Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How many islands does Indonesia have?"

Translation:Hoeveel eilanden heeft Indonesië?

3 years ago

5 Comments


pskully

Indonesië heeft 8,844 eilanden.

3 years ago

nelwandi
nelwandi

Depend on whom and when you ask:

1972 LIPI (Indonesian Science Body): 6,127 islands with name.

1987 Pusat survei dan pemetaan ABRI (MIlitary survey and mapping): 17,504 total islands, 5, 707 islands with name.

1992 Bakosurtanal (National Survey and Mapping Coordinators): 6,489 islands with name.

2002 Lapan (Aviation and Space Body): 18,306 total islands.

2003 Ministry of Research and Technology: 18.110 total islands.

2004 Ministry of Internal Affairs: 17,504 total islands, 7,870 named islands.

2009 Ministry of Sea and Fishery: 17,480 total islands.

....... CIA World Factbook: 17,508 total islands, 8,844 named islands

When you have too many things, you'll lose your count.

3 years ago

RidhoIsP
RidhoIsP

itu perhitungannya menurun karena banyak yang lepas?

6 months ago

Soolrak
Soolrak

I have seen that some countries are written with capital letter (Italië en Indonesië) and others are not. Is there a rule for that?

3 years ago

LaurensEduard
LaurensEduard

All countries are written with a capital letter, since these words are proper names.

1 year ago