"We drink yours."

Translation:Noi beviamo le tue.

July 11, 2013

84 Comments


AbhishekDw3

"I tuoi" should be right too, because the gender isn't specified.

February 8, 2014

ThinkerXT

Accepted answers: 1- Noi beviamo il tuo. 2- Beviamo il tuo. 3- Noi beviamo la tua. 4- Beviamo la tua. 5- Noi beviamo i tuoi. 6- Beviamo i tuoi. 7- Noi beviamo le tue. 8- Beviamo le tue. 9- Noi beviamo il vostro. 10- Beviamo il vostro. 11- Noi beviamo la vostra. 12- Beviamo la vostra. 13- Noi beviamo i vostri. 14- Beviamo i vostri. 15- Noi beviamo le vostre. 16- Beviamo le vostre. And every single one of those is translated to English as : "We drink yours."

October 19, 2016

pierugofoz

17- (noi) beviamo il Suo. 18- (noi) beviamo la Sua. 19- (noi) beviamo i Suoi. 20- (noi) beviamo le Sue.
I don't know if DL accepts them, but the translations above are correct as well (using formal tu (Lei))

November 2, 2017

supercortez

Perfect, thanks

September 22, 2017

Emilee84

Yes, indeed.

February 8, 2014

Jamesky

Yes you're right

October 21, 2014

barb7

How could I know that yours is singular or plural We are drinking yours (One or two people)?

January 15, 2014

Emilee84

Technically, you don't know. You only know how to correctly translate it by looking at the context. This is the main problem with translations between Italian and English. English is an isolating language, and thus much less specific in terms of the info each word carries, making it so that you can only infer from the context to decide how to translate it. Italian being a fusional language in which words require suffixes to specify singular/plural/feminine/masculine etc. is much more specific. "yours" can just as easily be "la tua" "le tue" "il tuo" "i tuoi", or even "la sua, le sue, il suo, i suoi" in 3rd person formal speech. An example: You and me are speaking to a third friend: "We've run out of money to buy more beer so now we('re) drink(ing) yours". Here the object is beer (la birra, feminine singular) so it becomes "Beviamo la tua". But it could just as easily be you and me speaking to a couple of friends, not just one: "We've finished our beers so now we('re) drink(ing) yours" In this instance the object is two or more bottles of beer, plural. It then becomes "le birre" (feminine plural) and the sentence will be translated as "beviamo le tue". Sorry, I realize this is a really complicated, let me know it's still too hard to understand and I'll try to clarify it!

January 17, 2014

barb7

Thank you so much for this great explanation I understand you completely.... I don't know about this Isolating vs fusional language.... How interesting I'd love to know morel If you have any helpful references I would appreciate them..... You are very generous with your time. Thankyou again...Barb

January 17, 2014

imeldacook

Great explanation

January 17, 2014

3_pipit

I was wondering about that same issue. Nice explanation - very clear. Thanks!

July 22, 2014

nangala

Thank you Emilee84. You are a very good teacher. Naomi

December 20, 2018

JayEm65

why was le necessary. Why couldn't it say beviamo tuoi?

July 27, 2014

Rae.F

You can say either "beviamo tuoi" or "beviamo i tuoi", "beviamo tue" or "beviamo le tue". Just be careful about agreement.

It's constructions like "il tuo gatto" where the article is mandatory.

July 27, 2014

JayEm65

Thank you! But I was marked wrong for saying beviamo tuoi which is confusing. I think I need a basic italian grammar book!

July 28, 2014

pierugofoz

In italian, possessive pronouns are almost always preceded by an article.
http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-pronouns.htm
Right: beviamo il tuo/la tua/i tuoi/le tue
Wrong: beviamo tuo/tua/tuoi/tue

August 1, 2014

Ellis930361

First the cook has your plates, then the woman has your glasses, now this! I'm not coming back to this restaurant.

November 1, 2017

susan11156

Somewhere in here it is written that we do not need the article if the possessive is at the end. Why not in this case?

May 31, 2014

Rae.F

Both are correct, depending on what you're emphasizing.

