1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You drink milk and eat a san…

"You drink milk and eat a sandwich."

Translation:Je drinkt melk en eet een boterham.

December 7, 2014

17 Comments


Robgprice

And what's the difference between jullie and je?


xMerrie

Je is the singular "you" and jullie is the plural form.


Robgprice

That's great, dank u wel!


asmith90

What is the difference between Je and Jij?


MridulMahesh

Je is when the focus is on the action not on the 'You' while Jij is when the focus is on the person doing the action(in this case the 'You'). It is confusing to anyone new to dutch(I too am new). I am just relying on what I have read elsewhere


RodrigoDeL121062

Why is it eet rather than eten? Is it because eten is plural?


mayanchesna

Yeah. The subject used in this sentence (Je/Jij) is singular, so the verb/s used has to be singular as well. If the subject is changed to the plural form of 'you' (Jullie) you will have to use 'eten', to match the subject

• Je/Jij drinkt melk en eet een boterham.

• Jullie drinken melk en eten een boterham.


PinkMonkeyBird1

The problem for me is I could write both "Je drinkt melk en eet een boterham" and "Jullie drinken melk en eten een boterham" with the words provided. I did the latter and it said I was wrong.


mayanchesna

Jullie is plural and jij is singular, right? Je is used when 'you' is not emphasized. Is je for both plural and singular or for singular use only?

Because I tried using 'drinken' instead of 'drinkt' and it marked me wrong. Have I made a wrong assumption or is there an error from correct possible answers?


El2theK

Je is only singular (informal).

  • Je/Jij/U drinkt
  • Jullie drinken

emadpsych

Why drinkt? It should be drink, right?


Raahiba

The conjugation of drinken is: ik drink, jij drinkt, u drinkt, hij/zij drinkt, wij/zij/jullie drinken.


RitaBalisa

When do you use “Jij” vs “Je”. It says that “Je” is the un-emphasised form. Is that just for pronunciation purposes?


DanielRuiz405785

Cual es la diferencia entre eet y eten?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.