"Min brors barn älskar att baka."

Translation:My brother's children love to bake.

December 7, 2014

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jhlouise

How do you know when they're talking about a single child vs. multiple children here?


Lundgren8

It could be either.


bishoygendy

then why "my brother's child loves to bake" not correct?


Azuricet

Worked for me.


NordicWay

did not work for me !


jhlouise

So it's purely contextual?


Lundgren8

In this example yes.


aline-de-boer

In frisian we have something which litterally translates to 'aunt-sayer' someone who says aunt to you, and 'uncle- sayer' someone who says uncle to you, to refer to the nieces and nephews .


Zmrzlina

Interesting! What are those words?


aline-de-boer

What are the words for nephew and niece in swedish


Zmrzlina

You can say brorson, brorsdotter, systerson or systerdotter.


limara.deeb

why is 'nephew' wrong here?


Zmrzlina

I might be wrong, but Isn't nephew a gendered word, referring to a male? Whereas barn is ungendered.


limara.deeb

no you're right. it makes sense thank you


CadklZ

Shouldnt it be 'mina brors' since we are talking abiut muktioke children and not just one child?


BarryTice

No. In this case, "min" refers not to the children but to the brother. If you had multiple brothers and all your nephews and nieces liked baking, you would use "mina" for the multiple brothers. But then you would wouldn't be using the singular possessive "brors".


AntonSherstiuk

Is „brorbarn“ („systerbarn“) a word, can I use it here instead of „brors barn“?


pauiel

Bake probably doesnt mean weed in swedish


hiro934956

Supposing that my brother has only one child, how do you write it in Swedish?

My brother´s (only) child loves to bake.

I tried to translate it like this:

Min brors barnet älskar att baka.

OK?


chasedavidsson

The sentence you wrote would be like saying "My brother's the child loves to bake". For this example, it could go either way as stated by others earlier in the discussion.

To answer your question, you would just simply write "Min brors barn älskar att baka."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.