"We run around the hall."

Translation:Rithimid timpeall an halla.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Pauffin
Pauffin

"Ritheann muid thart ar an halla" should also be acceptable

3 years ago

laranidh
laranidh
Mod

No, ritheann muid thart ar an halla should not be accepted. However, "ritheann muid timpeall an halla" is accepted.

3 years ago

enifish
enifish

Why not?

3 years ago

Knocksedan

I'm open to correction on this, but I think that rithimid timpeall an halla means "we run (a)round (the outside) of the hall", whereas rithimid thart ar an halla means "we run (a)round (inside) the hall*.

I'm not sure that I would differentiate between round and around in these sentences. For me, the given sentence doesn't strongly imply either one of the possible meanings.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.