"La cucina è tua" would mean "The kitchen is yours (and not mine)."
"La cucina è la tua" would mean "The kitchen (this one, not another one) is yours."

July 16, 2014

Nivkotzer

I'm confused, il tuo and la tua I undertand - what is le tue?

January 24, 2015

Rae.F

Belonging to you, singular:
il tuo = you have one masculine thing
i tuoi = you have multiple masculine/mixed things
la tua = you have one feminine thing
le tue = you have multiple feminine things

January 26, 2015

Nivkotzer

Very good explanation, thank you :)

January 27, 2015

SarahVicto20

Thank you, i needed this, great explanation!

February 11, 2016

Barb2200

Could the translation of yours also be yours plural?

July 6, 2016

Rae.F

Yes. Without any further context, "yours" could be any of the following:

il tuo
i tuoi
la tua
le tue
il vostro
i vostri
la vostra
le vostre

July 6, 2016

IoSiena

Why is "Beviamo le tuoi" wrong? I marked both that and "Beviamo le tue" and was told that "tue" is correct, "tuoi" wrong. Why, since bere is a verb, thus not gendered, and there is no specification as to whether "we" is referring to masculine, feminine, or mixed gender. Thus, wouldn't "Beviamo le tuoi" be correct for "We drink yours" if discussing masculine, whereas "Beviamo le tue" be correct for feminine?

July 11, 2013

Emilee84

"Beviamo le tuoi" is always wrong. There isn't grammatical agreement between the article "Le" (female, plural) and the object it refers to, in this case the possessive pronoun "Tuoi" (male/plural). You can say "Le tue" (both are female, plural) and "i tuoi" (both male, plural). Same goes for the singular: "il tuo", "la tua" (you cannot mix them up and say "il tua" or "la tuo". Hope this helps!

November 12, 2013

mukkapazza

Possessives change according to the thing possessed and the article has to match as well. La tua birra, le tue birre, il nostro vino... could all be owned by a male but you wouldn't know. So there are a variety of possible answers here, just remember to use the same gender and number for both the article and the possessive pronoun...or adjective in other cases :)

July 11, 2013

jd12386

I wrote Beviamo i tuoi and I was correct but they told me that Another correct solution: Beviamo le tue. was also correct I don't know why le tue would be correct.

January 29, 2014

Strickster

i is plural masculine, and so agrees with tuoi, which is also plural masculine. In english, however, yours can be feminine or masculine. So, we can look at the feminine counterparts: le is plural feminine, and so agrees with tue, feminine plural, making "le tue" also a valid answer.

January 31, 2014

imeldacook

I did exactly the same for the same reason.

November 8, 2013

IoSiena

I guess I'm daft ... I still don't understand why "Beviamo le tuoi" is wrong, since "tuoi" is plural as is "beviamo" ...

July 11, 2013

mukkapazza

No worries :) Tuoi is not affected by the verb beviamo. Le is the article for plural feminine nouns but tuoi would only work for plural masculine nouns. For example, le tue birre = your beers (feminine), i tuoi piatti = your plates (masculine).

July 11, 2013

IoSiena

Grazie mille!!!!!!!

July 12, 2013

domenicodefelice

You can say either "beviamo le tue" (feminine) or "beviamo i tuoi" (masculine). "Le tuoi" and "i tue" are wrong because the article "le" is feminine while "tuoi" is masculine, and the article "i" is masculine while "tue" is feminine.

i tuoi gatti - your cats (masculine)

le tue gatte - your cats (feminine)

July 12, 2013

imeldacook

now I understand. Thanks!

November 8, 2013

zakowen

You are not alone! I too am struggling with that one.

July 24, 2013

jd12386

I had a multiple l choice and had only one correct answer so I got it write but I agree with you I think you’re right it could go either way tuoi or tue since we do not know the gender and I thought beviamo may have been masculine since it ended it O.

