1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We drink yours."

"We drink yours."

Translation:Noi beviamo le tue.

July 11, 2013

113 Comments


AbhishekDw3

"I tuoi" should be right too, because the gender isn't specified.


ThinkerXT

Accepted answers: 1- Noi beviamo il tuo. 2- Beviamo il tuo. 3- Noi beviamo la tua. 4- Beviamo la tua. 5- Noi beviamo i tuoi. 6- Beviamo i tuoi. 7- Noi beviamo le tue. 8- Beviamo le tue. 9- Noi beviamo il vostro. 10- Beviamo il vostro. 11- Noi beviamo la vostra. 12- Beviamo la vostra. 13- Noi beviamo i vostri. 14- Beviamo i vostri. 15- Noi beviamo le vostre. 16- Beviamo le vostre. And every single one of those is translated to English as : "We drink yours."


pierugofoz

17- (noi) beviamo il Suo. 18- (noi) beviamo la Sua. 19- (noi) beviamo i Suoi. 20- (noi) beviamo le Sue.
I don't know if DL accepts them, but the translations 17-18-19-20 are correct as well (using formal tu (Lei))


lzu236ZZ

Duo accepts them. Did mine.


Sara811011

So helpful, thank you!


janiceRobe4

English must be soooooo easy!


Jamesky

Yes you're right


barb7

How could I know that yours is singular or plural We are drinking yours (One or two people)?


Emilee84

Technically, you don't know. You only know how to correctly translate it by looking at the context. This is the main problem with translations between Italian and English. English is an isolating language, and thus much less specific in terms of the info each word carries, making it so that you can only infer from the context to decide how to translate it. Italian being a fusional language in which words require suffixes to specify singular/plural/feminine/masculine etc. is much more specific. "yours" can just as easily be "la tua" "le tue" "il tuo" "i tuoi", or even "la sua, le sue, il suo, i suoi" in 3rd person formal speech. An example: You and me are speaking to a third friend: "We've run out of money to buy more beer so now we('re) drink(ing) yours". Here the object is beer (la birra, feminine singular) so it becomes "Beviamo la tua". But it could just as easily be you and me speaking to a couple of friends, not just one: "We've finished our beers so now we('re) drink(ing) yours" In this instance the object is two or more bottles of beer, plural. It then becomes "le birre" (feminine plural) and the sentence will be translated as "beviamo le tue". Sorry, I realize this is a really complicated, let me know it's still too hard to understand and I'll try to clarify it!


barb7

Thank you so much for this great explanation I understand you completely.... I don't know about this Isolating vs fusional language.... How interesting I'd love to know morel If you have any helpful references I would appreciate them..... You are very generous with your time. Thankyou again...Barb


3_pipit

I was wondering about that same issue. Nice explanation - very clear. Thanks!


Sara811011

So helpful, thank you!


nangala

Thank you Emilee84. You are a very good teacher. Naomi


Ellis930361

First the cook has your plates, then the woman has your glasses, now this! I'm not coming back to this restaurant.


JayEm65

why was le necessary. Why couldn't it say beviamo tuoi?


Rae.F
Mod

You can say either "beviamo tuoi" or "beviamo i tuoi", "beviamo tue" or "beviamo le tue". Just be careful about agreement.

It's constructions like "il tuo gatto" where the article is mandatory.


JayEm65

Thank you! But I was marked wrong for saying beviamo tuoi which is confusing. I think I need a basic italian grammar book!


pierugofoz

Most of the time, italian possessive pronouns are preceded by an article or an articulated preposition.
http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-pronouns.htm
Right: beviamo il tuo/la tua/i tuoi/le tue
Wrong: b̶e̶v̶i̶a̶m̶o̶ ̶t̶u̶o̶/̶t̶u̶a̶/̶t̶u̶o̶i̶/̶t̶u̶e̶̶̶


Ampus_Questor

Careful though: while Duo says in the Tips that definite articles are unnecessary with possessive pronouns it may yet still ding you for omitting them!


Rae.F
Mod

At that point, you double-check your answer for typos or other errors elsewhere, then flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


Hekko2

"Beviamo tue" was not accepted today (21. 11. 2020). I reported it.


susan11156

Somewhere in here it is written that we do not need the article if the possessive is at the end. Why not in this case?


Rae.F
Mod

Both are correct, depending on what you're emphasizing.

"La cucina è tua" would mean "The kitchen is yours (and not mine)."
"La cucina è la tua" would mean "The kitchen (this one, not another one) is yours."


