1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vilken våning bor du på?"

"Vilken våning bor du på?"

Translation:Which floor do you live on?

December 7, 2014

32 Comments


Arnauti

In case anyone else wonders whether "Which floor do you live on?" or "What floor do you live on?" is best in English, I found some answers here (Both are correct and accepted in the course).


ens5

Many Americans of an older age were taught in school that it is wrong to end a sentence with a preposition, so would prefer to say or hear On which floor do you live in preference to Which floor do you live on.


3_pipit

Yes. I don't even think of myself as all that old, but I still did learn to not end a sentence with a preposition, and so do think "On which floor do you live?" sounds better in English. (Though I appreciated the very gentle correction - "it is not necessary to switch word order here" or something like that). One is reminded of the line attributed (perhaps erroneously) to Churchill: "This is the sort of bloody nonsense up with which I will not put!" (The bloody nonsense, of course, is the rule that one can't end a sentence with a preposition.)


Vintersdrom

There is also the fact that language constantly changes and "evolves", making some rules become used and others entirely obsolete. Same thing goes with the new rules or nuances of grammar, like the use of "they" as a singular neutral pronoun.

There will always be people ready to criticize the changes a language goes through, claiming to defend some Pure and Clean version of the language when in fact that very same language they're defending is itself a variation of an even more ancient form of language.

(I found a 17th century rant about the use of singular you a couple days ago, but I can't seem to find it now :<)


Arnauti

It's never really been wrong in English, this is just a convention that was imported from Latin, because all grammar teaching was based on Latin grammar at one point.


Embla_

and another confusing one for Dutch and German people! (woning/wohnung meaning home)


Arnauti

våning can actually mean 'an (upscale) apartment' in Swedish, but if you're lucky enough to live in one of those, the preposition is i. With , you can be sure that the word is used in the 'floor' sense. And the normal word for flat/apartment is of course lägenhet.


Yaguarete.Pl

Sounds for våning is really bad


kiomarv7

is it also okay to say, "på vilken våning bor du?"


MatheusBernat

What is the meaning of 'floor' in this sentence? In portuguese it sounds like a homeless person asking another on which part of the ground he lives!


Arnauti

Wikipedia tells me it's um andar in Portuguese (my Portuguese isn't at that level yet ^^) Um andar na arquitetura é um nível de um prédio acima do nível do chão. https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Andar_%28arquitetura%29


MatheusBernat

Now I get it! Thanks!


DanielLuna729625

You can say "piso" that by the context can mean both "chão" or "andar" (also "pavimento"). In portuguese we have many words for the same thing, and many meanigs for the same word (for example: "andar" can be the verb "to walk"). :D


DanielLuna729625

golv = chão; våning = andar/pavimento

Is it?


ens5

In the US the convention for floor numbering is that street level is first floor, next up is second floor, etc., while in many other countries the floor numbering counts starting at one floor above street level. What is the convention in Sweden?


Arnauti

We use both conventions so varies between different buildings. It's pretty odd, Sweden is usually an orderly country.


EquanimousLingo

Why isn't V2 followed in this sentence? Shouldn't bor come second?


Arnauti

For questions, the rule is that the verb goes first. The only thing that can go before the verb is a question word (like 'who' or 'what') or a phrase that has the same function as a question word. So the first part of the sentence is vilken våning, which has the same function as a question word.


NatalieBoa3

I don't think we have learnt våning yet.


DanielLuna729625

What is the difference between "våning" and "golv"?


devalanteriel
  • golv is the kind of floor on which you walk
  • våning is in the sense of a building level

StuartFras5

The audio for this is hideous - starts off OK but becomes inaudibly quiet.


devalanteriel

That's odd - it's working perfectly for me.


DrbRcQ

It should be 'On which floor do you live'


devalanteriel

That is also accepted. The course isn't very prescriptive, though.


James704885

So there is a word for floors meaning the surface you walk on and floors referring to levels of a home/apartment/building?


Qov-jIH-je

Cool. This is the first foreign language I have learned that, like English, allows prepositions at the end of sentences. And probably no one ever tried to apply Latin grammar rules to Swedish, trying to convince native speakers that they were speaking their own language wrong.


devalanteriel

Not to the same extent, at least. :) Obviously, Latin had the occasional great influence on Swedish as well, but we thankfully outgrew the worst prescriptivist phase.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.