1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cloiseann sé buachaillí."

"Cloiseann buachaillí."

Translation:He hears boys.

December 7, 2014

4 Comments


Chris346815

Ugh! They've gotten into the walls again!


MeghanTyne

Why would 'Six Boys Hear' be wrong here?


galaxyrocker

when used like that lenites the following noun and often numbers use the singular, so it would be Cloiseann sé bhuachaill


Sliotar.

The uimhreacha pearsanta are used when counting people, so "Six boys hear" is Cloiseann seisear buachaill.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.