"Eu não me vou sentir responsável."

Translation:I am not going to feel responsible.

July 11, 2013

15 Comments


JMBassist

As a native brazilian speaker, I think it should be: "Eu não vou me sentir responsável". I've never heard anyone using "me" before the verb (only in poetry). It's still correct, but sounds weird to me.

July 11, 2013

helio_sep

yes, i think that in portugal they use like that

the problem is that POR.PT and POR.BR are very different, not only in vocabulary but also in pronoms, conjugations, etc.

i think duolingo should apply only one form

they show the BR flag, but use PT language

October 3, 2013

Rossito1234

This is indeed how it is said in Portugal. Most of the time, Duolingo provides the Brazilian version - I think this is the first time I've seen the version from Portugal used. Ideally, both should be valid...

May 4, 2015

patrycjakskow

They actually use brazilian portuguese most times, portuguese from portugal has totally different accent and it's harder to understand.

October 15, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Both answers are accepted in the "reverse sentence" (translation from English to Portuguese).

October 15, 2015

HeatherOsborne

I think "I won't hold myself responsible" is more natural for the English, but it's not accepted. Is there a substantive difference between that and the accepted answer?

April 27, 2014

pmm123

As a native speaker of midwestern US English, I see no substantive difference in the meaning of the two English sentences. Yours might have a slightly more formal or official tone, but the meaning is the same.

Your translation also seems more natural to me.

April 27, 2014

gaih

I agree with pmm123. I also felt that apart from being more formal there is a degree of deviation from the original; I guess in translation there is a matter of style and taste as well as emphasis of fidelity depending on the situation.

June 7, 2014

Meyer_Julia

Its not accepted here because you are speaking in the future tense - what will happen.

August 12, 2015

RegnaRenol

Would this sentence work without the 'me' before the 'vou'?

June 16, 2015

Janpot

I think that you need one "me", before or after the "vou", because it's a feeling = "something you let yourself feel".

If it's something external, you use sentir without pronoun.

"eu sinto sua falta" = I miss you (lit. "I feel your absence")

"eu sinto o amor de deus" = I feel god's love

"eu sinto dor nas costas" = "I feel a pain in my back"

But when it's a feeling, something more internal:

"eu me sinto sozinho" = "I feel lonely"

"eu me sinto melhor" = "I feel better"

July 17, 2015

MatthewLemonier

yeah!!! why is the "me" there??? HELP m8

July 9, 2015

Janpot

see my reply below =)

July 17, 2015

rvegagold

The English translation does not sound right either.

April 25, 2014

sarmento.r

curioso eu me sinto perfeitamente a vontade dizendo Eu não vou me sentir responsavel. :):):)

February 14, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.