"You drink milk and eat a sandwich."

Translation:Je drinkt melk en eet een boterham.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Robgprice
Robgprice

And what's the difference between jullie and je?

7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Je is the singular "you" and jullie is the plural form.

7 months ago

Robgprice
Robgprice

That's great, dank u wel!

7 months ago

meneertje_D

why is "broodje" not accepted as correct?

3 years ago

pacey2

I was going to ask the same thing. My understanding was that broodje also means sandwich.

3 years ago

Ctrlkat

Brood means bread. You kinda have at least some cheese inside to call it a boterham. I guess so, at least, I don't know...

3 years ago

pacey2

Broodje also means sandwich, but refers specifically to the long sandwiches using a bread loaf cut in half (like a baguette). Boterham is a sandwich between two slices of bread.

3 years ago

emadpsych

Why drinkt? It should be drink, right?

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

The conjugation of drinken is: ik drink, jij drinkt, u drinkt, hij/zij drinkt, wij/zij/jullie drinken.

3 years ago

RodrigoDeL121062

Why is it eet rather than eten? Is it because eten is plural?

5 months ago

Laddie.Lass

Yeah. The subject used in this sentence (Je/Jij) is singular, so the verb/s used has to be singular as well. If the subject is changed to the plural form of 'you' (Jullie) you will have to use 'eten', to match the subject

• Je/Jij drinkt melk en eet een boterham.

• Jullie drinken melk en eten een boterham.

4 months ago

emr_rmt
emr_rmt

Would also like to know the same thing.

4 months ago

asmith90
asmith90

What is the difference between Je and Jij?

3 years ago

MridulMahesh

Je is when the focus is on the action not on the 'You' while Jij is when the focus is on the person doing the action(in this case the 'You'). It is confusing to anyone new to dutch(I too am new). I am just relying on what I have read elsewhere

3 years ago

sgaliamov

Why we don't use "een" before "melk"?

8 months ago

IteHite
IteHite
  • Because we can't count it. For example, we can use "enn" before appel, banaan, meisje, .. because we can count it. But not before sap, wijn, geld, ... I think we will learn it in "telbare zelfstandige naamwoorden en ontelbare zelfstandige naamwoorden".
7 months ago

Laddie.Lass

Jullie is plural and jij is singular, right? Je is used when 'you' is not emphasized. Is je for both plural and singular or for singular use only?

Because I tried using 'drinken' instead of 'drinkt' and it marked me wrong. Have I made a wrong assumption or is there an error from correct possible answers?

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Je is only singular (informal).

  • Je/Jij/U drinkt
  • Jullie drinken
6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.