1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "It is not spring, summer or …

"It is not spring, summer or fall."

Translation:Het is geen lente, zomer of herfst.

December 7, 2014

14 Comments


glebsologub

Why are both "geen" and "niet" accepted here?


cww_2221

This is possibly a bit like the German 'nicht' and 'kein'. The former negates the verb 'is', while the latter negates the nouns (similar to neither a, b nor c in English). The end result is very similar. It would be great if a native speaker could confirm or correct my assumption here.


Koenniem

As a native Dutch speaker I used "niet" as well. I suppose according to the grammar rules "geen" is correct but I (and many of my fellow countrymen) honestly won't notice it if you do it "wrong".


Tracey843948

That's a good question. After reading this thread, the next time this question came up I tried it with 'niet' in place of 'geen', and it was marked correct. Can anyone explain why?


kudawudashuda

We're still wondering when we add the 'de' to a season.


Torgrim1

when do you use "geen" and "niet"? Is "geen" for negating nouns and "niet" for negating verbs?


VonSmallhausen

comment/3734833

So basically, "geen" is to negate some nouns, while "niet" is for everything else.


Annette348826

Why is , "Het is niet de lente, zomer of herfst." not accepted? Why sometimes, 'de lente' and others 'lente' ?????? frustrating


EvanFerdy

I think, since something preceded by article is definite noun, it must be : Het is de lente, zomer of herfst niet. But, idk for sure. I'm not a native.


AmaraZM

'Het is niet lente, zomer of herfst.' Why is this wrong? Why is the correct translation 'Het is niet DE lente, zomer of herfst.'


MissAstarya

'Het is niet de lente, zomer of herfst.' was marked wrong for me


AWaifuSlate

Further to this, when do you use de? Because "het is niet de lente, de zomer, of de herfst" was also marked incorrect


Rikki846655

The opposite of my experience, including 'de' with 'lente' this time is considered incorrect! Please Dutch speakers, can you assist? Currently this is frustrating as it seems to be a lottery.


bbbbbbenou

Why "het is de lente, zomer of herfst niet" is wrong ? I don't know when "de" has to be added to a season...

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.