"fáilteromhaibh."

Translation:You are welcome.

4 years ago

18 Comments


ueueueueue
ueueueueue

Literally, "welcome is before you"?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep.

4 years ago

songoftheskies

Is there a (somewhat) comprehensive list on what nouns are on/before/with someone? Or do we pick them up one by one?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I posted a list a while ago about what nouns go with what prepositions. It's by no means comprehensive, but a good start

3 years ago

songoftheskies

I'm glad to hear it. Is this list in the forums?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, but it's pretty far back. I wish Duolingo offered an easy way to search.

3 years ago

tylart2007

Would this be used an an answer for when someone thanks you, or more in the sense of "You are welcome to my house"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Since this is the plural “you”, it would be used either as a response to when multiple people thank you or to welcome multiple people to your house.

2 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

I think its the plural if the first part "youre welcone" as a reply. For singular it would be ta failte roimhat

3 years ago

ciaratiara

http://forvo.com/search/romhaibh/

So difficult to hear the quiet voice at farvo site.. even at full volume.. Could a suggestion for pronunciation of romhaibh be made. Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

lukeebyrnee

"row-uv" -- "row" as in to row a boat, and "uv" as in the "ov" in "oven"! :)

3 years ago

ciaratiara

Thanks!

3 years ago

fitzo1
fitzo1

Ah here! Why would you put in the pl. sign, which i assume means plural. And i know it's a plural "you", so why disallow the pl. in my answer? I feel set up for a fall!

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The “(pl.)” is in grey text, while the rest of the hint is in black text; think of the black text as what is expected in an answer, and think of the grey text as a clarification of the meaning of the black text.

1 year ago

kmradley
kmradley

"You are all welcome"?

4 years ago

NancyAnn11

Could someone clue me the difference in the sounding of roimh and romhaibh

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

You can hear "roimh" pronounced in these exercises:
"Tá arán roimh an gcaife" https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14506180
"Ithim roimh an bportán" https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4590440

1 year ago

notmyrealnamevil

your welcome

1 week ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.