"Det finns inga lediga eluttag."

Translation:There are no free power outlets.

December 7, 2014

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HelenCarlsson

Eluttag is a compound word (el + uttag) and should be pronounced: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/eluttag/


Bobod3

What about There are no power outlets available ? Could that work?


devalanteriel

I don't know whether it's accepted, but it's a fine translation. :)


aline029

it's not accepted :(


NekiCovek

Why is "There are no free electrical sockets." not good?


devalanteriel

Added that as well.


1Better

We would say ‘electric socket’ much more commonly than ‘power outlet’. I don’t think I have ever said power outlet in my life. Please adjust it so this is accepted


devalanteriel

Done. We now accept thirteen different terms for them.


s_jmp

what is the role of tag in words? it is in many word ending but has nothing to do with trains :D


Arnauti

tåg and tag are completely different words. Remember å isn't just a glorified or saintly "a", it's a letter all in its own right.
tag is from the same root as the verb ta which in turn is the same root as the English verb take. So basically 'electricity out-take'.


CMShifflett

Love the "saintly 'a'"!


Ciara540225

Surely the following should be accepted? There are no power outlets free.


devalanteriel

I'll defer that to some more natives. Doesn't really sound like a natural word order to me.


Kirsten184320

I put 'there are no power outlets free' as well, as we often use this construction in English, for example: 'There are no changing rooms free' (ie, available), or 'there are no tables free'. Might it be possible to accept this word order?


Steph.Ro

I think this would change the adjectival position in the Swedish sentence from attributive to predicative and would therefore result in too many more answers that need to be added to an already very long list of acceptable sentences. Devalanteriel mentioned a while ago that already 13 different translations for eluttag are accepted. Now times this by the number of different sentence constructions that are possible. Accepting a different word order/sentence structure from the original Swedish would result in an unmanageable list.


dyl.anh

that makes sense in English, at least...


Nezer5

Why "There is no available power outlet"


devalanteriel

The Swedish sentence is in the plural - note the inga.


Larry-Johnson

Returning to the "det finns" vs. "det är" discussion, this seems like a clear case of a 'nonpermanent'/'nonstructural'/'noninherent' condition. At the moment, there are no free outlets, but that could soon change. Shouldn't "det är" be preferred?


devalanteriel

Swedish almost never uses det är for this kind of construction, mainly I suspect because that is so common in the "it is" sense rather than "there is".

It's also possible that this is because the power outlets are permanent even though their availibility fluctuates. But to be honest, I'm kind of guessing here. Regardless of the reason, I would only use är very colloquially here, and mostly default to finns then as well.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.