"Vi äter ägg till frukost."

Translation:We eat eggs for breakfast.

December 7, 2014

23 Comments


JoshuaMadd2

In what contexts would I use till and what contexts would I use för?

January 29, 2015

Ehsan.1984

i have this question, too. i remember someone has already said in comments "till" is normally being used when you want to give something to somebody and för better enlighten for, more and better. but here we see, till is used for indeed a FOR. thx.

August 25, 2015

Arnauti

I tried to write some general answers below in answer to Aniklol

August 4, 2017

AlecHirsch1

Can someone explain why this is till frukost and not för frukost? This is one of the few things that makes absolutely no sense to me..

September 13, 2015

Arnauti

We often use till with expressions of purpose. Vad ska du ha den här till? 'What are you going to use this for?' (as in 'with what purpose' or 'as a tool for what') – I guess there's an idea that till expresses a goal so purpose is close by.

May 25, 2016

Elgemayel

Could it mean: We eat eggs until breakfast [comes/arrives]? In other words all night :-)

May 10, 2017

Arnauti

Both tills and till are acceptable in this sense before a noun, but it isn't recommended to use till this way to start a subclause.

till i morgon and tills i morgon both work, but only Vi håller på tills imorgon 'We're keeping at it until tomorrow'. (or like here, tills frukosten kommer)

May 10, 2017

Ungewitig_Wiht

Idk but it is the same in German where they use to instead of for. "Wir eßen Eier zum Frühstück"

September 19, 2015

adamgallag1

im completely lost i thought till was to and för was for. what makes it different in this sentence

December 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

Prepositions are very irregular in translation even between relatively closely related languages such as English and Swedish. When having something for breakfast, the preposition to use is simply "till" in Swedish, but "for" in English.

December 8, 2015

Aniklol

I love this course but they should really elaborate on the difference between seemingly synonymous words being acceptable only in different contexts. One comment said "till" is for purpose, but what is för for then? Thanks in advance.

August 3, 2017

Arnauti

The general idea behind Duo is that you're supposed to learn like children learn – by seeing lots of examples. Clearly that isn't enough, and we do try to give some explanations, but the use of prepositions is very hard to explain concisely, and the cluster till, åt, and för are among the hardest ones.

When it comes to till frukost 'for breakfast' I'd say it's just a set expression so that in reality there's really no point in trying to analyze it, although some of us can't resist trying to do so anyway, which is why I mentioned the 'purpose/goal' examples. One could also analyze it as the 'addition' meaning that till sometimes has.

Below just a VERY short version of the most typical uses of till vs för

till is most typically used
1) with movement to a goal jag åker till Kina 'I am going to China'
2) when giving something to someone jag ger en bok till mamma 'I am giving a book to my mom' – same with jag köper en bok till mamma 'I am buying a book for mom'

för is most typically used
1) whenever there's an 'audience': jag berättade för honom 'I told him', jag sjöng för henne 'I sang to her', jag visade den för honom 'I showed it to him'
2) in 'exchange' situations: jag ger dig 10 kronor för den 'I'll give you SEK10 for it'
3) 'concerning' det är svårt för oss 'it's difficult for us'

There are tons of other more special uses, but if you want an overview to start with, I think you should keep these concepts in mind, and try to build from these.

August 4, 2017

Aniklol

Tack så mycket!

August 4, 2017

amirshahbabaee

Vi äter ägg för frukost. general speaking, is this possible too?

December 7, 2014

adesva

No, that would be, "We eat eggs to the breakfast," or "[...] because breakfast."

December 7, 2014

DavidCarls11

Why is the English translation "we eat eggs at breakfast" not acceptable?

October 6, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Speaking from an native English perspective, "at" in this context would imply that you eat eggs "while at the breakfast meal", while "for" implies that the eggs are your whole meal (or at least that they are the main part of it).

October 6, 2015

S.M.94

Or maybe it means ..if we say at it means its every day...if we say for it means for this day only

April 2, 2016

sotnosen93

As a side note to AlecHirsch1's comment, as a native Swede my first instinct is to translate "at breakfast" to "vid frukost", which basically means "at the time of breakfast" to be overly precise.

November 21, 2018

willjleach

Not 'för frukost'? Like: Jag vill ha en cykel för jul

January 12, 2015

Arnauti

No, both those sound like bad translations from English to me. Always till frukost, and you want a bike i julklapp. (literally: 'for Christmas present')

January 12, 2015

leon415206

When to use för and when till?

February 6, 2019

devalanteriel

Generally speaking, för is "for" and till is "to". But since they're both very common prepositions, there are loads of situations where straight one-to-one rules don't apply.

February 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.