1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En medlem dog."

"En medlem dog."

Translation:One member died.

December 7, 2014

22 Comments


Knoxienne

Looks like it means "A medium (as in medium-sized) dog. :p


friswing

No dogs here, neither hot nor cold, nor medium-sized. "Dog" is past tense of "dö"


exqeriment

That's the first thing I thought of!


Tom_Adams101

I mean, I know that dog isn't dog. Duolingo's put "hund" into pretty much every lesson I've done over the last six months. Yet still I puzzle over what "A member dog" might be...

Oh brain... Duolingo's clearly not your favourite night-time activity...


mutterholle

god thanks I'm not alone in my stupidity :D


AneSNas

LOL I spent a solid 30 seconds imagining if this had anything to do with a dog being a member of the American Kennel Club. I'm not even kidding...


daguipa

Hahaha same here.


oomikami

The voice sounds so happy that someone died D:


hornedhorse9

Hehe i think We all saw a medium dog at first


Sand_from_Mars

Not me! cause I am French! LOL ;-) And also because my Facebook is in Swedish. And I lead a group there I can accept or not new members (medlemmar), "Learning Swedish", if you are interested in. :-)


hornedhorse9

Isn't the word medium used in French ? I did French when I was younger I can't really remember


Sand_from_Mars

Hej! Yes, we have this word in French too, but I think we more often use the word "voyant" ("voyante" if it is a woman) which is a totally French word, whereas "medium" is a latin one. And, as I said before, I can easily recognize the word "medlem" because I see it very often! ;-)


mrfrecklesXX

I heard it before I looked and thought it sounded like "bedlam dog," which sounds like a really neat band name.


MarcillioFagner

For one minute I confused "dog" with the english word


Maryateresa77

I thought how a dog could be member of something.... :D :D


-Jon-Snow-

Yay, swedish allows the same joke about members like German because lem is a word for penis. Learning swedish makes me really happy


Haesselmaas

"En medlem"? Why En? Shouldn't it be ett??


devalanteriel

No, medlem is an en-word.


Haesselmaas

Huh... Strange how I've always thought it was "ett medlem". Probably because of Danish...

Thanks though!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.