David967431

What is wrong with the answer "Beviamo le sue"? (feminine plural)


Emilee84

"Beviamo le sue" is "we drink hers/his" as in, for instance, "we drink her [bottles of water]" or "we drink his [bottles of water]".


apollonia14

yea, but if you are using lei as a polite form for someone you don't know well, wouldn't this be acceptable? for instance, when talking to a boss or greeting a client "lei ha fame?" instead of "hai fame" because the tu form is more informal...


Emilee84

Sure, that would not only be acceptable, but encouraged, in a formal situation. However, I think the exercise did not request the formal use of "lei", as it has not been introduced yet.


apollonia14

yeah, it's just annoying with these "mark ALL" ones...


Ayelet4

But I had this exact problem a few days ago, and back then it was "incorrect" that I chose only one answer (the informal one). So how am I supposed to go about doing the exercises, if they don't at least keep on with the consistency? I think they should accept both answers, and drop the part of the "mark ALL correct answers". It's annoying to try and guess whether they want both formal and informal answers, or not, especially when it clearly states that you have to choose all the correct ones (just to tell you that you've had it wrong).


Emilee84

I agree completely, and I understand your annoyance. Duolingo works great with English and German, but is much less accurate/consistent when it comes to Italian and Spanish. Again, I think it's the fundamentally different nature of the languages, and the tons of suffixes you have to remember in Italian/Spanish (masculine, feminine, plural, singular, etc). :/ I suggest to simply NOT consider formal 3rd-person speech at this basic level, as it has not been introduced yet.


3_pipit

I think part of the reason these sentences seem so confusing is that without context we don't know what is being drunk, so don't know whether to use singular or plural or feminine or masculine. For instance, I put "beviamo la tua" and got it right. So it seems sort of random. But I bet in a real conversation you would know what was being talked about, so would know which to use.


Nivkotzer

I'm confused, il tuo and la tua I undertand - what is le tue?


Rae.F
Mod

Belonging to you, singular:
il tuo = you have one masculine thing
i tuoi = you have multiple masculine/mixed things
la tua = you have one feminine thing
le tue = you have multiple feminine things


Nivkotzer

Very good explanation, thank you :)


SarahVicto20

Thank you, i needed this, great explanation!


Barb2200

Could the translation of yours also be yours plural?


Rae.F
Mod

Yes. Without any further context, "yours" could be any of the following:

il tuo
i tuoi
la tua
le tue
il vostro
i vostri
la vostra
le vostre


Paolo336608

Is there a distinction as to whether the possessors or possessor are one or more than one


pierugofoz

. . . . we drink yours
- noi beviamo il tuo (tuo = 1 thing that belongs to you)
- noi beviamo i tuoi (tuoi = 2+things that belong to you)
- noi beviamo il vostro (vostro = 1 thing that belongs to y'all)
- noi beviamo i vostri (vostri = 2+things that belong to y'all)


Rae.F
Mod

Copied and pasted from further down this page:

tu is the singular "you"
voi is the plural "you"

Therefore:
If you are addressing one person:
il tuo your (singular masculine)
i tuoi your (plural masculine)
la tua your (singular feminine)
le tue your (plural feminine)

If you are addressing more than one person:
il vostro your (singular masculine)
i vostri your (plural masculine)
la vostra your (singular feminine)
le vostre your (plural feminine)


IoSiena

Why is "Beviamo le tuoi" wrong? I marked both that and "Beviamo le tue" and was told that "tue" is correct, "tuoi" wrong. Why, since bere is a verb, thus not gendered, and there is no specification as to whether "we" is referring to masculine, feminine, or mixed gender. Thus, wouldn't "Beviamo le tuoi" be correct for "We drink yours" if discussing masculine, whereas "Beviamo le tue" be correct for feminine?


Emilee84

"Beviamo le tuoi" is always wrong. There isn't grammatical agreement between the article "Le" (female, plural) and the object it refers to, in this case the possessive pronoun "Tuoi" (male/plural). You can say "Le tue" (both are female, plural) and "i tuoi" (both male, plural). Same goes for the singular: "il tuo", "la tua" (you cannot mix them up and say "il tua" or "la tuo". Hope this helps!


mukkapazza

Possessives change according to the thing possessed and the article has to match as well. La tua birra, le tue birre, il nostro vino... could all be owned by a male but you wouldn't know. So there are a variety of possible answers here, just remember to use the same gender and number for both the article and the possessive pronoun...or adjective in other cases :)


jd12386

I wrote Beviamo i tuoi and I was correct but they told me that Another correct solution: Beviamo le tue. was also correct I don't know why le tue would be correct.


