1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The eyes are like stars."

"The eyes are like stars."

Translation:Tá na súile mar réaltaí.

December 7, 2014

6 Comments


aisinim

I answered 'Tá na súile ar nós réalta' Two issues - surely 'ar nós' should be accepted here - and don't get me started on 'réaltaí'.


galaxyrocker

ar nós could be accepted, yes. And réaltaí is correct. Réalta is the singular.


gufcfan

Réalt = Singular


galaxyrocker

Ceapaim gur rud Chonnachta is ea é sin, dáiríre.


Maedbhlynch

Could you say "cosuil le realtai"


MarcasAnSeabhac

'Tá na súile cosúil le réaltaí' gets the meaning across, yes.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.