January 4, 2014

LFRuizH

But le is for he and is not plural. I think i should be used as in beviamo i tuoi

March 7, 2014

JamieJohn

Whats the problem with beviamo tuo

July 29, 2013

Emilee84

"beviamo tuo" is simply "(we) drink your". you need to specify the article il/lo/la/le/i depending on the gender/singular-plural of the object "tuo" refers to. for instance, you could say "beviamo il tuo" (male/singular) or "beviamo la tua" (female/singular), "beviamo le tue" (female/plural), or "beviamo i tuoi" (male/plural). but "beviamo tuo" is grammatically incorrect, because you always need to specify the article and have it match the possessive (whether it be a possessive adjective or, as in this case, a possessive pronoun).

July 31, 2013

JamieJohn

Thanks for the detailed explanation. Was really helpful.

July 31, 2013

Emilee84

you're very welcome! feel free to message me if you need any more clarifications :)

September 14, 2013

inky1

Beviamo le tua. & Beviamo le tue. means the same so why is it wrong when I selected Beviamo le tua?

September 12, 2013

Emilee84

The article "la/le/etc." must ALWAYS match the possessive. In this instance "tua" is femmale/singular, therefore "le" (plural/singular) is wrong. The ONLY correct chioces are: "beviamo la tua" (female/singular), "beviamo il tuo" (male/singular), "beviamo i tuoi" (male/plural) OR "beviamo le tue" (female/plural). These four are the ONLY correct choices, you cannot mix them up as in, say, "beviamo la tue" or "beviamo le tuo", there must always be grammatical agreement between the article and the object/noun/adjective/possessive/etc. they refer to. Hope it helps! :)

September 13, 2013

Alipaulam

although you can also say il vostro, la vostra etc! :)

October 24, 2013

David967431

What is wrong with the answer "Beviamo le sue"? (feminine plural)

November 25, 2013

Emilee84

"Beviamo le sue" is "we drink hers/his" as in, for instance, "we drink her [bottles of water]" or "we drink his [bottles of water]".

November 26, 2013

apollonia14

yea, but if you are using lei as a polite form for someone you don't know well, wouldn't this be acceptable? for instance, when talking to a boss or greeting a client "lei ha fame?" instead of "hai fame" because the tu form is more informal...

January 12, 2014

Emilee84

Sure, that would not only be acceptable, but encouraged, in a formal situation. However, I think the exercise did not request the formal use of "lei", as it has not been introduced yet.

January 13, 2014

apollonia14

yeah, it's just annoying with these "mark ALL" ones...

January 13, 2014

Ayelet4

But I had this exact problem a few days ago, and back then it was "incorrect" that I chose only one answer (the informal one). So how am I supposed to go about doing the exercises, if they don't at least keep on with the consistency? I think they should accept both answers, and drop the part of the "mark ALL correct answers". It's annoying to try and guess whether they want both formal and informal answers, or not, especially when it clearly states that you have to choose all the correct ones (just to tell you that you've had it wrong).

January 27, 2014

Emilee84

I agree completely, and I understand your annoyance. Duolingo works great with English and German, but is much less accurate/consistent when it comes to Italian and Spanish. Again, I think it's the fundamentally different nature of the languages, and the tons of suffixes you have to remember in Italian/Spanish (masculine, feminine, plural, singular, etc). :/ I suggest to simply NOT consider formal 3rd-person speech at this basic level, as it has not been introduced yet.

February 4, 2014

3_pipit

I think part of the reason these sentences seem so confusing is that without context we don't know what is being drunk, so don't know whether to use singular or plural or feminine or masculine. For instance, I put "beviamo la tua" and got it right. So it seems sort of random. But I bet in a real conversation you would know what was being talked about, so would know which to use.

October 2, 2014

Holtbest

That is the difference between il tuo and tuo

November 29, 2014

MiniMikayla

which is more correct

Beviamo le tue or beviamo il tuo?

May 3, 2015

Rae.F

Both are equally correct because we do not know how many "you" have or what their grammatical gender is.

With no context to narrow it down, all of the following are correct:

Beviamo il tuo.
Beviamo i tuoi.
Beviamo la tua.
Beviamo le tue.
Beviamo il vostro.
Beviamo i vostri.
Beviamo la vostra.
Beviamo le vostre.

