1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är en myra!"

"Det är en myra!"

Translation:It is an ant!

December 7, 2014

10 Comments


SacredSub

Is "det" supposed to be said like "dei?"


GaryOldman1

Can some explain why it's en instead of ett?


Arnauti

There are really no firm rules about gender, but most living things have en gender.


OhBogy

Talk about animals but with beginning of ett...


Arnauti

Sorry, I don't understand what you mean?


OhBogy

I meant that some animals start with ett, i dont understand yet when i must use ett when animal is a living thing. I cant remember which animal started with ett but im pretty sure that specific animal was in some early courses.


Arnauti

Well, 'an animal' is ett djur. Later on we will meet ett får 'a sheep', ett lamm, 'a lamb', ett bi, 'a bee' and ett lejon 'a lion', other than that I think all the animals in the course are en. There's also ett barn, 'a child', which breaks the rule.


Faraz269766

Then the questions is why it is not "den är en myra?". If we use en with myra we should use den rather than det!


devalanteriel

Swedish always defaults to the neuter option, det in this case, whenever the subject is not yet to be introduced.


Zmrzlina

Myra is an en-word.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.