"En medlem dog."

Translation:One member died.

December 7, 2014

20 Comments


Knoxienne

Looks like it means "A medium (as in medium-sized) dog. :p

December 7, 2014

friswing

No dogs here, neither hot nor cold, nor medium-sized. "Dog" is past tense of "dö"

January 7, 2015

ChloKokx

That's the first thing I thought of!

February 19, 2016

Tom_Adams101

I mean, I know that dog isn't dog. Duolingo's put "hund" into pretty much every lesson I've done over the last six months. Yet still I puzzle over what "A member dog" might be...

Oh brain... Duolingo's clearly not your favourite night-time activity...

August 27, 2015

mutterholle

god thanks I'm not alone in my stupidity :D

November 10, 2015

AneSNas

LOL I spent a solid 30 seconds imagining if this had anything to do with a dog being a member of the American Kennel Club. I'm not even kidding...

August 2, 2017

daguipa

Hahaha same here.

January 23, 2019

oomikami

The voice sounds so happy that someone died D:

October 22, 2016

hornedhorse9

Hehe i think We all saw a medium dog at first

December 28, 2015

Sand_from_Mars

Not me! cause I am French! LOL ;-) And also because my Facebook is in Swedish. And I lead a group there I can accept or not new members (medlemmar), "Learning Swedish", if you are interested in. :-)

February 16, 2016

hornedhorse9

Isn't the word medium used in French ? I did French when I was younger I can't really remember

February 19, 2016

Sand_from_Mars

Hej! Yes, we have this word in French too, but I think we more often use the word "voyant" ("voyante" if it is a woman) which is a totally French word, whereas "medium" is a latin one. And, as I said before, I can easily recognize the word "medlem" because I see it very often! ;-)

February 19, 2016

mrfrecklesXX

I heard it before I looked and thought it sounded like "bedlam dog," which sounds like a really neat band name.

May 25, 2016

MarcillioFagner

For one minute I confused "dog" with the english word

December 18, 2016

Haesselmaas

"En medlem"? Why En? Shouldn't it be ett??

November 3, 2016

devalanteriel

No, medlem is an en-word.

November 3, 2016

Haesselmaas

Huh... Strange how I've always thought it was "ett medlem". Probably because of Danish...

Thanks though!

November 3, 2016

NorthernxMaiden

Why can't you say 'one member passed away' instead of 'one member died'?

April 11, 2017

devalanteriel

We tend not to allow euphemisms when direct translations exist - there are just so many of them! In this case, I'd say gick bort is better for "passed away".

April 11, 2017

Maryateresa77

I thought how a dog could be member of something.... :D :D

June 5, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.