"Min brors barn älskar att baka."

Translation:My brother's children love to bake.

December 7, 2014

18 Comments


illumillama

How do you know when they're talking about a single child vs. multiple children here?

November 25, 2015

Lundgren8

It could be either.

November 25, 2015

bishoygendy

then why "my brother's child loves to bake" not correct?

November 8, 2018

illumillama

So it's purely contextual?

November 26, 2015

Lundgren8

In this example yes.

November 26, 2015

aline-de-boer

In frisian we have something which litterally translates to 'aunt-sayer' someone who says aunt to you, and 'uncle- sayer' someone who says uncle to you, to refer to the nieces and nephews .

November 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Interesting! What are those words?

November 11, 2015

limara.deeb

why is 'nephew' wrong here?

December 7, 2014

Zmrzlina

I might be wrong, but Isn't nephew a gendered word, referring to a male? Whereas barn is ungendered.

December 7, 2014

limara.deeb

no you're right. it makes sense thank you

December 7, 2014

aline-de-boer

What are the words for nephew and niece in swedish

November 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

You can say brorson, brorsdotter, systerson or systerdotter.

November 11, 2015

CadklZ

Shouldnt it be 'mina brors' since we are talking abiut muktioke children and not just one child?

February 16, 2017

BarryTice

No. In this case, "min" refers not to the children but to the brother. If you had multiple brothers and all your nephews and nieces liked baking, you would use "mina" for the multiple brothers. But then you would wouldn't be using the singular possessive "brors".

August 8, 2018

AntonSherstiuk

Is „brorbarn“ („systerbarn“) a word, can I use it here instead of „brors barn“?

October 25, 2016

pauiel

Bake probably doesnt mean weed in swedish

April 14, 2018

Ramsfan1

My brother's child is my nephew so you would not use three words in English when one will do!

August 17, 2015

3_pipit

Only if the kid is a boy - your brother's daughter would be your niece.

October 14, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.