"nasúilemarréaltaí."

Translation:The eyes are like stars.

3 years ago

20 Comments


centonola
centonola

Shouldn't this be in the lesson on flirting? ;)

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

The new speaker is saying 'réalta', not 'réaltaí'.

2 years ago

JayLozinsk
JayLozinsk

Pól's at it again!

1 year ago

Berckoise
Berckoise

O also learned realt, it must have been standardised at some point. Foclóir.ie gives both

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Dinneen’s dictionary has the singular as réalt and the plural as either réalta, réilteanna, or realtanna, so my guess would be that that represents a Munster form.

3 years ago

daniel.morenos

According to Foclóir.ie the way it sounds here is Munster pronunciation, which is fun because the woman is allegedly from Connacht.

2 years ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

Interestingly, among the Aran Islands (in Connacht), the dialect of the southernmost island is closer to Munster Gaelic than to Connacht. http://www.aranislands.ie/2016/01/14/mapping-aran-irish-a-25-year-job/

1 year ago

fr224
fr224

So is "na suile" here talking about a specific pair of eyes, or eyes in general?

3 years ago

Knocksedan

Does "the eyes" in the English sentence talk about a specific pair of eyes, or eyes in general? Without context, it could have either meaning, but it's more likely to be talking about a specific pair of eyes.

The same would be true for na súile in the Irish sentence.

3 years ago

fr224
fr224

Thank you.

3 years ago

gregrunt

Could "Tá na súile cosúil le réaltaí" be used here?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Mar and cosúil le don't quite mean the same thing, but yes, in this sentence, you could probably use either phrase.

2 years ago

daniel.morenos

This one is gonna be quite useful ;)

2 years ago

aisinim
aisinim

surely the word 'réaltaí' is a complete fabrication - réalt (singular) and réalta (plural)??? no?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Réalta is the singular - réáltaí is the plural.

3 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

I thought of Mercedes Lackey's Starry-Eyed Goddess.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Is réalta a regional variant of réaltaí?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

In Munster Irish, the singular is usually réalt, and the plural réalta.

(With the caveat that there aren't hard borders between the dialects, and there are variations within particular regions - this speaker doesn't usually favour Munster pronunciations. She might have just misread the script).

1 year ago

paquititismo
paquititismo

Now if the eyes looked like black pudding then we'd be cooking

1 year ago

brazenakane

duh duh uhmmmm

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.