1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Léadh m'athair ach tá sé sa …

"Léadh m'athair ach sa Spáinn faoi láthair."

Translation:My father used to read but he is in Spain at the moment.

December 7, 2014

12 Comments


sctroyenne

Níl leabhair acu sa Spainn, is cosúil.


JD.Hogan-Davies

Most common cause of cessation of reading.


Maestro_Skipper

Oh sí porque el español es MUCHO más dificil leer que el irlandés


Tadhg620375

¡por supuesto que sí!


Moira_the_Dragon

El español es más facil de leer que el irlandés porque es más facile deletrear.


BrynneOwlstone

It happens every time.


SeanMeaneyPL

And Lugh killed Balor with a slingshot to his evil eye. But later came the Milesians from beautiful Galicia, and all was light. Dad was just returning to the land of his forebears to add another chapter to the story.


Mummy687633

He used to read - at Mass - but is no longer available to perform the service because he is too far away from the parish in his retirement villa in Spain. Maybe Pól will volunteer.


joanmvanore

That is EXACTLY how I explained it to myself!! Similar backgrounds, clearly.


PangurBan7

It is because father knew that nothing can be written, sung or said better than in spanish


joanmvanore

Goodness knows it's the easiest and most rational language I've tried!


raymonddix4

He should have learnt the Duolingo Spanish course.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.