Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos lo tienen que aplicar."

Translation:They have to apply it.

5 years ago

15 Comments


damalojo

Was I the only one having trouble understanding the audio?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Do you mean the ellos blended right into the lo?

4 years ago

TezraM

I swear she said ellos o tienen... but or doesn't make sense, so I knew it was wrong. My question is, do natives normally pronounce things like this or is this just bad audio?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Had to tell you bad news, but hispanohablantes do blend many of their words together or wordstogether. This adds to one's challenge of understanding spoken Spanish. The Duolingo voice actually speaks fairly distinctively.

4 years ago

guelen13

You hear very well TezraM. It is sound terrible, really!!! I'm from Spain

3 years ago

Adaobi17

No

2 years ago

josienice

Definitely not. The L in lo completely disappeared for me in the normal speed audio. I'm here in comments to find out if I'm going deaf. I guess not.

1 year ago

BClaw5
BClaw5

I feel like "they have to apply for it" should be correct too right?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

No, sorry, that is not right. Lo is a singular masculine direct object pronoun meaning him, it, or you (formal). It cannot be translated as "for it".

4 years ago

TezraM

Lo is a direct object. Meaning lo is directly being applied. To apply for it, would be para él.

4 years ago

CatherineC462091

why is the que used

2 years ago

PatrickCol944487

Tener que + infinitive is how you construct "to have to (something)".

2 years ago

farhad_

Could it be "they have to put it on"?

4 years ago

marioluigi84

No fair!

8 months ago

Gustafsson3

Garbled audio makes dor difficult translation

2 months ago