May 3, 2015

sma207

-noi beviamo (il) tuo (vino) correct because the transelate is we drink yours and tuo connects with "il vino" -noi beviamo (la) tua (bevanda) correct because again we transelate it we drink yours but tua now its connects with "la bevanda" its depents for the noun wich the "possesive" connect and its optional to write what noun we mean So "tuo", "tua", "tuoi","tue" are very good answers and its all corect this example it helps you to emphasise in that " the form of possesive pronouns its indepedent from the sentence's subject "

August 15, 2015

monica946096

As a native dutch speaker this is clear to me, as apparently dutch is also a fusional language. Funny how we learn, in my mind I always automatically make the difference.

August 17, 2015

.b.e.e.

I'm assuming saying beviamo le tue is more casual than noi beviamo le tue ?

January 16, 2016

Rae.F

A native speaker told me they're pretty much the same.

January 16, 2016

seiji.crai

All of these options in the select all that apply ate valid because it doesn't specify the formality level

June 21, 2016

Susan592418

I came in late. "I tuoi" was being said, and "indeed " was wtiten.

July 13, 2016

VinciusPed4

It does not matter the answr that I choose. It always says that I have selected the wrong answer. There is a problem with this question!

August 13, 2017

Rae.F

The multiple choice questions are clearly headed with instructions to select all of the valid options, not just pick one of them.

August 13, 2017

RenanSanto22569

IT WILL NOT LET ME PROCEED NOT MATTER WHAT ANSWER I PUT!!!

September 3, 2017

Rae.F

How is it presented to you? If it's multiple choice, make sure you've selected all of the right answers.

September 3, 2017

jan736976

wont accept either answers

September 11, 2017

Rae.F

Sounds like this is a multiple-choice option for you? The instructions say to select all of the valid answers, not just pick one.

September 11, 2017

Taylor402275

what is the difference between il vostro and il tuo?

November 29, 2017

Rae.F

tu is the singular "you"
voi is the plural "you"

Therefore:
If you are addressing one person:
il tuo your (singular masculine)
i tuoi your (plural masculine)
la tua your (singular feminine)
le tue your (plural feminine)

If you are addressing more than one person:
il vostro your (singular masculine)
i vostri your (plural masculine)
la vostra your (singular feminine)
le vostre your (plural feminine)

November 29, 2017

Om1ron

Do they always put "the" in front of "yours" (il tuo)

February 20, 2018

Rae.F

When it's the possessive adjective (your), yes. When it's the possessive pronoun (yours), it's optional (although with vs without means something subtly different). Also, this is true for all of the possessives, not just one of them.

February 20, 2018

Sharon545156

Could someone explain why the "le" is necessary?

January 4, 2019

Rae.F

In front of the possessive pronoun the definite article is not necessary, but the overall connotation is different with vs without it.

Broadly:

  • "La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."
  • "La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."
January 4, 2019

EDK-Learner

How are we supposed to know "yours" is supposed to be feminine and plural? Arghhh.

March 16, 2019

Rae.F

Without any context to drive it, it could be masculine or feminine, singular or plural. If you typed it in, it would help if we could see what you wrote. Otherwise, the instructions for multiple-choice say to select all of the valid answers, not just one of them.

If you are 100% certain that your answer was valid and typo-free, you can always flag it and report "My answer should have been accepted". Sometimes there are glitches and oversights.

March 16, 2019

CarlaCulve

answer is le tue, why is "i eat yours i toie?

April 16, 2019

Rae.F

With no context to force what "yours" is, it could be singular or plural, masculine or feminine. You could even be addressing one person or multiple people. Any of the following should be accepted:

il tuo
i tuoi
la tua
le tue
il vostro
i vostri
la vostra
le vostre

April 16, 2019

Susan592418

Una e io.

July 13, 2016

MJDTKRSC

There is a problem. I dont pass.

August 9, 2017

MrsMixMusic

In this case, it is multiple choice, so I had no choice but to go with "le tue" but just about all of the "yours" would be acceptable since it's 'we' not really specified.

May 7, 2019

lailakapte

Something wrong with this task

August 16, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.