1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá fáilte romhaibh."

" fáilte romhaibh."

Translation:You are welcome.

December 7, 2014

15 Comments


ueueueueue

Literally, "welcome is before you"?


songoftheskies

Is there a (somewhat) comprehensive list on what nouns are on/before/with someone? Or do we pick them up one by one?


galaxyrocker

I posted a list a while ago about what nouns go with what prepositions. It's by no means comprehensive, but a good start


songoftheskies

I'm glad to hear it. Is this list in the forums?


galaxyrocker

Yes, but it's pretty far back. I wish Duolingo offered an easy way to search.


tylart2007

Would this be used an an answer for when someone thanks you, or more in the sense of "You are welcome to my house"?


scilling

Since this is the plural “you”, it would be used either as a response to when multiple people thank you or to welcome multiple people to your house.


Graham453604

I thought that tá fáilte robhat was you are welcome to a place, while go ndéana a maith duit or níl a bhuíochas ort were better for a response to thank you.


Owl-Griffon

I don't know about the other phrases, but ive always been led to believe Tá fáilte romhat worked in both situations


kmradley

"You are all welcome"?


NancyAnn11

Could someone clue me the difference in the sounding of roimh and romhaibh


SatharnPHL
Mod

You can hear "roimh" pronounced in these exercises:
"Tá arán roimh an gcaife" https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14506180
"Ithim roimh an bportán" https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4590440

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.