromat do they have separate dryers for every color? i can understand washers but dryers?!?

0
Reply6 months ago

Phil712772

My thoughts exactly. Should be negra, but what do I know.

0
Reply3 months ago

Dave_Gatti
Dave_Gatti

racist

0
Reply3 months ago