Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A child and a man"

Translation:Een kind en een man

3 years ago

6 Comments


Midget1

i am really happy that there is no specific gender yet for each, ie, een man, een vrouw, en meisje, etc

3 years ago

lauraonduolingo

why not "het kind"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because that would be "the child".

2 years ago

NienkeFleur

"Een kind" should be acceptable though, "Een kindje" really means "a little child"

3 weeks ago

Lea.1717
Lea.1717

Dutch is such a funny language

1 year ago

RetroFox2

Definitely

9 months ago