"Det finns inga lediga eluttag."

Translation:There are no free power outlets.

December 7, 2014

8 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Eluttag is a compound word (el + uttag) and should be pronounced: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/eluttag/

December 7, 2014

Bobod3

What about There are no power outlets available ? Could that work?

May 26, 2018

devalanteriel

I don't know whether it's accepted, but it's a fine translation. :)

May 26, 2018

s_jmp

what is the role of tag in words? it is in many word ending but has nothing to do with trains :D

April 27, 2016

Arnauti

tåg and tag are completely different words. Remember å isn't just a glorified or saintly "a", it's a letter all in its own right.
tag is from the same root as the verb ta which in turn is the same root as the English verb take. So basically 'electricity out-take'.

June 6, 2016

CMShifflett

Love the "saintly 'a'"!

February 6, 2017

Nezer5

Why "There is no available power outlet"

May 10, 2019

devalanteriel

The Swedish sentence is in the plural - note the inga.

May 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.