1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Léadh m'athair ach tá sé sa …

"Léadh m'athair ach sa Spáinn faoi láthair."

Translation:My father used to read but he is in Spain at the moment.

December 7, 2014

18 Comments


sctroyenne

Níl leabhair acu sa Spainn, is cosúil.


JD.Hogan-Davies

Most common cause of cessation of reading.


Maestro_Skipper

Oh sí porque el español es MUCHO más dificil leer que el irlandés


Dragonbrag

El español es más facil de leer que el irlandés porque es más facile deletrear.


Timoteo620375

¡por supuesto que sí!


BrynneOwlstone

It happens every time.


SeanMeaneyPL

And Lugh killed Balor with a slingshot to his evil eye. But later came the Milesians from beautiful Galicia, and all was light. Dad was just returning to the land of his forebears to add another chapter to the story.


Mummy687633

He used to read - at Mass - but is no longer available to perform the service because he is too far away from the parish in his retirement villa in Spain. Maybe Pól will volunteer.


joanmvanore

That is EXACTLY how I explained it to myself!! Similar backgrounds, clearly.


John787925

And there was me thinking it was a kid who's having to get his bedtime stories from his Mam now but she can't do the funny voices


PangurBan7

It is because father knew that nothing can be written, sung or said better than in spanish


joanmvanore

Goodness knows it's the easiest and most rational language I've tried!


GeorgeHorv4

Nadie lee en España. Leer es simplemente imposible por el calor que hace allí.


Craig425165

How does one say "non sequiter" i nGaeilge?


nilknarf

It's true, you aren't allowed to read in spain


alan290737

Nach bhfuill aon leabhair sa spáinn?


Jack_McNicholl

Spain, where famously no-one reads.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.