1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "It is not spring, summer or …

"It is not spring, summer or fall."

Translation:Het is geen lente, zomer of herfst.

December 7, 2014

9 Comments


glebsologub

Why are both "geen" and "niet" accepted here?


Tracey843948

That's a good question. After reading this thread, the next time this question came up I tried it with 'niet' in place of 'geen', and it was marked correct. Can anyone explain why?


Torgrim1

when do you use "geen" and "niet"? Is "geen" for negating nouns and "niet" for negating verbs?


VonSmallhausen

comment/3734833

So basically, "geen" is to negate some nouns, while "niet" is for everything else.


AmaraZM

'Het is niet lente, zomer of herfst.' Why is this wrong? Why is the correct translation 'Het is niet DE lente, zomer of herfst.'


AWaifuSlate

Further to this, when do you use de? Because "het is niet de lente, de zomer, of de herfst" was also marked incorrect


MissAstarya

'Het is niet de lente, zomer of herfst.' was marked wrong for me


Annette348826

Why is , "Het is niet de lente, zomer of herfst." not accepted? Why sometimes, 'de lente' and others 'lente' ?????? frustrating


kudawudashuda

We're still wondering when we add the 'de' to a season.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.