Strickster

i is plural masculine, and so agrees with tuoi, which is also plural masculine. In english, however, yours can be feminine or masculine. So, we can look at the feminine counterparts: le is plural feminine, and so agrees with tue, feminine plural, making "le tue" also a valid answer.


imeldacook

I did exactly the same for the same reason.


IoSiena

I guess I'm daft ... I still don't understand why "Beviamo le tuoi" is wrong, since "tuoi" is plural as is "beviamo" ...


mukkapazza

No worries :) Tuoi is not affected by the verb beviamo. Le is the article for plural feminine nouns but tuoi would only work for plural masculine nouns. For example, le tue birre = your beers (feminine), i tuoi piatti = your plates (masculine).


IoSiena

Grazie mille!!!!!!!


domenicodefelice

You can say either "beviamo le tue" (feminine) or "beviamo i tuoi" (masculine). "Le tuoi" and "i tue" are wrong because the article "le" is feminine while "tuoi" is masculine, and the article "i" is masculine while "tue" is feminine.

i tuoi gatti - your cats (masculine)

le tue gatte - your cats (feminine)


imeldacook

now I understand. Thanks!


zakowen

You are not alone! I too am struggling with that one.


jd12386

I had a multiple l choice and had only one correct answer so I got it write but I agree with you I think you’re right it could go either way tuoi or tue since we do not know the gender and I thought beviamo may have been masculine since it ended it O.


LFRuizH

But le is for he and is not plural. I think i should be used as in beviamo i tuoi


JamieJohn

Whats the problem with beviamo tuo


Emilee84

"beviamo tuo" is simply "(we) drink your". you need to specify the article il/lo/la/le/i depending on the gender/singular-plural of the object "tuo" refers to. for instance, you could say "beviamo il tuo" (male/singular) or "beviamo la tua" (female/singular), "beviamo le tue" (female/plural), or "beviamo i tuoi" (male/plural). but "beviamo tuo" is grammatically incorrect, because you always need to specify the article and have it match the possessive (whether it be a possessive adjective or, as in this case, a possessive pronoun).


JamieJohn

Thanks for the detailed explanation. Was really helpful.


Emilee84

you're very welcome! feel free to message me if you need any more clarifications :)


MiniMikayla

which is more correct

Beviamo le tue or beviamo il tuo?


Rae.F
Mod

Both are equally correct because we do not know how many "you" have or what their grammatical gender is.

With no context to narrow it down, all of the following are correct:

Beviamo il tuo.
Beviamo i tuoi.
Beviamo la tua.
Beviamo le tue.
Beviamo il vostro.
Beviamo i vostri.
Beviamo la vostra.
Beviamo le vostre.


sma207

-noi beviamo (il) tuo (vino) correct because the transelate is we drink yours and tuo connects with "il vino" -noi beviamo (la) tua (bevanda) correct because again we transelate it we drink yours but tua now its connects with "la bevanda" its depents for the noun wich the "possesive" connect and its optional to write what noun we mean So "tuo", "tua", "tuoi","tue" are very good answers and its all corect this example it helps you to emphasise in that " the form of possesive pronouns its indepedent from the sentence's subject "


monica946096

As a native dutch speaker this is clear to me, as apparently dutch is also a fusional language. Funny how we learn, in my mind I always automatically make the difference.


.b.e.e.

I'm assuming saying beviamo le tue is more casual than noi beviamo le tue ?


Rae.F
Mod

A native speaker told me they're pretty much the same.


seiji.crai

All of these options in the select all that apply ate valid because it doesn't specify the formality level


Susan592418

I came in late. "I tuoi" was being said, and "indeed " was wtiten.


VinciusPed4

It does not matter the answr that I choose. It always says that I have selected the wrong answer. There is a problem with this question!


Rae.F
Mod

The multiple choice questions are clearly headed with instructions to select all of the valid options, not just pick one of them.


RenanSanto22569

IT WILL NOT LET ME PROCEED NOT MATTER WHAT ANSWER I PUT!!!


Rae.F
Mod

How is it presented to you? If it's multiple choice, make sure you've selected all of the right answers.


jan736976

wont accept either answers


Rae.F
Mod

Sounds like this is a multiple-choice option for you? The instructions say to select all of the valid answers, not just pick one.


Taylor402275

what is the difference between il vostro and il tuo?


