1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är en myra!"

"Det är en myra!"

Translation:It is an ant!

December 7, 2014

8 Comments


GaryOldman1

Can some explain why it's en instead of ett?


Arnauti

There are really no firm rules about gender, but most living things have en gender.


OhBogy

Talk about animals but with beginning of ett...


Arnauti

Sorry, I don't understand what you mean?


OhBogy

I meant that some animals start with ett, i dont understand yet when i must use ett when animal is a living thing. I cant remember which animal started with ett but im pretty sure that specific animal was in some early courses.


Arnauti

Well, 'an animal' is ett djur. Later on we will meet ett får 'a sheep', ett lamm, 'a lamb', ett bi, 'a bee' and ett lejon 'a lion', other than that I think all the animals in the course are en. There's also ett barn, 'a child', which breaks the rule.


Zmrzlina

Myra is an en-word.


SacredSub

Is "det" supposed to be said like "dei?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.