1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá na súile mar réaltaí."

" na súile mar réaltaí."

Translation:The eyes are like stars.

December 7, 2014

19 Comments


centonola

Shouldn't this be in the lesson on flirting? ;)


Jack40822

Agreed. We need a flirting section for Irish!


PatHargan

The new speaker is saying 'réalta', not 'réaltaí'.


Jack40822

I'll report it.


fr224

So is "na suile" here talking about a specific pair of eyes, or eyes in general?


Knocksedan

Does "the eyes" in the English sentence talk about a specific pair of eyes, or eyes in general? Without context, it could have either meaning, but it's more likely to be talking about a specific pair of eyes.

The same would be true for na súile in the Irish sentence.


aisinim

surely the word 'réaltaí' is a complete fabrication - réalt (singular) and réalta (plural)??? no?


galaxyrocker

Réalta is the singular - réáltaí is the plural.


Berckoise

O also learned realt, it must have been standardised at some point. Foclóir.ie gives both


scilling

Dinneen’s dictionary has the singular as réalt and the plural as either réalta, réilteanna, or realtanna, so my guess would be that that represents a Munster form.

Etymologically, Old Irish rét and rétglu (my guess is that the -glu came from glé) became Middle Irish rétlu, rétla, with réalta appearing in the 16th century.


daniel.morenos

According to Foclóir.ie the way it sounds here is Munster pronunciation, which is fun because the woman is allegedly from Connacht.


GaelBeal

Interestingly, among the Aran Islands (in Connacht), the dialect of the southernmost island is closer to Munster Gaelic than to Connacht. http://www.aranislands.ie/2016/01/14/mapping-aran-irish-a-25-year-job/


gregrunt

Could "Tá na súile cosúil le réaltaí" be used here?


Knocksedan

Mar and cosúil le don't quite mean the same thing, but yes, in this sentence, you could probably use either phrase.


SeanMeaneyPL

Is réalta a regional variant of réaltaí?


Knocksedan

In Munster Irish, the singular is usually réalt, and the plural réalta.

(With the caveat that there aren't hard borders between the dialects, and there are variations within particular regions - this speaker doesn't usually favour Munster pronunciations. She might have just misread the script).


Neal356674

So basically (assuming the speaker hear actually does say "réalta") this is either correct or incorrect pronunciation depending on the dialect?


GrozzyBee

What does this have to do.with the weather hey

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.