Rae.F
Mod

tu is the singular "you"
voi is the plural "you"

Therefore:
If you are addressing one person:
il tuo your (singular masculine)
i tuoi your (plural masculine)
la tua your (singular feminine)
le tue your (plural feminine)

If you are addressing more than one person:
il vostro your (singular masculine)
i vostri your (plural masculine)
la vostra your (singular feminine)
le vostre your (plural feminine)


Om1ron

Do they always put "the" in front of "yours" (il tuo)


Rae.F
Mod

When it's the possessive adjective (your), yes. When it's the possessive pronoun (yours), it's optional (although with vs without means something subtly different). Also, this is true for all of the possessives, not just one of them.


Sharon545156

Could someone explain why the "le" is necessary?


Rae.F
Mod

In front of the possessive pronoun the definite article is not necessary, but the overall connotation is different with vs without it.

Broadly:

  • "La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."
  • "La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."

EDK-Learner

How are we supposed to know "yours" is supposed to be feminine and plural? Arghhh.


Rae.F
Mod

Without any context to drive it, it could be masculine or feminine, singular or plural. If you typed it in, it would help if we could see what you wrote. Otherwise, the instructions for multiple-choice say to select all of the valid answers, not just one of them.

If you are 100% certain that your answer was valid and typo-free, you can always flag it and report "My answer should have been accepted". Sometimes there are glitches and oversights.


CarlaCulve

answer is le tue, why is "i eat yours i toie?


Rae.F
Mod

With no context to force what "yours" is, it could be singular or plural, masculine or feminine. You could even be addressing one person or multiple people. Any of the following should be accepted:

il tuo
i tuoi
la tua
le tue
il vostro
i vostri
la vostra
le vostre


Gilly153492

Why can i not say 'Beviamo le tue' when sometimes it has just the verb starting a sentence eg Mangiamo...


Rae.F
Mod

That ought to be an acceptable response. If you typed it in and it rejected it, flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."

If you had multiple choice, though, and it provided both "Beviamo le tue" and "Noi beviamo le tue", then you're supposed to select both of them, as it says in the instructions at the top of the page.

And of course if you had dictation, then you need to transcribe exactly what was said.


SabineGl6

You should write plural or singular. It's hard to know what is meant.


Stefan_Hey

All are OK: "Beviamo le vostre" "Beviamo i vostri" "Beviamo la vostra" "Beviamo il vostro" "Beviamo la tua" "Beviamo il tuo" "Beviamo le tue" "Beviamo i tuoi"


Rae.F
Mod

Either is accepted. You must have had an error somewhere. You should copy and paste your answer so we can see what you wrote.


Ruchir618468

Why did we use le tue


Stefan_Hey

some of the correct answers:

  • beviamo le tue
  • beviamo le vostre
  • beviamo i vostri
  • beviamo il tuo
  • beviamo la tua
  • beviamo i tuoi

Bianca531571

what kind of sentence is this? It's open ended to several choices so how any be wrong?


Rae.F
Mod

You must have had an error somewhere. If you had shared your exact answer with us, we could have helped you figure out where the problem was.


Nas697207

Soo why is it not " noi beviamo tue"


inky1

Beviamo le tua. & Beviamo le tue. means the same so why is it wrong when I selected Beviamo le tua?


Emilee84

The article "la/le/etc." must ALWAYS match the possessive. In this instance "tua" is femmale/singular, therefore "le" (plural/singular) is wrong. The ONLY correct chioces are: "beviamo la tua" (female/singular), "beviamo il tuo" (male/singular), "beviamo i tuoi" (male/plural) OR "beviamo le tue" (female/plural). These four are the ONLY correct choices, you cannot mix them up as in, say, "beviamo la tue" or "beviamo le tuo", there must always be grammatical agreement between the article and the object/noun/adjective/possessive/etc. they refer to. Hope it helps! :)


Alipaulam

although you can also say il vostro, la vostra etc! :)


Holtbest

That is the difference between il tuo and tuo


MJDTKRSC

There is a problem. I dont pass.


Milla444364

We drink yours? Sentence is missing something to make sense.


Rae.F
Mod

None of these sentences or fragments have any context attached to them. Duolingo is only teaching grammar and vocabulary, not handy phrases to know.


Zito.1

Wir trinken "eures", wir trinken "dein(e)s"! Wo ist der Unterschied?

'please move it to german-english/english-german'


lailakapte

Something wrong with this task


MrsMixMusic

In this case, it is multiple choice, so I had no choice but to go with "le tue" but just about all of the "yours" would be acceptable since it's 'we' not really specified.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.