"Vilken våning bor du på?"

Translation:Which floor do you live on?

December 7, 2014

26 Comments


Arnauti

In case anyone else wonders whether "Which floor do you live on?" or "What floor do you live on?" is best in English, I found some answers here (Both are correct and accepted in the course).

December 7, 2014

ens5

Many Americans of an older age were taught in school that it is wrong to end a sentence with a preposition, so would prefer to say or hear On which floor do you live in preference to Which floor do you live on.

April 15, 2015

3_pipit

Yes. I don't even think of myself as all that old, but I still did learn to not end a sentence with a preposition, and so do think "On which floor do you live?" sounds better in English. (Though I appreciated the very gentle correction - "it is not necessary to switch word order here" or something like that). One is reminded of the line attributed (perhaps erroneously) to Churchill: "This is the sort of bloody nonsense up with which I will not put!" (The bloody nonsense, of course, is the rule that one can't end a sentence with a preposition.)

June 18, 2015

Vintersdrom

There is also the fact that language constantly changes and "evolves", making some rules become used and others entirely obsolete. Same thing goes with the new rules or nuances of grammar, like the use of "they" as a singular neutral pronoun.

There will always be people ready to criticize the changes a language goes through, claiming to defend some Pure and Clean version of the language when in fact that very same language they're defending is itself a variation of an even more ancient form of language.

(I found a 17th century rant about the use of singular you a couple days ago, but I can't seem to find it now :<)

June 29, 2016

Arnauti

It's never really been wrong in English, this is just a convention that was imported from Latin, because all grammar teaching was based on Latin grammar at one point.

December 12, 2016

Arnauti
December 12, 2016

Embla_

and another confusing one for Dutch and German people! (woning/wohnung meaning home)

December 23, 2014

Arnauti

våning can actually mean 'an (upscale) apartment' in Swedish, but if you're lucky enough to live in one of those, the preposition is i. With , you can be sure that the word is used in the 'floor' sense. And the normal word for flat/apartment is of course lägenhet.

December 12, 2016

Yaguarete.Pl

Sounds for våning is really bad

June 18, 2015

kiomarv7

is it also okay to say, "på vilken våning bor du?"

December 12, 2016

Arnauti

Yes.

December 12, 2016

ens5

In the US the convention for floor numbering is that street level is first floor, next up is second floor, etc., while in many other countries the floor numbering counts starting at one floor above street level. What is the convention in Sweden?

June 29, 2016

Arnauti

We use both conventions so varies between different buildings. It's pretty odd, Sweden is usually an orderly country.

December 12, 2016

MatheusBernat

What is the meaning of 'floor' in this sentence? In portuguese it sounds like a homeless person asking another on which part of the ground he lives!

September 4, 2015

Arnauti

Wikipedia tells me it's um andar in Portuguese (my Portuguese isn't at that level yet ^^) Um andar na arquitetura é um nível de um prédio acima do nível do chão. https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Andar_%28arquitetura%29

September 4, 2015

MatheusBernat

Now I get it! Thanks!

September 5, 2015

DanielLuna729625

It's correct.

July 6, 2018

DanielLuna729625

You can say "piso" that by the context can mean both "chão" or "andar" (also "pavimento"). In portuguese we have many words for the same thing, and many meanigs for the same word (for example: "andar" can be the verb "to walk"). :D

July 6, 2018

DanielLuna729625

golv = chão; våning = andar/pavimento

Is it?

July 6, 2018

EquanimousLingo

Why isn't V2 followed in this sentence? Shouldn't bor come second?

May 26, 2017

Arnauti

For questions, the rule is that the verb goes first. The only thing that can go before the verb is a question word (like 'who' or 'what') or a phrase that has the same function as a question word. So the first part of the sentence is vilken våning, which has the same function as a question word.

May 27, 2017

NatalieBoa3

I don't think we have learnt våning yet.

January 1, 2018

DanielLuna729625

What is the difference between "våning" and "golv"?

July 6, 2018

devalanteriel
  • golv is the kind of floor on which you walk
  • våning is in the sense of a building level
July 6, 2018

StuartFras5

The audio for this is hideous - starts off OK but becomes inaudibly quiet.

February 22, 2019

devalanteriel

That's odd - it's working perfectly for me.

February 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.