"Léadh m'athair ach tá sé sa Spáinn faoi láthair."

Translation:My father used to read but he is in Spain at the moment.

3 years ago

6 Comments


sctroyenne

Níl leabhair acu sa Spainn, is cosúil.

3 years ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

Most common cause of cessation of reading.

2 years ago

BrynneOwlstone

It happens every time.

2 years ago

SkipperClanJr

Oh sí porque el español es MUCHO más dificil leer que el irlandés

1 year ago

PangurBan7

It is because father knew that nothing can be written, sung or said better than in spanish

10 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

And Lugh killed Balor with a slingshot to his evil eye. But later came the Milesians from beautiful Galicia, and all was light. Dad was just returning to the land of his forebears to add another chapter to the story.

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.