"You drink milk and eat a sandwich."

Translation:Je drinkt melk en eet een boterham.

December 7, 2014

26 Comments


Robgprice

And what's the difference between jullie and je?

March 10, 2018

xMerrie

Je is the singular "you" and jullie is the plural form.

March 10, 2018

Robgprice

That's great, dank u wel!

March 10, 2018

asmith90

What is the difference between Je and Jij?

December 7, 2014

MridulMahesh

Je is when the focus is on the action not on the 'You' while Jij is when the focus is on the person doing the action(in this case the 'You'). It is confusing to anyone new to dutch(I too am new). I am just relying on what I have read elsewhere

December 26, 2014

meneertje_D

why is "broodje" not accepted as correct?

January 6, 2015

pacey2

I was going to ask the same thing. My understanding was that broodje also means sandwich.

January 13, 2015

Ctrlkat

Brood means bread. You kinda have at least some cheese inside to call it a boterham. I guess so, at least, I don't know...

February 20, 2015

pacey2

Broodje also means sandwich, but refers specifically to the long sandwiches using a bread loaf cut in half (like a baguette). Boterham is a sandwich between two slices of bread.

February 20, 2015

JoryUK

Seems it is now acceptable

July 9, 2019

RodrigoDeL121062

Why is it eet rather than eten? Is it because eten is plural?

April 26, 2018

mayanchesna

Yeah. The subject used in this sentence (Je/Jij) is singular, so the verb/s used has to be singular as well. If the subject is changed to the plural form of 'you' (Jullie) you will have to use 'eten', to match the subject

• Je/Jij drinkt melk en eet een boterham.

• Jullie drinken melk en eten een boterham.

June 3, 2018

emr_rmt

Would also like to know the same thing.

June 3, 2018

emadpsych

Why drinkt? It should be drink, right?

March 21, 2015

Raahiba

The conjugation of drinken is: ik drink, jij drinkt, u drinkt, hij/zij drinkt, wij/zij/jullie drinken.

June 7, 2015

Rich324589

Ive noticed the in some instances that some sentences use "het" and others "de" but it can mean the same but the app grades it as wrong why is that?

October 23, 2018

sgaliamov

Why we don't use "een" before "melk"?

February 14, 2018

IteHite
  • Because we can't count it. For example, we can use "enn" before appel, banaan, meisje, .. because we can count it. But not before sap, wijn, geld, ... I think we will learn it in "telbare zelfstandige naamwoorden en ontelbare zelfstandige naamwoorden".
February 15, 2018

trapido02

I would say it is like in english, you probably wouldn't say "I drink a milk"

October 2, 2019

mayanchesna

Jullie is plural and jij is singular, right? Je is used when 'you' is not emphasized. Is je for both plural and singular or for singular use only?

Because I tried using 'drinken' instead of 'drinkt' and it marked me wrong. Have I made a wrong assumption or is there an error from correct possible answers?

March 30, 2018

El2theK

Je is only singular (informal).

  • Je/Jij/U drinkt
  • Jullie drinken
March 30, 2018

V2CXc

can je/jij always be used interchangeably with verbs?

May 17, 2019

brufaustino

Why "Jullie drinken melk en eten een boterham" wrong?

June 10, 2019

stellalatina

en bij de vorige oefening was alleen U correct. Wat is het nu een lesje "formele gesprekken " of gewone omgangstaal. Wees een klein beetje consequent beste Duo

July 26, 2019

humbuh

why is it incorrect to use "je" twice? as in "je drinkt melk en je eet een boterham"?

August 13, 2019

RitaBalisa

When do you use “Jij” vs “Je”. It says that “Je” is the un-emphasised form. Is that just for pronunciation purposes?

September 8, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.