1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min brors barn älskar att ba…

"Min brors barn älskar att baka."

Translation:My brother's children love to bake.

December 7, 2014

20 Comments


jhlouise

How do you know when they're talking about a single child vs. multiple children here?


Lundgren8

It could be either.


bishoygendy

then why "my brother's child loves to bake" not correct?


Azuricet

Worked for me.


jhlouise

So it's purely contextual?


Lundgren8

In this example yes.


aline-de-boer

In frisian we have something which litterally translates to 'aunt-sayer' someone who says aunt to you, and 'uncle- sayer' someone who says uncle to you, to refer to the nieces and nephews .


Zmrzlina

Interesting! What are those words?


limara.deeb

why is 'nephew' wrong here?


Zmrzlina

I might be wrong, but Isn't nephew a gendered word, referring to a male? Whereas barn is ungendered.


limara.deeb

no you're right. it makes sense thank you


aline-de-boer

What are the words for nephew and niece in swedish


Zmrzlina

You can say brorson, brorsdotter, systerson or systerdotter.


CadklZ

Shouldnt it be 'mina brors' since we are talking abiut muktioke children and not just one child?


BarryTice

No. In this case, "min" refers not to the children but to the brother. If you had multiple brothers and all your nephews and nieces liked baking, you would use "mina" for the multiple brothers. But then you would wouldn't be using the singular possessive "brors".


AntonSherstiuk

Is „brorbarn“ („systerbarn“) a word, can I use it here instead of „brors barn“?


pauiel

Bake probably doesnt mean weed in swedish


Adam386517

Shouldn't it be 'mina'? I mean we are talking about the children. Not the brother


Ramsfan1

My brother's child is my nephew so you would not use three words in English when one will do!


3_pipit

Only if the kid is a boy - your brother's daughter would be your niece.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.